» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Steve Lopez

About this title: A moving story of a remarkable bond between a journalist in search of a story and a homeless, classically trained musician, "The Soloist" is soon to be a major motion picture from DreamWorks, starring Jamie Foxx and Robert Downey, Jr.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Steve Lopez

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Very Good. Corners bumped. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music new book

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £6.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155062 ISBN: 0399155066

Description: New. 0399155066 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music new book

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £6.72

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155062 ISBN: 0399155066

Description: New. 0399155066 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Steve Lopez

price: £6.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155062 ISBN: 0399155066

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Very Good. 042522600X 26103 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £6.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. first paperback printing, complete number line, like new no creasing or writing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music new book

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Steve Lopez

price: £7.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780399155062 ISBN: 0399155066

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Very Good. 042522600X Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music new book

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £7.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155062 ISBN: 0399155066

Description: New. 0399155066 New. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8. Trade paper. Minor edgewear. (Misc Biog "L"-black/white & orange letters) "This is the true story of journalist Steve Lopez's discovery of Nathaniel Ayers, a former classical bass student at Julliard, playing his heart out on a two-string violin on Los Angeles' Skid Row. Deeply affected by the beauty of Ayers's music, Lopez took it upon himself to change the prodigy's life-only to find that their relationship has had a profound change on his own life. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Steve Lopez

price: £8.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music new book

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £8.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music new book

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Steve Lopez

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £8.70

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. owner name otherwise fine. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Steve Lopez

price: £8.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Very Good. Mild bumping and wear from handling; Mild rubbing to covers and spine; Mild tanning to page edges; Previous owner's address label on front cover inside; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Very Good. 042522600X Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Soloist used book

Soloist

by Lopez, Steve

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkely Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music new book

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £9.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: New. 042522600X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music used book

The Soloist (Movie Tie-in): a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Very Good. 042522600X Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power O... used book

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power O...

price: £9.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399155062 ISBN: 0399155066

Description: Very good. Hard cover book. Very gently read. Dust jacket has light wear. Owners name on the front fly leaf, all other pages are fresh and clean. Spine is straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £9.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780097804316 ISBN: 0097804312

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music new book

The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music

by Lopez, Steve

price: £9.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of used book

Soloist: a Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of

by Lopez, Steve

price: £9.42

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Soloist (Movie Tie-in) used book

Soloist (Movie Tie-in)

by Lopez, Steve

price: £9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425226001 ISBN: 042522600X

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Brenda, Portland, OR

"Thank you Steve Lopez for reserving us a front row seat at this symphony in the big city in "The Soloist." The story was both eye-opening and heartbreaking, a score of stunning human crescendo and stark morendo, blowing the doors wide open on the stigmas and misconceptions associated with mental illness and homelessness. We are glad that Nathaniel Ayers has emerged from the shadows and that his story has been told. Anyone who has ever passed a person sleeping in a doorway or with their belongings heaped in a shopping cart,or observed a family huddled in a makeshift dwelling under a bridge,or visited a shelter where strangers simply exist side by side,unable to rest, keeping close watch around them,will emerge with a much different view of mental illness and homelessness. The saving grace in this book is not that Nathaniel Ayers was "cured," but that he found a community of musicians, friends, and fans who understand him, respect him, care for him and love him regardless of the ongoing challenges."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Susan, Woodland Park, CO

"A columnist for the Los Angeles Times comes across a homeless man playing a two-stringed violin, listens for a minute, and makes a note that he might be a good subject for an interesting column or two. Thus begins an unlikely and difficult friendship between Mr. Lopez and Mr. Ayers, an African-American who went to Juilliard where he started on his road to self-destruction. The story is told with a great deal of heart but not cloying sentimentality.

Mr. Lopez learns about music, about mental illness, and how the best intentions cannot always bring the results we want. Along the way, he also learns a great deal about himself. Mr. Ayers is intelligent, very likable in his good times, incomprehensible and sometimes cruel when his darker side takes over, and always someone to cheer for, no matter how little we can understand his life and his mind. He lives his passion for music, and lives courageously in a world most of us will never know. A very good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
awesome, Jul 3, 2009
By carolyn55, Cincinnati,OH

"This was a wonderful story. I did not know much about this illness. And to acquire an awesome relationship with a friend was inspiring!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Michelle, Tarrytown, NY

"I liked the film, and would recommend it, but the book is infinitely deeper and more interesting. As a beginning mental health professional dealing with a difficult population, everything Lopez says rings true. We want so much for there to be a breakthrough, a "solution," even a linear progression, but the best we can hope for is a connection that may lead to one and a half steps forward and no more than half a step back (and, often, it's really 3 steps back but sometimes 1 or 2 steps forward). Lopez isn't a mental health professional, or amateur, but a reporter who makes an unlikely friend, which changes his life, the friend's life and, to some extent, the life of Skid Row on Los Angeles. Nothing like the power of the media when it works.....

For those who haven't seen the movie or read teh book, the friend Lopez makes is a musician with schizophrenia who lives on the street. Once a student at Juilliard, he is now in his 50s, still playing on whatever instruments he can find, still defined by his passion for music. Few of us, however much we may have in the way of material goods or so-called sanity, have such a passion or a will to continue to do what we love. Lopez makes the point that in some ways Nathaniel's life is simpler: money has no place in his life. But he does have a struggle for survival, both internal and external, that most of us manage to miss.

This should've been subtitled "The Redemptive Power of Passion," but, in any case, it's a fascinating, inspiring, heartbreaking read, and I think it would be impossible to come away from this not wanting updates on Nathaniel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Glass Castle: A Memoir

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

by Jeannette Walls

see all from £4.70!

new only from £5.77!

The Year of Magical Thinking

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.84!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.16!

The Memory Keeper's Daughter

The Memory Keeper's Daughter

by Kim Edwards

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.11!

The Shack

The Shack

by William P Young

see all from £4.68!

new only from £4.68!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!