» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Child Called "It"

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Child Called "It"

by Dave Pelzer

About this title: In this moving memoir, Dave Pelzer recalls his childhood, when he was abused by an alcoholic mother. He recounts the strategies he used to survive the "games" she devised that reduced him from a human being to an "it." Dave somehow survives, frees himself of his mother's tyranny, and eventually finds success in the Air Force.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

A Child Called It (Ome)

by Dave Pelzer

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive used book

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive

by Pelzer, Dave

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Dave Pelzer

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Smart, clean and overall decent hardback copy in similar dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Dave Pelzer

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Smart, clean and overall decent hardback copy in similar dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child Called It (Ome)

by Dave Pelzer

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Child Called "It": an Abused Child's Journey From Victim to Victor used book

A Child Called "It": an Abused Child's Journey From Victim to Victor

by Dave Pelzer

price: £1.26

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

A Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £1.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781407210834 ISBN: 1407210831

Description: New. Fast dispatch from an established online seller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RichardsonsBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Dave Pelzer

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Smart, clean and overall decent hardback copy in similar dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Dave Pelzer

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Smart, clean and overall decent hardback copy in similar dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive used book

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive

by Pelzer, Dave

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 30/06/1998 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: Good. 1558743669 in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £2.67

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Pelzer, Dave

price: £2.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, London. Hardcover, 6th impression Date Published: 2000

Description: Black cloth, small quarto, 148pp. Good in d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new audio book

A Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £3.12

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780752841700 ISBN: 075284170X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Child Called It: One Child's Courage to Survive used book

A Child Called It: One Child's Courage to Survive

by Dave Pelzer

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Health Communications Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heath Communications, U S A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1558743669 Paperback Paperback. This book is the unforgettable account of one of the most severe child abuse cases in California history. It is the story of Dave Pelzer, who was brutally beaten and starved by his emotionally unstable, alcoholic mother: a mother who played torturous, unpredictable games-games that left him nearly dead. He had to learn how to play his mother's games in order to survive beacuse she no longer considered him a son, but a slave; and no ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES Date Published: 2000

Description: Published by Book Club Associates in 2000. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Child Called "It": an Abused Child's Journey From Victim to Victor used book

A Child Called "It": an Abused Child's Journey From Victim to Victor

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: Published by Health Communications in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 195. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8250380 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Child Called "It": an Abused Child's Journey From Victim to Victor used book

A Child Called "It": an Abused Child's Journey From Victim to Victor

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: Published by HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS in 1995. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7855777 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES-NO DATE

Description: Published by Book Club Associates-No Date in N/A. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Published by ORION in N/A. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7838385 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2000

Description: Published by BCA in 2000. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ORION Date Published: 2001

Description: Published by Orion in 2001. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Child Called It ':

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.11

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION Date Published: 2000

Description: Published by Orion in 2000. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Pelzer, Dave

price: £5.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion, 2001

Description: Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Child Called It (Ome)

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.13

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Good. Felt pen marking to front cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
execlant, Jun 11, 2009
By Childoftheking, MT

"Oce I picked this book up I couldn't put it down until I finished it. I am a very slow reader and read this book in two days. That is a record for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Laurel, Tucson, AZ

"YIKES. This is a man's account of the severe abuse he suffered as a young child through the hands of his mother. Apparently, there is some doubt on whether the story is actually true, or whether the author merely made the whole thing up. I don't know enough about the controversy to speculate, so I will just give the author the benefit of the doubt and assume this is indeed a factual memoir of his childhood. If that is the case, then he most certainly deserves major admiration for having overcome such incredible adversities and for sharing his story.

That being said, this book is poorly written. It is essentially just one description of one abusive incident after another, and nothing more. There's no real introspection, and no explanation as to how he later found forgiveness, or why the mother was once a kind, loving parent and suddenly one day just went completely mad. A book that describes overcoming any kind of extreme hardship, ending with a message about hope and the ability of the human spirit to triumph, can be both moving and inspiring. However, a book that merely describes abuse in vivid detail and does little else is just plain depressing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Neaka, Burlingame, CA

"I really don't know what to say about this book. It was amazing, depressing, horrible and heartbreaking all at the same time. I remember when I read it too. I was at my cousins house in LA, and I was bored, so my aunt when into my cousin's room and found me some books. A Child Called "It" was one of them. I still recall how I sat there in my other cousin's room, completely devoured in it. I was in fourth grade, so I don't think I fully comprehended the severity of what happened to David in the book. I do, however, know that the second I finished it, I promptly started to cry, and would not stop for half an hour. This book shook me to the core, and I remember thinking right afterward, "How could someone DO such a thing?" It seemed surreal to me that a mother could do that to her own son. After that, I wondered, very fleetingly, and then I felt really guilty about it afterward, if my mother would ever do such things. Then I realized that it couldn't be possible, because David's mother had psychological issues that my own mother doesn't. All in all, I have to say that out of all the books I have read, none have been able to get to me more the A Child Called "It"."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Audreyparra, Fort Mill, SC

"Wow this book was amazing! I think.. well I know this is the best book I have ever read. Its about a six year old boy that lives with his mother, father, and two brothers. His dad, a workign guy barlety at home. His brothers are older then him, so he got teased. His mother was a good mother at first, in his early ages. As he grow up she started to beat him and scream at him. He goes through this for many years, adn sometimes his mothjer went to far. I Liked this book because it shows you what might be happening in real life. I did'nt know it would be so good. I guess I underestimated the book. My favorite part was when he gets a away from his mother, but he is;n away forever. I read the second book The Lost Boy before and I decided to read the first book. This book was based off a true story. The man who wrote the book was the little boy getting hurt. He worte a total of four books. They are all about his life and why his mother did this to him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 25 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.