» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Post-American World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

About this title: Vietnamese edition of The Post-American World. In this best selling book, a top American political analyst tells us that the US is still the top superpower in politics - and military, but in other areas, its supreme position is being challenged by the rest of the world... Vietnamese translation by Dieu Ngoc. Distributed by Tsai Fong Books, Inc.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £5.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £5.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £6.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £6.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Very Good. 039306235X Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. There is light over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean with no markings on the text. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Good. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. 292 pp. Near fine, in good unclipped dust jacket. Bump at heel of spine. Jacket has some rippling in front from damp/dry. Previous owner sticker on back of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £7.72

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 01 Apr 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Post-American World and the Rise of the Rest:

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £7.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141038056 ISBN: 0141038055

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. The tallest buildings, biggest dams, largest-selling movies, and advanced cell phones are all being built outside the us. this economic growth is producing political confidence, national pride, and potentially international problems. this book shows us the growth of countries like china, india, brazil, russia, and many others-as the great story. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £7.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £7.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £7.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £8.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393334807 ISBN: 0393334805

Description: Fine. 0393334805 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £8.56

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393334807 ISBN: 0393334805

Description: Like New. Good Condition. Edges and/or Corners May be Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £8.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393334807 ISBN: 0393334805

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £8.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Fine. 039306235X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £8.92

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Good. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Team Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £9.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Very Good. 039306235X Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Bruise/crease to corner. Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £9.29

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, N Y Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A Fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Post American World used book

The Post American World

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £9.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Fine. 292 pp. like new/like new, feels unread, a fine copy, first edition. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE 292 pp. like new/like new, feels unread, a fine copy, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Post-American World used book

Post-American World

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: £9.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393062359 ISBN: 039306235X

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Post-American World used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £9.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393334807 ISBN: 0393334805

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Creases to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £10.03

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside! Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Post-American World new book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £10.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393334807 ISBN: 0393334805

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

price: £10.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear! Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Jafar, London, The United Kingdom

"The books starts off with a quote from the historian Arnold Toynbee about how there are no intrinsic reasons why a civilization (read an empire) should not go on forever, in spite of all the previous ones having failed or faded. It immediately reminded me of a similar line about how aging is not one of the laws of physics and the possibility of curing it.

Zakaria is an editor for Newsweek International, and this book reads like a series of Newsweek articles. Sticking to the style of a "mainstream" and "middle of the road" news magazine, Zakaria stays away from presenting any detailed research and analysis or - god forbid - saying anything controversial. I don't want to hold it against him that he doesn't say anything controversial, but he comes off as trying a bit too hard to appear as a reasonable and moderate political analyst who's concerned about the future status of his adopted country. I know this will make me look like a cynic, but given how high Khalilzad went in the Bush administration recently, maybe Zakaria wants to join the ranks of such foreign-born luminaries as Khalilzad, Kissinger, and Brzezinski, working in high places as a political theorist for the U.S. government. He takes a few shots at the Bush foreign policy - a safe and easy target by the time he wrote the book - but he makes a clear point of not saying anything critical of the United States.

And in the end, he doesn't really say much. After finishing the book, I was at a loss trying to summarize for myself what Zakaria was trying to say. He presents some facts and data about the rise of "others," i.e., China, Russia, India, etc., and then a few quick recommendations towards the end of the book about how the United States should deal with their rise. Somehow I have a hard time imagining the political and military establishment taking this book seriously. I'm just thinking of how James Baker, just to cite a random example, would react to this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Whitney, Blacksburg, VA

"First off, Fareed is a very, very intelligent man. Secondly, his experience and credentials within this field are outrageous. He hosts his own show on CNN, and is the editor of Newsweek. For having been born and raised in India, he's incredibly acclimated to American politics and culture in general. Finally, Fareed breaks down the global economy so that even literary English majors like myself (I can hardly wrap my mind around the ridiculousness that is our health care crisis right now)can understand just what is happening, has happened, and will happen in the future. His main premise is simple and compact in a nice little catch phrase: "the rise of the rest". What ensues from this basic assumption is an in depth look at the history of America, Great Britain, India, and China. Over the course of the book he elucidates his point, loud and clear I might add, by providing facts and his very convincing opinion that China and India will most likely share the playing field with America as part of the superpower squad. I especially like how Fareed keeps an optimistic tone throughout, keeping his cool, and staying fairly moderate on the whole matter. He gives specific recommendations for America's government on how to handle foreign affairs, as well as creates an ambiance of exciting, innovative times for the globe as a whole. Although he does dish out some harsh criticism about American policy, he seems to look at realpolitik methods as broken faucets--easy to fix with the right tools."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Allisonperkel, Somerville, MA

"Mr Zakaria has written a book that attempts to hold up a mirror to the US and its place in the world. He mostly succeeds. Being a short 259 page book, all one can do is provide broad brush strokes and that's what makes this book work and, at times, not work.

Even with the broad brush strokes he manages to make some very pertinent points. One chapter shows how the demise of the US is greatly exaggerated. For example he dissects the number of engineers and scientists really graduated by schools and finds the US system is still among the best. He also does some debunking on the state of US schools. For the curious, the better US school systems are as good as they get but we have a good number of schools that are truly horrid. And he shows its not so much the US is slipping as the rest of the world is rising. And that really is a great thing.

From there he launches into the benefits and issues facing the next two great world powers: India and China. I was very glad to see his fairly well balanced views of each nation; he is neither too gung ho nor too doom and gloom. This is a nice change from the traditional books on these two nations.

Finally he does talk about the US vis a vis the British Empire. The compare and contrast does point out the weaknesses that the US currently has and, for the most part, I think his analysis is quite trenchant. Quite possibly the most controversial point he makes is for the US to re-embrace immigration as this is one of the core strengths of the US. I tend to agree with him. Immigration is what has led to the US becoming what it is today and its my hope for the future of the US.

There are weaknesses though. The brush strokes can be so broad as to detract from his statements. I find these most true when it comes to India, China and the British Empire. Additionally, he's very pro India and while I personally have no issue with this, in fact I also agree with him here, his discussion does have a slight feel of nationalism. Again, this is perfectly understandable but in this case I do feel that Mr Zakaria isn't as detached as he is in the other sections. Finally he does make some excuses for China's human rights policy. I'm not sure I agree with him here but his point is that the US trying to make a huge point of this is not only a case of pot calling the kettle black, but the way its done is potentially destructive is valid and should be listened too. Still, excuses for the Chinese regimes' actions against non Han citizens isn't something that is easy to overlook. Still this is nit picking.

This is a very well done overview that truly tries to give an honest overview of the world today and speculate on where it will go in the near term. I applaud Mr. Zakaria for walking that line and walking it well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Kim, The United States

"As the world undergoes a profound power shift, with the U.S. slipping from center stage, Zakaria discusses the implications of the "rise of the rest," primarily India and China (with nods to several other countries). He gives a thoughtful, balanced overview of how this new dynamic will impact global warming and other challenges, stressing that the U.S. must revamp its thinking as we move into this new age.

As always, Zakaria provides historical and cultural context for the behavior of various players. (There's a reason--however dissatisfying--that China doesn't concern itself with human rights in Sudan. And opposition to the Iraq war, in Europe and around the world, had almost nothing to do with Iraq--something most of our elected leaders still don't seem to understand.)

Zakaria has an ambitious agenda, yet the book clocks in at just 250 pages, so it is fairly breezy at some points. Still, a great overview of the topic and a thought-provoking read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.