» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Battle of the Labyrinth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Battle of the Labyrinth

by Rick Riordan

About this title: As this fourth installment of the Percy Jackson & the Olympians series unfolds, time is running out as war between the Olympians and the evil Titan lord Kronos draws near. Camp Half-Blood grows more vulnerable as Kronos's army prepares to invade. To stop them, Percy and his demigod friends set out on a quest through the Labyrinth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Battle of the Labyrinth new book

The Battle of the Labyrinth

by Rick Riordan

price: £3.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Battle of the Labyrinth used book

The Battle of the Labyrinth

by Riordan, Rick

price: £6.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423101468 ISBN: 1423101464

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 361 p. Percy Jackson & the Olympians (Hardcover), 4. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Percy Jackson and the Battle for the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson & the Olympians) used book

Percy Jackson and the Battle for the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson & the Olympians)

by Robert Riordan

price: £6.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Publishing Worldwide ISBN-13: 9781423101468 ISBN: 1423101464

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4) used book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4)

by Rick Riordan

price: £6.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781423101468 ISBN: 1423101464

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Percy Jackson and the Battle for the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson & the Olympians) used book

Percy Jackson and the Battle for the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson & the Olympians)

by Robert Riordan

price: £6.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Publishing Worldwide ISBN-13: 9781423101468 ISBN: 1423101464

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4) used book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4)

by Riordan, Rick

price: £6.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 4/7/2009 ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: Very Good. 1423101499 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4) used book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4)

by Riordan, Rick

price: £7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: Very Good. 1423101499 There is some minor wear to the cover including a crease. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4) used book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4)

by Riordan, Rick

price: £7.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: Used in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Percy Jackson and the Olympians Book Four: Battle of the Labyrinth the new book

Percy Jackson and the Olympians Book Four: Battle of the Labyrinth the

by Rick Riordan

price: £7.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book Four: Battle of the Labyrinth, the new book

Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book Four: Battle of the Labyrinth, the

by Riordan, Rick

price: £7.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4) used book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4)

by Rick Riordan

price: £7.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781423101468 ISBN: 1423101464

Description: Good in Good jacket. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. There iare two horizontal cuts about 1" long on the spine of the DJ and two in the same spot on the book about 1/2" long. They are not deep. They look like they were caused by box cutters. Still in very readable and otherwise Very Good Condition. Has remainder marks on page edges. There may be some slight scrapes, scratches and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: imalien2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book Four: Battle of the Labyrinth, the new book

Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book Four: Battle of the Labyrinth, the

by Riordan, Rick

price: £7.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4) new book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4)

by Rick Riordan

price: £7.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4) used book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4)

by Rick Riordan

price: £8.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781423101468 ISBN: 1423101464

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Bumped bottom edge of pages. Edge wear. Dust jacket has wear, faint creases, edge wear and a small tear. FIRST EDITION AND FIRST PRINTING with full number line. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4) new book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4)

by Riordan, Rick

price: £8.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9781423101468 ISBN: 1423101464

Description: New. 1423101464 New-Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our number one priority. * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4) new book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4)

by Rick Riordan

price: £8.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book Four: Battle of the Labyrinth, the new book

Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book Four: Battle of the Labyrinth, the

by Rick Riordan

price: £8.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4) new book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 4)

by Rick Riordan

price: £8.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book Four: Battle of the Labyrinth, the new book

Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book Four: Battle of the Labyrinth, the

by Riordan, Rick

price: £8.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of the Labyrinth Book Four (Volume4), Rick Riordan new book

The Battle of the Labyrinth Book Four (Volume4), Rick Riordan

price: £8.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Percy Jackson & the Olympians #04: the Battle of the Labyrinth new book

Percy Jackson & the Olympians #04: the Battle of the Labyrinth

by Riordan, Rick

price: £8.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of the Labyrinth new book

The Battle of the Labyrinth

by Riordan, Rick

price: £8.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 361 p. Percy Jackson & the Olympians (Paperback), 4. Audience: Children/juvenile. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of the Labyrinth used book

The Battle of the Labyrinth

by Riordan, Rick

price: £8.73

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423101468 ISBN: 1423101464

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. First Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Top fore edge corner bumped. Spine foot lightly bumped. 361pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Labyrinth new book

The Battle of the Labyrinth

by Riordan, Rick

price: £8.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Disney Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423101499 ISBN: 1423101499

Description: In this fourth adventure in the #1 "New York Times"-bestselling series, time is running out as war between the Olympians and the evil Titan lord Kronos draws near. To stop them, Percy and his demigod friends must set out on a quest through the Labyri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle of the Labyrinth (Book Four of Percy Jackson and the Olympians)

by Riordan, Rick

price: £9.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2008

Description: As New in J NF jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. A lovely, unread copy with small blemish at top of DJ spine, else in Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Huiling_mei, The United States

