» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Boxer and the Spy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B Parker

About this title: After a shy student from a New England beach town dies from an apparent suicide, 15-year-old Terry Novak decides to investigate. But asking questions puts him in danger, and a retired boxer teaches the boy to use his head.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B Parker

price: £3.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142414392 ISBN: 0142414395

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy used book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boxer and the Spy used book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boxer and the Spy used book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boxer and the Spy used book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2008. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy used book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B

price: £6.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £6.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: New. 0399247750 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B. Parker

price: £7.41

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142414392 ISBN: 0142414395

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £7.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: New. 0399247750 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B. (Author)

price: £8.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142414392 ISBN: 0142414395

Description: BRAND NEW. 0142414395. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £8.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780142414392 ISBN: 0142414395

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B Parker

price: £8.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy, Robert B. Parker new book

The Boxer and the Spy, Robert B. Parker

price: £9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142414392 ISBN: 0142414395

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780142414392 ISBN: 0142414395

Description: After a shy student from a New England beach town dies from an apparent suicide, 15-year-old Terry Novak decides to investigate. But asking questions puts him in danger, and a retired boxer teaches the boy to use his head. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy used book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B. Parker

price: £9.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book club hardcover; like new jacket; small sticker mark on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B. Parker

price: £9.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B. Parker

price: £9.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780142414392 ISBN: 0142414395

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B. Parker

price: £9.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780142414392 ISBN: 0142414395

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Boxer and the Spy used book

Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert

price: £9.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780142414392 ISBN: 0142414395

Description: Speak 6/25/2009. New paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy used book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Uncorrected Proof, First Edition Softcover, Some edge wear, Clean text, Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Michelle Mays, IL, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Boxer & the Spy

by Parker, Robert B

price: £9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: PHILOMEL BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781161790658 ISBN: 1161790659

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy used book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Robert B. Parker

price: £10.22

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 2008 Philomel HdCvr w/ DJ-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-DJ Edges / Corners Ltly Rubbed / Chipped due Shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B

price: £10.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780142414392 ISBN: 0142414395

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boxer and the Spy new book

The Boxer and the Spy

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £10.46

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399247750 ISBN: 0399247750

Description: New. 0399247750. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Deborah, Colleyville, TX

"The boxer and the spy,his girlfriend, set out to do what the cops can't do...solve their schoolmates death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Alison, Los Angeles, CA

"I really liked this book. A lot. My only issue (and the reason for 4 stars instead of 5) is that I didn't feel that the house situation was resolved well enough for me as a reader. Yes, I understand that from the perspective of the protagonist, he may never have that information. But as a reader, I really wanted to know how many houses, how did they think they were going to get away with it, how many had they sold, etc.

I loved Terry and Abby. LOVED THEM. I felt that their conversations and their dialogue had a very real feel to them. They weren't on the nose about anything, really, and I could believe them as kids. They were smart, they were more grown up then most adults give kids that age credit for and yet, they WEREN'T adults.

The choices that they made were incredible. I liked that Terry got involved because he just didn't believe that Jason would kill himself. So he starts asking questions and as he runs into more and more road blocks, he becomes more and more determined. He wasn't a kid who had dreams of being a detective. He didn't pretend to be a cop. He is simply a kid who needs to find the answers, including what it means to be a man and an adult.

Abby was great. She feels the same way re: Jason's death and offers up what she could- a network of people who were willing to help, for whatever reason. I felt that she and Terry were a good team and I can see them together in the future, even as they mature even more in adulthood.

The very gentle love story aspect really rang true for me. The balance of physical needs and wants with the understanding that the emotional may be more important- that was fantastic.

I felt that the villains were actually scary in a very real sense. There was a sense of danger, that there wasn't anything that could really protect these kids if Mr. Ballard really wanted them dead- even if they weren't fully aware of the real danger, the reader WAS.

I liked George. He had a touch of the "Magical Negro" character to him but I felt that he was actually sketched out a bit more than, say, Bagger Vance. He had some really great lessons that Terry needed to learn and it didn't feel a preachy as it could have.

The drug information did feel a bit info dumpy, although that made sense in the context of the scenes that it was presented in.

This did feel a bit "Spencer Lite" but that was okay. I really love Spencer as a character and the idea of exploring a character with similar belief systems who is following a similar path but BEFORE he gets to the point in his life like where we met Spencer- that's really intriguing.

I love Parker's style. I think he has such a way with dialogue, with people and with story that I'll pick up any book that he wants to write. There are flaws here- it's not perfect- but it's a fun, fast read that does have depth and heart. I'd love to read more about Terry and Abby."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Steve, Los Angeles, CA

"not one specific hero.
high school kid who boxers thinks a suggestion of "suicide " is wrong.
interesting comparisons to heros in other parker fiction.
very short book for parker. good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Nat, Irvine, CA

"I haven't ever read a Robert B. Parker novel, and I can understand what everyone is saying about his incredible dialogue. Terry is not an overly complicated boy, with the basic motivations of an essentially good person. He is head-over-heels for the flirtatious, intelligent Abby, and the two of them banter continually about sex even though they've never had it and aren't sure they want to have it. The zen-like wisdom of the capable George balances the easy back and forth of the pair and the chatter of their friends. The mystery is not particularly mysterious, violent, or particularly surprising at its conclusion, but that takes nothing away from Terry's investigations, which unites kids from all classes and cliques. Wonderful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Edenville Owls

Edenville Owls

by Robert B Parker

see all from £2.28!

new only from £2.85!

The Invention of Hugo Cabret

The Invention of Hugo Cabret

by Brian Selznick

see all from £10.30!

new only from £10.30!

Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing

Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing

by Judy Blume

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.84!

Stargirl

Stargirl

by Jerry Spinelli

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

Superfudge

Superfudge

by Judy Blume

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.32!

A Single Shard

A Single Shard

by Linda Sue Park

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.04!