Your search:Books»Poems of Robert Browning from the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections with Additions from His Latest Works (1896)(20 available copies)
Description: Fair. B000IW7PNA HARDBACK. NO DJ. 1896 Norwood Press printing. Shelf and edgewear, scuffing of boards. Cover partially separated near lower front, but binding tight. A rough, beat up copy but intact and readable. read more
Edition: 1896 Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY
Date Published: 1896
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in red cloth covers with gilt ecoration and letters on spine cover. 512 pages. Light wear to some extremities. Covers a bit dulled. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with crisp and clean internals. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1896
Description: Good in n/a jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards. Hint of bumping to corners. Some light discoloration to the pages (due to the age). Previous owner's name inside. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1896
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, original cloth, 512 pgs. Olive green cloth on boards, lightly soiled. Gilt design to front board, clean and bright as is the lettering to the spine. Corners lightly bumped, some rubbing. Pastedowns and EP's clean. One name in pencil on FFEP. Front hinge slightly loose. The text is clean, no foxing. A very nice and scarce copy. See attached photo. read more
Edition: Clean and Unmarked Text
Binding: ~ SCARCE EDITION ~
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1896, . : *¨¨*: SPECIAL: *¨¨*: ON: *¨¨*: SALE: *¨¨*: NOW! !
Description: Frontice Portrait. No Dust Jacket. Poetry, Reading Pleasure. Classic Literature. The leather that once covered this book has been removed. Only a small portion remains, and is no longer attached to the book. Along with an original piece of padding that was behind the green leather. What is now the cover is the gray boards, that were under the leather. Remains of the green leather at extreme edges. Inside of book is clean, tight almost new. One small pencil note found. Guilt edges. Decorative ... read more
Edition: First Crowell Edition w/this Cover
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY
Date Published: 1896
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A very handsome copy with red background cloth covers elaborately decorated with white scrolling and heavy gilt title sign. 512 pages. Minor rubbing to some extremities. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with crisp and clean internals. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell
Date Published: 1896
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo; Edited with Biographical and Critical Notes and Introductions by Charlotte Porter and Helen A. Clarke. Burgundy cloth with three-quarters buckram at spine and corners, imprinted wreath in center stating Astor Edition. Gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Very clean and unmarked. Slight corner and edgewear. Frontspiece a portrait of Browning at 77 (1889). Interior very clean and unmarked, lightly toned. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00552 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Pub
Date Published: 2008-01-31
ISBN-13:9780548829035ISBN:0548829039
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780548829035. read more
Binding: Half-Leather
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., Nashville, Tenn.
Date Published: 1896
Description: Good (+) Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Half-leather with marbled cover and marbled end papers with top edge gilt. Solid binding with outer spine hinge starting. Spine title chipped off & mild edge/corner wear. Frontisepiece. 512 pp. Digital photos available on request. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00550 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.