» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Web of Debt: The Shocking Truth about Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Web of Debt: The Shocking Truth about Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated)

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

About this title: EXPLODING THE MYTHS ABOUT MONEY Our money system is not what we have been led to believe. The creation of money has been "privatized," or taken over by a private money cartel. Except for coins, all of our money is now created as loans advanced by private banking institutions -- including the private Federal Reserve. Banks create the principal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated) used book

The Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated)

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £7.55

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Third Millennium Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated) new book

The Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated)

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £14.98

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Third Millennium Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free new book

The Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £15.76

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Third Millennium Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free used book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson

price: £15.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Third Millennium Press ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: Very Good. 0979560829 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated) used book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated)

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson

price: £16.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Third Millennium Press ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: Very Good. 0979560810 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated) used book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated)

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson

price: £16.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Third Millennium Press ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: Good. 0979560810 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated) used book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated)

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson

price: £16.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £17.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: New. Great Shape! Rev Exp. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £17.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Third Millennium Press Date Published: 2008-12-22 ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: New. Brand new. As pictured. Perfect. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £17.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lightning Source Inc ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £17.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Third Millennium Press ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free used book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson

price: £18.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Third Millennium Press ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: Fine. 0979560829 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money Sy new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money Sy

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson

price: £21.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV UPD Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money Sy new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money Sy

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson And Simpson, Reed

price: £21.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV EXP Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: New. EXPLODING THE MYTHS ABOUT MONEY Our money system is not what we have been led to believe. The creation of money has been "privatized, " or taken over by a private money cartel. Except for coins, all of our money is now created as loans advanced by pri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt new book

Web of Debt

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson

price: £23.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Third Millennium Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: New. EXPLODING THE MYTHS ABOUT MONEY Our money system is not what we have been led to believe. The creation of money has been "privatized, " or taken over by a private money cartel. Except for coins, all of our money is now created as loans advanced by priv... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt: The Shocking Truth about Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated) new book

Web of Debt: The Shocking Truth about Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated)

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson

price: £24.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Third Millennium Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Web of Debt: The Shocking Truth about Our Money System and How We Can Break Free new book

Web of Debt: The Shocking Truth about Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson, and Simpson, Reed (Foreword by)

price: £24.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Third Millennium Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 530 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £24.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lightning Source Inc ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £24.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Third Millennium Press ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated) new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated)

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £24.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £24.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £25.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Third Millennium Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated) new book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free (Revised and Updated)

by Ellen Hodgson Brown

price: £26.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Third Millennium Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979560811 ISBN: 0979560810

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free used book

Web of Debt: the Shocking Truth About Our Money System and How We Can Break Free

by Brown, Ellen Hodgson

price: £26.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Third Millennium Press ISBN-13: 9780979560828 ISBN: 0979560829

Description: Very Good. 0979560829 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fraudulent banking., Jul 1, 2009
By Enzoticus, Orkney Isles, Scotland

"The author gives a detailed explanation of the historical developments of our worldwide debt money. It also gives examples of alternative forms of money supply, such as what is taking place on the Guernsey Island. Economic contraction is a consequence of the reduction of money supplied by the private banking system.

The International Simultaneous Policy Organisation (ISPO at Simpol.org) provides a profound solution to abusive global financial systems.

A site worth visiting in this regard is: freewebs.com/whosemoney/apreliminarynote.htm"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Makes an arcane subject accessable, Feb 26, 2009
By Jojjg, Meadow Bridge

"With a blend of investigative journalism, Ellen Brown connects the dots & explains how the money supply interacts with the stock market, commodities,& derivatives....Don't let the aforementioned"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Jon, The United States

"Really good book and probably a companion or follow-on book to the Creature from Jekyll Island. It explains the context of Baums's book The Wizard of Oz as a fight against the progressives and the bankers in the late 1800's and early 1900's. And while doing so, explains quite a bit about our money system and why we're in the problem we are now. There is a lot of reference material for which you can checkout. It also spends some effort toward the end of the book to present alternative ideas to money as debt too. Not pure Austrian, Chicago, or even Keynesian, it covers all them in some sprinkling of what happens in our monetary system.

Well worth the read just to help give you a clue on how we got here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.