» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Child Called "It"

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Child Called "It"

by Dave Pelzer

About this title: In this moving memoir, Dave Pelzer recalls his childhood, when he was abused by an alcoholic mother. He recounts the strategies he used to survive the "games" she devised that reduced him from a human being to an "it." Dave somehow survives, frees himself of his mother's tyranny, and eventually finds success in the Air Force.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Pelzer, Dave

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child Called It (Ome)

by Dave Pelzer

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Good. Felt pen marking to front cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Pelzer Dave

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, UK Date Published: 2000

Description: Used; Very Good in Used; Good jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Hardcover, minor nick to corner of jacket but otherwise very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion mass market paperback Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Dave Pelzer

price: £2.11

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Pelzer Dave

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, UK Date Published: 2000

Description: Used; Very Good in Used; Good jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Hardcover, few marks on jacket but otherwise very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child Called 'It': the Lost Boy: a Man Named Dave

by Dave Pelzer

price: £20.14

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard back Publisher: Ted Smart, London

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Three hard back 1st Editions all in fine condition within a fine slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child Called It, the Lost Boy, a Man Named Dave

by Pelzer, Dave

price: £20.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion press for The Book People Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Set of three hardback books with dust wrappers in slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child Called It (Ome)

by Dave Pelzer

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £2.52

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 9999

Description: Used-Good. Good condition paperback-covers slightly creased and slight scuffing-slight page creasing-unknown publisher and date-more information and image available on request-you pay book price plus shipping quoted above-good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Pelzer, Dave

price: £2.77

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, London. Hardcover, 6th impression Date Published: 2000

Description: Black cloth, small quarto, 148pp. Good in d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child Called \'It\'

by Dave Pelzer

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2000

Description: Published by BCA in 2000. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #34077 3WHI2-D 8419889 (N12-1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child Called \'It\'

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES Date Published: 2000

Description: Published by Book Club Associates in 2000. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #30318 3WHI2-D 8309895 (#H23-42) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child Called 'It'

by Pelzer, Dave

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion, 2001

Description: Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 13684B3WHI2D* 7838387 2 (#20868-H33-08) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION ISBN-13: 9780752833941 ISBN: 0752833944

Description: Published by ORION in N/A. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7838385 13684B3WHI2D* 7838385 2 (#20868-H33-08) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child Called It

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.30

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BCA ( Book Club Associates ), London Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive used book

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child Called It: One Child's Courage to Survive used book

A Child Called It: One Child's Courage to Survive

by Pelzer, Dave

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: Good. Book is in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive used book

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive used book

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child Called It used book

A Child Called It

by Pelzer, Dave

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf/edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 195 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive used book

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive used book

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive used book

A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive

by Dave Pelzer

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558743663 ISBN: 1558743669

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.