» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Deadly Combat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Gottlob Bidermann served in World War II between 1941 and 1945, and his memoir of those years captures his gruelling experiences with an army marching on the road to ruin. The account conveys the brutality and horrors of the Eastern Front in great detail. Wounded five times and awarded numerous decorations for valour, Bidermann saw action in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies) used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies)

by Gottlob Herbert Bidermann

price: £6.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies) used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies)

by Gottlob Herbert Bidermann

price: £7.97

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Very Good. Book In Very Good Condition, dust jacket may be slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £9.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Good. BD. Nice hardcover. Slight wear to boards. Jacket has heavy edge wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert, Derek S. Zumbro

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Full-size Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0700610162 Full-size Book Club Edition in first-edition plates. Yellow paper over boards. Scant faint bump at spine ends. Some light rubbing on jacket edges. xiv+330pp including Appendices and Glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert & Derek S. Zumbro; Zumbro, Derek S. & Dennis Showalter

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0700610162. First Printing; Modern War Studies; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War... used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War...

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Very good. Hardcover, ASIN: 0700610162. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £9.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas, USA Date Published: 26-Apr-00 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOB Corporation, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £10.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 330 Pages, B/W Illustrations, Translated by D.S. Zumbro, Introduction by Dennis Showalter. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat used book

In Deadly Combat

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert, and Zumbro, Derek S (Translated by), and Showalter, Dennis E, PH.D. (Introduction by)

price: £13.09

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern War Studies (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Book is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joey'swarbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S. (Edited And Translated By)

price: £13.71

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 330 pp., illus., 132. Infanterie-Division, date in ink written small at top right corner of first page of introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Gottlob Herbert Bidermann

price: £13.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: ISBN 0700610162. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, G. H.; Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S.

price: £15.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Ink name inside front cover, ow fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £15.55

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st thus) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: NEAR FINE/Very Good + As new except for slight soil to top exterior page edges. DJ-slight edgewear to top edge and a spot on the spine. "a memoir of those years (1941-1945) recaptures the sights, sounds, and smells of the war as it also vividly portrays an army marching on the road to ruin" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S. (Translator)

price: £16.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj Very faint creasing at jacket's edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £16.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. xv, 330 pp. 24 cm. Preface by Derek S. Zumbro. Introduction by Dennis Showalter. Map. Epilogue. Chronology of Engagements. Military Cemeteries. Table of Military Ranks. Glossary. 2 photo sections (black & white). The editor's 1964 expanded edition of KRIM-KURLAND mit der 132. Infanterie-Division, 1941-1945. Very Good (2 lower corner tips slightly bumped) in Near Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £17.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Of Kansas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in near fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £18.67

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Of Kansas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0700610162. Translated & Edited by Derek S. Zumbro. Crisp and clean first edition in acid free mylar cover showing light shelf wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S.; Bidermann, G. H.

price: £19.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Like New/Like New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0700610162. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat used book

In Deadly Combat

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £19.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Fine. 2000. Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. First Print. A German Soldier's memoir of the Eastern Front. Book is protected with a Mylar cover. Shipping will include bubble-wrapped book and shipped in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodacious Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies) new book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies)

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S.

price: £19.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: New. 0700610162 Great condition. Pages are clean and white, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies) used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies)

by Derek S. Zumbro (Translator), Dennis Showalter (Introduction), Gottlob Herbert Bidermann

price: £19.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Very Good. 0700610162. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat-a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat-a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £21.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence KS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: VG/VG. 0700610162. Translated and edited by Derek S. Zumbro. Text detailed & readable narrative of service from a soldier in 132nd Infantry Division. Fought in the Crimea, Leningrad and Kurland; Photographs; 8vo; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S.; Bidermann, G. H.

price: £22.22

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Very light edgewear and staining to jacket and edge pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front new book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, G. H.; Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S.

price: £22.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread in unpriced dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert (Intro, Dennis Showalter) (Derek S. Zumbro, Editor & Trans)

price: £23.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.P. of Kansas, Lawrence, KS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700610167 ISBN: 0700610162

Description: 61 B/W Photos & 1 Map. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 330pp(Apndx) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 9780700610167. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.