"The Battle of the Labyrinth is the 4th book of Percy Jackson and the Olympians. A heroin boy and his friends set off into the Labyrinth a maze that is alive and underground with many sorts of traps waiting for it's prays. Satyr Grover had one week to find Pain the god of nature, along with Percy and Annabeth. There in the maze they find Luke who is siding with the titans. On their quest they had another friend help them Rachel. A human moral who can see through the mist and guide them through the maze. Aside, from all the god stuff Percy has reached the age of 15, and is sort of a girl magnet, not only is he having problems with his god side but also his human side.
I find mythology extraordinarily interesting with all the myth gods and their powers. This book held my attention until I was done with it. It connects mythology with the 21st century. It is intriguing to see how the author Rick Riordan mixes two different time periods all together so well. How he is able to come up with the idea of Olympic is up at the very top of the Empire State Building. Also, the movie for the first book is coming out in Feb 2010!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Izzy, The United States

"Wow. _Wow_. This book tied with "The Lightning Thief" as my favorite in the series -- which, considering how much I enjoyed TLT, is no easy feat. The series has never lacked for character development, but you can see the stakes drawing higher and everything beginning to draw together in this penultimate book of the Percy Jackson series, and it made for awesome reading. The Labyrinth was fascinating, imaginative, eerie, humorous (I clapped like a _seal_ when the Sphinx made reference to No Child Left Behind) -- the perfect setting for the next-to-last book. I loved the emphasis on family, Daedalus's character in particular; and while I did find Percy's dreams getting a little too frequent, they were at least involving enough that I didn't skip over them the way I did the singing in the LOTR trilogy! (The dreams were not only very important to the plot, they were well-written -- I suspect my impatience simply stemmed from the fact that, as in "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince," I didn't want to spend time on the past, I wanted my questions _answered_.)

Although, speaking of "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" -- while I maintain that the Potter series is still superior in most ways, this was an immensely more satisfying read than "Half-Blood" -- questions were answered, if not ALL of them (ya gotta save _some_ stuff for the last book), and more seemed to _happen_ that was directly related to the coming battle. I actually found myself surprised that Kronos was still left standing by the book's end, because the conflict was so intense that having the good guys _not_ stop his rise (I suppose I'm giving things away here, but -- c'mon, you knew it was coming) was a bit of a shock.

So -- some awesome, awesome things. I went right from this into the final book, even though it broke my own rule about spacing out a series more widely than that -- but I simply could not wait to see what happened!"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Janeen-san, The United States

"This is the exciting penultimate book in Rick Riordan's Percy Jackson and the Olympians series! I was so excited when I heard there was going to be a fourth one. Now, I finally have it on my shelf, yet another thouroughly, well read, immensly enjoyed book.
The author begins the story with the kind of sentance you just know something dangerous and funny is sure to follow.
"The last thing I wanted to do on my summer break was blow up another school."
After an breif encountor with an old friend, our brave demigod hero barely escape two Empousai (demon, blood-thirsy cheerleaders).
After watching the school go up in flames, he reunites with his friend Annabeth, a daughter of Athena, and runs back to Camp Half-Blood...because big trouble is brewing. The huge, earth-shattering, the-GODS-are-angry kind of trouble.

Fomer camp consuler Luke and his demonic army are helping the Titain Lord, Kronos, raise again after brooding in Tartarus for centeries. Their first step is to destory Camp Half-Blood!
Percy and his friends must desend into the creepy,dangerous, ever-changing Labyrinth so they can find Daedalus, the man who created the deadly place, and hopefully get his help to stop Luke from invading Camp Half-Blood.
Will they suceed in braving the dangers inside the Labyrinth without going insane?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Anthony, Mountain View, CA

"The book "The Battle of the Labyrinth" is a true-to-heart keeper. The book is action-packed non-stopping from finish to end, the first few pages containg demon cheerleaders, and the last part of the book fighting a battle with the evil god Kronos.
The series (there are 4 books in total) is about a boy named Percy who is a trouble-finder, because he does not like to start trouble but always finds away to get himself into it, that is told by his mother he is a Demigod, a half god half mortal being. It doesn't mean he has powers, but he does have ADHD which is known to the gods as war adrenaline.
In "The Battle of the Labyrinth", Percy need to find a way to stop Kronos from taking over the world as a new ruler on Mount Olympus. Along the way Percy must get help from complete stranger, battle olden mythical creatures that have taken up day jobs as a disguise, and ultimately avoiding death.
This book will have you in a trance, reading and reading, untill you finish the book. But don't start on this book just yet. There are 4 prequals that match this ending sequal in sequenced adventure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Titan's Curse

The Titan's Curse

by Rick Riordan

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Sea of Monsters

The Sea of Monsters

by Rick Riordan

see all from £3.13!

new only from £3.13!

The Lightning Thief

The Lightning Thief

by Rick Riordan

see all from £3.53!

new only from £3.53!

Twilight

Twilight

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from £3.35!

new only from £3.56!

Percy Jackson and the Olympians Set

Percy Jackson and the Olympians Set

by Rick Riordan

see all from £4.07!

new only from £4.07!

New Moon

New Moon

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from £3.02!

new only from £3.02!