» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Dr. Henry Cloud, Dr. John Sims Townsend, B.A., M.A.

About this title: Having clear boundaries is essential to a healthy, balanced lifestyle. A boundary is a personal property line that marks those things for which we are responsible. In other words, boundaries define who we are and who we are not. Boundaries impact all areas of our lives: Physical boundaries help us determine who may touch us, mental boundaries give ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Good. Some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry, Dr., and Townsend, John Sims, Dr., B.A., M.A.

price: £6.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life new book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Henry Cloud, John Townsend

price: £7.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Dr. Henry; Townsend, Dr. John

price: £8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Very Good. Trade. Self-Help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John

price: £9.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John

price: £9.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

price: £9.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Bible Pub., Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: As New. As new TB green glossy cover pges neat and tight. Boundaries on physical will help you determine who may touch you and under what circumstances, mental boundaries give you the freedom to have your own thoughts and opinions, emotional boundarieshelp you deal with your own emotions and disengage from the harmful, manipulative emotions of others and spiritual boundaries help you distinquish God's will from your own and give you renewed awe for your Creator. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry, Dr., and Townsend, John Sims, Dr., B.A., M.A.

price: £9.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John

price: £9.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good very clean copy throughout over 1, 000, 000 sold The Gold Medallion Book Award. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life new book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry, Townsend, John

price: £9.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life new book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry, Townsend, John

price: £9.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John

price: £9.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Very Good. 0310247454 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No

by Cloud, Henry

price: £9.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPA/SC Date Published: 3/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Henry Cloud, John Townsend

price: £9.82

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Very good. LN/VG & Clean 1992 Zondervan Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-Lt Shelfwear (if any)-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

price: £10.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Henry Cloud; John Townsend

price: £10.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry, Dr., and Townsend, John Sims, Dr., B.A., M.A.

price: £10.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 314 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Henry Cloud, John Townsend

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Henry Cloud, John Townsend

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life used book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry, Dr., and Townsend, John Sims, Dr., B.A., M.A.

price: £11.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan, Gran Rapids, MI Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new condition. Very clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boundaries "When to Say Yes/When to Say No, Take Control of Your Life" used book

Boundaries "When to Say Yes/When to Say No, Take Control of Your Life"

by Cloud, Henry & Townsend, John

price: £11.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Paperbound Publisher: ZONDERVAN, GRAND RAPIDS, MI Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Fine in N/A jacket. Christian Living QUALITY PAPERBOUND WITH COVER "FLAPS" AND NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN FINE CONDITION. CLEAN INSIDE AND OUT. COVER HAS MINOR SCUFFING. BOTTOM/FRONT CORNERS ARE VERY SLIGHTLY BUMPED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life new book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Dr. Henry Cloud~Dr. John Townsend

price: £11.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life new book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry, Dr., and Townsend, John Sims, Dr., B.A., M.A.

price: £11.53

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tammy Goddard, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life new book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry, Dr., and Townsend, John Sims, Dr., B.A., M.A.

price: £11.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life new book

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Cloud, Henry, Townsend, John

price: £11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310247456 ISBN: 0310247454

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Anna, Rockville, MD

"A book everyone should read. Cloud & Townsend, licensed (and thoroughly knowledgable) psychiatrists explain how to distinguish yourself from other people. That's the simple explanation, a better way to review this book is to say it showed me how to be a better person and a much better lover of people who no longer feels trapped or bound in unhealthy relationships. Great for Americans who stay in unhealthy "frenemy" relationships, resent their spouses but don't know how to change the situation, say "yes" when they want to say "no" because they're afraid of losing someone else's love or respect, are easily guilted into doing things they don't want to, etc."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Katy, The United States

"I'm not done reading the book yet, so I may update this later. The fact is, if I wasn't reading this book for a book group, I don't think I would go any further, or gotten as far as I have.

The thing I hate the most in this one is how much scripture is quoted. The authers feel like they have to back up every sentance they right with scripture in order to make what they just said okay. To accomplish this they often end up twisting the words of the orginal authors and take things out of context. I hate it when people do this.

The other thing is.. how they betray Christians in terms of boundries.

I will use the example of one of the portriats they present in the book. Apperiently "Debbie" was working weekends at her job and not getting paid. That wasn't her issue. Her issue was that after setting her boundry she felt angery and she was worried about the anger. Who in their right mind would do that? And who would honestly feel guilty about feeling angery about it!?! Honestly to read the book "Boundries" you would think that all Christians are total morans just standing in the middle of the othe highway of life, begging to be run over by a flet of fully loaded 18 wheelers.

I feel like screaming at these people. I guess if you have severe boundry issues and can't say no to anyone for anything, this book is for you."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Jill, Portland, OR

"This is one of those "change your life" books. I didn't understand what boundaries were or why it's important to have them until I opened this up. I think I read it in a day. I shared it with friends, bought more of these books and shared them. Really important to know when to say things and when not to, as well as when a problem is yours and when it's not. Amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Jenn, Layton, UT

"A friend told me about this book. It really helped me look at myself from the outside in and solve some problems I've been struggling with. It gave me new insight, a new and simple plan, and a "ticket" to not feel so guilty about things I never had control about in the first place. Good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.