About this title: Gottlob Bidermann served in World War II between 1941 and 1945, and his memoir of those years captures his gruelling experiences with an army marching on the road to ruin. The account conveys the brutality and horrors of the Eastern Front in great detail. Wounded five times and awarded numerous decorations for valour, Bidermann saw action in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: Good. BD. Nice hardcover. Slight wear to boards. Jacket has heavy edge wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Edition: Full-size Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0700610162 Full-size Book Club Edition in first-edition plates. Yellow paper over boards. Scant faint bump at spine ends. Some light rubbing on jacket edges. xiv+330pp including Appendices and Glossary. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 330 Pages, B/W Illustrations, Translated by D.S. Zumbro, Introduction by Dennis Showalter. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern War Studies (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Book is like new. read more
Edition: 1st American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 330 pp., illus., 132. Infanterie-Division, date in ink written small at top right corner of first page of introduction. read more
Edition: (1st thus)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: NEAR FINE/Very Good + As new except for slight soil to top exterior page edges. DJ-slight edgewear to top edge and a spot on the spine. "a memoir of those years (1941-1945) recaptures the sights, sounds, and smells of the war as it also vividly portrays an army marching on the road to ruin" read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj Very faint creasing at jacket's edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. xv, 330 pp. 24 cm. Preface by Derek S. Zumbro. Introduction by Dennis Showalter. Map. Epilogue. Chronology of Engagements. Military Cemeteries. Table of Military Ranks. Glossary. 2 photo sections (black & white). The editor's 1964 expanded edition of KRIM-KURLAND mit der 132. Infanterie-Division, 1941-1945. Very Good (2 lower corner tips slightly bumped) in Near Fine dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press Of Kansas
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in near fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press Of Kansas
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0700610162. Translated & Edited by Derek S. Zumbro. Crisp and clean first edition in acid free mylar cover showing light shelf wear only. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: University Press of Kansas
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: Fine. 2000. Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. First Print. A German Soldier's memoir of the Eastern Front. Book is protected with a Mylar cover. Shipping will include bubble-wrapped book and shipped in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence KS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: VG/VG. 0700610162. Translated and edited by Derek S. Zumbro. Text detailed & readable narrative of service from a soldier in 132nd Infantry Division. Fought in the Crimea, Leningrad and Kurland; Photographs; 8vo; 330 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700610167ISBN:0700610162
Description: New in New jacket. New, unread in unpriced dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.