» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Barry Miles

About this title: One of the most instantly recognized images in the world--the peace sign--celebrates its 50th anniversary. Miles uses a combination of research and personal recall to recount the evolution of this iconic image. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Peace: 50 Years of Protest used book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Miles, Barry

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace: 50 Years of Protest used book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Barry Miles

price: £6.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace: 50 Years of Protest used book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Miles, Barry

price: £6.47

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: Fine. 0762108932 BRAND NEW! ! NEW CONDITION! ! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! ! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP DAILY! ! EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Biblestore, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace: 50 Years of Protest new book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Barry Miles

price: £8.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace: 50 Years of Protest new book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 4/10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: New. 0762108932 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace: 50 Years of Protest used book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: Very Good. 0762108932 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peace

by Miles, Barry

price: £10.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781843404576 ISBN: 1843404575

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peace

by Miles, Barry

price: £10.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781843404576 ISBN: 1843404575

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Peace: 50 Years of Protest used book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Barry Miles

price: £12.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace: 50 Years of Protest used book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Miles, Barry

price: £14.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: Good. 0762108932 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Peace: 50 Years of Protest used book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by By Barry Mills

price: £15.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: A delightful photo-history back to the radical days and the peace-and-love era of the 1960s and 1970s. This is the story of the international peace movement and a recounting of the evolution of the familiar Peace symbol, from its birth during the 1958 'Ban the Bomb' mass marches right up to the present day. Its development into a universal icon for peace grew with its widespread use in protests against the war in Vietnam. All the big protest marches from around the world are photo-documented ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant Comic Art, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace new book

Peace

by Miles, Barry (Author)

price: £16.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: BRAND NEW. 0762108932. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peace: 50 Years of Protest new book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Miles, Barry

price: £18.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Miles, Barry

price: £18.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 0978762108930

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight text. Slight bumping to bottom edge of text. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Peace: 50 Years of Protest new book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Barry Miles

price: £18.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peace: 50 Years of Protest new book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Barry Miles

price: £19.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Peace: 50 Years of Protest (H) new book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest (H)

by Miles, Barry

price: £20.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace: 50 Years of Protest new book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Miles, Barry

price: £21.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: New. 0762108932 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Peace: 50 Years of Protest new book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Miles, Barry

price: £21.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace: 50 Years of Protest new book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Miles, Barry

price: £22.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780762108930. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace: 50 Years of Protest new book

Peace: 50 Years of Protest

by Barry Miles

price: £23.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780762108930 ISBN: 0762108932

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Peace

price: £26.05

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843404576 ISBN: 1843404575

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1843404575. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Peace

by Miles

price: £26.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Anova Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781843404576 ISBN: 1843404575

Description: New. Tells the story of the power of what was originally designed as the offical sign for the Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament in England. This book combines the written history of protest with a range of photographs of the diverse ways and places that the... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Peace

price: £28.68

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843404576 ISBN: 1843404575

Description: New. ISBN10: 1843404575. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Peace

price: £37.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843404576 ISBN: 1843404575

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1843404575. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.