» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poems of Robert Browning from the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections with Additions from His Latest Works (1896)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Poems of Robert Browning from the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections with Additions from His Latest Works (1896)

by Robert Browning, Charlotte Porter (Editor), Helen A Clarke (Editor)

About this title: Edited With Biographical And Critical Notes And Introductions By Charlotte Porter And Helen A. Clarke.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Poems of Robert Browning

by Porter, Edited By Charlotte; Clarke, Helen A.

price: £6.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell

Description: Fair. B000IW7PNA HARDBACK. NO DJ. 1896 Norwood Press printing. Shelf and edgewear, scuffing of boards. Cover partially separated near lower front, but binding tight. A rough, beat up copy but intact and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889 His Own

by Browning, Robert; Edited With Biographical And Critical Notes And

price: £10.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Burgundy cloth hard cover. 512pp. Missing back end paper otherwise very. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889

by Porter, Charlotte And Clarke, Helen A. (Editors)

price: £13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1896 Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY Date Published: 1896

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in red cloth covers with gilt ecoration and letters on spine cover. 512 pages. Light wear to some extremities. Covers a bit dulled. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with crisp and clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Robert Browning

by Charlotte & Clarke, Helen A. (Editors) Porter

price: £13.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co

Description: Very Good. B000XLXJ2W Thanks XC18. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889

by Porter, Charlotte (Ed. ); Clarke, Helen A. (Ed. )

price: £14.86

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1896

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards. Hint of bumping to corners. Some light discoloration to the pages (due to the age). Previous owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Poems of Robert Browning; From the Authors Revised Text of 1889 used book

Poems of Robert Browning; From the Authors Revised Text of 1889

by Robert Browning

price: £16.71

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, Boston Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, original cloth, 512 pgs. Olive green cloth on boards, lightly soiled. Gilt design to front board, clean and bright as is the lettering to the spine. Corners lightly bumped, some rubbing. Pastedowns and EP's clean. One name in pencil on FFEP. Front hinge slightly loose. The text is clean, no foxing. A very nice and scarce copy. See attached photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889 His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works [Poetry, Edited With Biographical and Critical Notes, 1896 Edition] used book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889 His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works [Poetry, Edited With Biographical and Critical Notes, 1896 Edition]

by Browning, Robert Edited By Charlotte Porter And Helen A. Clarke

price: £17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Clean and Unmarked Text Binding: ~ SCARCE EDITION ~ Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1896, . : *¨¨*: SPECIAL: *¨¨*: ON: *¨¨*: SALE: *¨¨*: NOW! !

Description: Frontice Portrait. No Dust Jacket. Poetry, Reading Pleasure. Classic Literature. The leather that once covered this book has been removed. Only a small portion remains, and is no longer attached to the book. Along with an original piece of padding that was behind the green leather. What is now the cover is the gray boards, that were under the leather. Remains of the green leather at extreme edges. Inside of book is clean, tight almost new. One small pencil note found. Guilt edges. Decorative ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised new book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised

by Browning, Robert; Porter, Charlotte And

price: £22.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548829035 ISBN: 0548829039

Description: New. Edited With Biographical And Critical Notes And Introductions By Charlotte Porter And Helen A. Clarke. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works (1896) new book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works (1896)

by Robert Browning

price: £23.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548829035 ISBN: 0548829039

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889

by Porter, Charlotte And Clarke, Helen A. (Editors)

price: £25.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Crowell Edition w/this Cover Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY Date Published: 1896

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A very handsome copy with red background cloth covers elaborately decorated with white scrolling and heavy gilt title sign. 512 pages. Minor rubbing to some extremities. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with crisp and clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889--His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Work

by Robert Browning With Charlotte Porter And Helen Clarke

price: £26.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo; Edited with Biographical and Critical Notes and Introductions by Charlotte Porter and Helen A. Clarke. Burgundy cloth with three-quarters buckram at spine and corners, imprinted wreath in center stating Astor Edition. Gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Very clean and unmarked. Slight corner and edgewear. Frontspiece a portrait of Browning at 77 (1889). Interior very clean and unmarked, lightly toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A KateRoseBook, WA, USA

Reliability: Poor

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised new book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised

by Browning, Robert; Porter, Charlotte And

price: £28.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436618496 ISBN: 1436618495

Description: New. Edited With Biographical And Critical Notes And Introductions By Charlotte Porter And Helen A. Clarke. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Poems of Robert Browning from the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections with Additions from His Latest Works (1896) new book

Poems of Robert Browning from the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections with Additions from His Latest Works (1896)

by Browning, Robert, and Porter, Charlotte (Editor), and Clarke, Helen A (Editor)

price: £28.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548829035 ISBN: 0548829039

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works (1896) new book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works (1896)

by Browning, Robert

price: £29.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548829035 ISBN: 0548829039

Description: New. 0548829039 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works (1896) new book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works (1896)

by Browning, Robert (Author) Porter, Charlotte (Editor) Clarke, Helen A. (Editor)

price: £29.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548829035 ISBN: 0548829039

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00552 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works new book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works

by Browning, Robert / Porter, Charlotte (Editor) / Clarke, Helen A. (Editor)

price: £31.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Pub Date Published: 2008-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780548829035 ISBN: 0548829039

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780548829035. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889 His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works

by Charlotte Porter And Helen A. Clarke

price: £32.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., Nashville, Tenn. Date Published: 1896

Description: Good (+) Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Half-leather with marbled cover and marbled end papers with top edge gilt. Solid binding with outer spine hinge starting. Spine title chipped off & mild edge/corner wear. Frontisepiece. 512 pp. Digital photos available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose City Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works (1896) new book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works (1896)

by Browning, Robert

price: £33.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781436618496 ISBN: 1436618495

Description: New. 1436618495 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Poems of Robert Browning from the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections with Additions from His Latest Works (1896) new book

Poems of Robert Browning from the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections with Additions from His Latest Works (1896)

by Browning, Robert, and Porter, Charlotte (Editor), and Clarke, Helen A (Editor)

price: £36.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436618496 ISBN: 1436618495

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 550 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works (1896) new book

Poems of Robert Browning From the Author's Revised Text of 1889: His Own Selections With Additions From His Latest Works (1896)

by Browning, Robert (Author) Porter, Charlotte (Editor) Clarke, Helen A. (Editor)

price: £38.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436618496 ISBN: 1436618495

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00550 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.