About this title: The author of the bestselling Twilight series delivers her brilliant first novel for adults that's also suitable for teen readers: a gripping story of love and betrayal with the fate of humanity at stake, featuring what may be the first love triangle involving only two bodies.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sphere
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781607512141ISBN:1607512149
Description: Fine. AS NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE-COVER WITH LIGHT DAMAGE-COMPLETELY UNREAD-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sphere
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781607512141ISBN:1607512149
Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780751540642ISBN:0751540641
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 624 pages. The sunday times and new york times bestseller-well over one million copies in print worldwide. now in paperback. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781847441843ISBN:184744184X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 624 pages. The bestselling author of the twilight series comes to adult list with a gripping novel of love and betrayal, set in a future when the fate of humanity is at stake. (Paperback) read more
Description: Very good. Title page may be missing or torn. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316068048ISBN:0316068047
Description: Good. 0316068047 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges soiled. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316068048ISBN:0316068047
Description: Fair. 0316068047 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges soiled. Pages warped. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316068048ISBN:0316068047
Description: Good. 0316068047 ** Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Clean text and good binding. Pri or ity and international shipping offered. -2a- read more
Edition: 1st Edition, Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780316068048ISBN:0316068047
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780316068048ISBN:0316068047
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book is new but top front corner is very slightly bumped. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 619 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780316034111ISBN:0316034118
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Book is new but not gift quality due to shelf wear around edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781847441836ISBN:1847441831
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 624 pages. The fourth book in the new york times bestselling vampire romance series that has developed a cult following among teens (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316068048ISBN:0316068047
Description: Very Good. 0316068047 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780316068048ISBN:0316068047
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
"I found the early parts of this book to be somewhat confusing, and a little slow. Once I got into it, I really enjoyed it. Stephany Meyer is very good at painting the picture for you and provides for a wonderful
story where you really get to know the charachters and truly enjoy spending time with them."
"When I first started the book I felt as if it too was aimed at a teenage audience, as the Twilight series is. Not that it made this a bad book, but I wanted something a bit more sophisticated. The further I got into the book the more I liked it. The concepts got more complex, as did the various relationships. Although there is plenty of action, this is a very character driven novel and the personalities are well developed and layered. Though I believe the target audience is a bit older than the Twilight series, this book would be enjoyed from young adult and up. Also I think it crosses the gender line, as I know guys that have read and enjoyed this book as well as girls.
I highly recommend The Host, and if at first it fails to grab your interest, keep reading. In no time you'll be caught up in the plot."
"Very few humans remain on Earth. When rebels are discovered, they are captured by Seekers - the closest thing to a police force the "souls" have. Once captured, they are prepared for implantation where a small cut is placed at the base of the skull and the "soul,” a centipede looking creature, is put in the body. The "soul" connects to the body and takes control. The first experience the "soul" has is the receiving of the host body’s memories. Typically, the host recedes and leaves the "soul" alone to continue life as usual. For Wanderer, this didn’t happen.
The author of the number one bestsellers delivers her amazing first novel for young adults: a gripping story of love and betrayal. I Recently finished reading this a second time, and to be honest, it sounded even better than the first time I read it! The Host is a complex story. Not only is there a love triangle, but there is also the issue of violence in our society. It is an emotional ride from beginning to end - all 631 pages. Any science fiction fan will enjoy this story, but Stephenie Meyer may have done for science fiction what she did for fantasy when she wrote Twilight. You’ll want to put this one in your to-be-read-again pile!"
"Oh my eyes!! You can't believe such an ineteresting story like this existed. The moment I started reading this amazing...cool...interesting book,.... I just couldn't put it back down! Where does Stephani Meyers get her ideas!? As soon as I finished I just started reading the first page again. You should really read this book! At first it was kind of boring but then it gets really interesting and all and you just wont be able to do anything else but read while your mouth's hanging open and saliva dripping. This story is kind of hard to explain but easy to understand while reading the book. Im just burrowing my teacher's, ''the host" book but its like now..... I dont wanna give it back.... I want my own tooo(whinning and complainning)!!!!! Just try and read this book and you'll get the same feeling Im feeliing right now..or maybe worst!I recommend you (whoever you are ,my friend!) to read this book becasuse it just might be the one your looking for and I also want you to see the author's creativity and imaginations. I just need you to buy it and read it. It might not be the best but its one of the best! (sorry.. kind of doesn'nt make sense.) THANK YOU!!(^_^)!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.