» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics with an 18th-Century Brain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics with an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

About this title: The "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Don't Think of an Elephant!" explains the science behind how we make political decisions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain used book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £5.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain used book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £5.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain new book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by Lakoff, George

price: £5.78

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: New. 0670019275 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain used book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £5.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: Fine. Like new item. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain new book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £5.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: New. Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain new book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £6.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: New. This is a paperback ARC with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain used book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain used book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Excellent clean condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain used book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Excellent clean condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain new book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by Lakoff, George

price: £7.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: New. 0670019275 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain used book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £7.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: Like New. Looks like it just came out of the bookstore. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics with an 18th-Century Brain used book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics with an 18th-Century Brain

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain used book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: Very Good. 0670019275 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Political Mind

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: VIKING ISBN-13: 9781161860276 ISBN: 1161860274

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain new book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by Lakoff, George

price: £11.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: New. 0670019275 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain new book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by Lakoff, George

price: £12.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain new book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by Lakoff, George

price: £12.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: New. 0670019275 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind new book

The Political Mind

by George Lakoff

price: £12.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st Century American Politics With an 18th Century Brain new audio book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st Century American Politics With an 18th Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £13.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400158096 ISBN: 1400158095

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st Century American Politics With an 18th Century Brain used audio book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st Century American Politics With an 18th Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £13.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400158096 ISBN: 1400158095

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain new book

Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by Lakoff, George

price: £14.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind new book

The Political Mind

by Lakoff, George (Author)

price: £14.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: BRAND NEW. 0670019275. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain new book

Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by Lakoff, George

price: £14.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain new book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-Century American Politics With an 18th-Century Brain

by George Lakoff

price: £15.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st- new book

The Political Mind: Why You Can't Understand 21st-

by Lakoff, George

price: £15.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670019274 ISBN: 0670019275

Description: The "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Don't Think of an Elephant! " explains the science behind how we make political decisions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By M.D., The United States

"Exceptional book that examines the neuroscience behind narratives and politics. Really like Lakoff's style, as he's a terrific writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Llew, The United States

"Another book that starts off tremendous and eye-opening ideas about emotion driving all decisions and then gets buried in vague neuroscience. When did social sciences give up and just try to explain everything in firing neurons and nerve binding?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"This is one of those books that sets off conflicting emotions and thoughts. The application of knowledge of the brain sciences to political debate is absolutely fascinating, and much good information is presented. Another part of the thesis--that "progressives" or liberals use an "Enlightenment" model of discourse (emphasizing the use of logic and reason to advance their points) whereas conservatives use a more powerful approach, wedding emotion to thought. Hence, conservatives have an advantage over liberals, because their view of "human nature" is more accurate.

The book shows that Lakoff is fully able to wed the study of cognition with our knowledge of the brain. This part of his analysis is very readable and provides lots of information.

I must say, though, that the liberal versus conservative thesis is improbable. There are plenty of liberals who use emotional appeals (Teddy Kennedy when given a script could raise goose bumps); there are Republicans who are professorial and more Enlightenment oriented, speaking to logic and reason (e.g., Jack Kemp). Enlightenment thinkers were not abstract thinkers devoid of passion. The attack on Enlightenment thinking has been ongoing over a long period of time, and much of this debate is missing from Lakoff's discussion (read Derrida, for example, who engaged in a one person Postmodern assault on Enlightenment thought).

Still the book is useful by providing entree to a fascinating literature on human cognition and the brain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Lynn, Salt Lake City, UT

"I don't give many books 1's, but this was well deserved. I thought it was rambling, illogical, specularive, and purely emotional. I'm not sure why I even finished it, but the 4 star rating on Amazon made me think I would miss something if I didn't. It's outlandish claims by progressives like Lakoff that makes Feynman's claim about Social Science resonate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.