» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Bill Martin, Jr.

About this title: Bright, bold, and rhythmic, CHICKA CHICKA BOOM BOOM is an imaginative and fun introduction to the letters of the alphabet. Like excited children, the lowercase letters of the alphabet engage in a daring race to the very top of the coconut tree. All seems to be going well, but once the entire alphabet has made the climb, their collective weight proves to be too much for the skinny tree and so it bends, causing all the letters to fall out of the tree. Chaos ensues--the "d" has a skinned knee, the "j" and "k" are near tears, and the "p" has a black eye--but, with the help of the more adult ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Bill, Jr. Martin, John Archambault

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689835681 ISBN: 068983568X

Description: Good. Cover protecteed with plastic film; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Bill Martin Jr., John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689835681 ISBN: 068983568X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Ehlert, Lois. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689835681 ISBN: 068983568X

Description: Ehlert, Lois. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Bill Martin Jr., John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689835681 ISBN: 068983568X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin; Archambault, John

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Pictoral Hardback.. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Some wrinkling of pages, & peice torn off top of title page. * back IFC. spine breaking, so cheap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: aaron books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Bill Martin Jr., John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689835681 ISBN: 068983568X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin; Archambault, John

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Fair. 067167949X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Jr, Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671679491 ISBN: 067167949X

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom used book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Bill Martin Jr., John Archambault

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689835681 ISBN: 068983568X

Description: Good. Cover wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"Illustrated by: Lois Ehlert
Martin, B. & Archambault, J. (1989). Chicka chicka boom boom. New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers.
Summary:
The letters of the alphabet climb up the coconut tree. The tree gets too full and so they all fall out. Their moms and dads and aunts and uncles come to help them up. When the full moon rises a starts climbing back up the tree. This is a good story for preschoolers because it has simple rhymes and chants they can easily catch on to. It also helps the children learn their alphabet. They story goes through the whole alphabet twice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Laura, Oklahoma City, OK

"This book focuses on the alphabet! Basically, the letters of the alphabet are meeting each other at the top of the coconut tree; the book goes in alphabetical order, obviously, and the letters race each other up a couple at a time! After each couple of letters, it says 'chicka chicka boom boom; will there be enough room?' and then the letters continue their way up. As soon as all the letters get up, they are all too heavy and the tree leans over, dropping all the letters onto the ground. As soon as they do, "mama and papa" letters gather their "babies" (lower-case letters) and they are making sure each is safe; they are all tangled together and trying to get back up. They finally do but the sun goes down; luckily for them, there is a full moon!

I love that this book teaches the letters of the alphabet in a sequenced, fun way to its readers. It has a rhythm and I think that makes it easier for kids to learn it as well. The pictures are bright and the letters are big and easy for the kids to see; that's important! I feel like this could easily be used when talking about the letters of the alphabet and helping kids learn to identify the letters. I would definitely use this book in my room!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Laura, Dahlonega, GA

"This book is an ABC book that is very fun. It also has very colorful pictures. Whenever a letter falls from the tree the book says Chicka Chicka Boom Boom. This is a good way to get the student involved. This would be a good book to read to the entire class, so the students can say some things in unison. I would use this book for a thematic unit about the alphabet. I love this book because it is fun and educational at the same time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Eva, Chicago, IL

"I actually do like the book but I don't know how I would use it as a bilingual teacher teaching second grade. I think I could use it for ESL but, I'm not sure how exactly. Most of my students already know the alphabet but not all would know it well in English or at all. Otherwise, I love the way the letters are personafied as kids (lower-case letters) and parents (upper-case letters)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.