» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Tommy Barnett, Jill Briscoe, Nancie Carmichael

About this title: At one time or another, every Christian goes through what is referred to as a "desert experience"--a time when they feel forsaken by God. Now some of today's most well-known and respected Christian leaders share their individual desert experiences and offer readers encouragement for developing a deeper spiritual life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Tommy Barnett; Jill Briscoe; Nancie Carmichael; Gordon Macdonald; John C. Maxwell; J. I. Packer; Jack Hayford; John Trent;...

price: £5.30

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Good. Hard cover with light shelf/handling/edge wear. Small black marking on corner of first inside page. Otherwise, nice clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Tommy Barnett, Jill Briscoe, Nancie Carmichael, Gordon Macdonald, John C. Maxwell, J. I. Packer, Jack Hayford, John Trent,...

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Tommy Barnett, Jill Briscoe, Nancie Carmichael, Gordon Macdonald, John C. Maxwell, J. I. Packer, Jack Hayford, Dr. John Trent...

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Barnett, Tommy

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 1st Printing. OP Main Title: The desert experience: personal reflections on finding God's presence and promise in hard times / Tommy Barnett...[et al.]. Published/Created: Nashville: T. Nelson Publishers, c2001. Related Names: Barnett, Tommy. Description: 187, [1] p. : ill.; 19 cm. ISBN: 0785267093 Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [188]). Subjects: Encouragement--Religious aspects- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Tommy Barnett, Jill Briscoe, Nancie Carmichael, Gordon Macdonald, John C. Maxwell, J. I. Packer, Jack Hayford, John Trent,...

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Tommy Barnett, Jill Briscoe, Nancie Carmichael, Gordon Macdonald, John C. Maxwell, J. I. Packer, Jack Hayford, John Trent,...

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Tommy Barnett, Jill Briscoe, Nancie Carmichael, Gordon Macdonald, John C. Maxwell, J. I. Packer, Jack Hayford, Dr. John Trent...

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Very Good. Book has been read and gently used. Light wear to cover and pages, yet remains in very good condition. Pages intact and not marred by folds, notes or highlights. Spine undamaged. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We value your business and we. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Desert Experience: John Maxwell (Hardcover, 2001) used book

The Desert Experience: John Maxwell (Hardcover, 2001)

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: VERY_GOOD. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RemyLemy, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times new book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Barnett, Tommy; Briscoe, Jill; Carmichael, Nancie; Macdonald, Gordon; Maxwell, John C.; Packer, J. I.; Hayford, Jack; Trent,...

price: £6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 4/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: New. 0785267093 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZF71. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times new book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Barnett, Tommy; Briscoe, Jill; Carmichael, Nancie; Macdonald, Gordon; Maxwell, John C.; Packer, J. I.; Hayford, Jack; Trent,...

price: £6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 4/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: New. 0785267093 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X59Q. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times new book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Barnett, Tommy; Briscoe, Jill; Carmichael, Nancie; Macdonald, Gordon; Maxwell, John C.; Packer, J. I.; Hayford, Jack; Trent,...

price: £6.66

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: New. 0785267093 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Barnett, Tommy; Briscoe, Jill; Carmichael, Nancie; Macdonald, Gordon; Maxwell, John C.; Packer, J. I.; Hayford, Jack; Trent,...

price: £7.40

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: VG. Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience used book

The Desert Experience

by Barnett, Tommy

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Desert Experience used book

The Desert Experience

by Barnett, Tommy

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Maxwell, John

price: £7.43

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding Godbs Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding Godbs Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Barnett, Tommy; Briscoe, Jill; Carmichael, Nancie; Maxwell, John, etal

price: £8.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 187 p. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book with white boards. Size is 5 1/4"x 7 1/4". Book has three small bumps to bottom edge. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear. Both very clean & bright. No writing or marks. Book straight & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DK Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Low

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Barnett, Tommy; Briscoe, Jill; Carmichael, Nancie; Macdonald, Gordon; Maxwell, John C.; Packer, J. I.; Hayford, Jack; Trent,...

price: £8.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0785267093 name and stamp inside o/w book is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

THE DESERT EXPERIENCE: Personal Reflections on Finding Godbs Presence and Promise in Hard Times new book

THE DESERT EXPERIENCE: Personal Reflections on Finding Godbs Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Barnett, Tommy, et al (New copy)

price: £8.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: NEW/NEW(hb). The spiritual desert, when you are really down and out and in need to help. Personal experiences by nine Christian leaders. No marks or wear, unused condition. 2001, Thomas Nelson hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 187 pp. ISBN 0785267093 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Barnett, Tommy; Briscoe, Jill; Carmichael, Nancie; Hayford, Jack; Macdonald, Gordon; Maxwell, John C.; Packer, J. I.; Stanley...

price: £8.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781400277971 ISBN: 1400277973

Description: Very Good. 1400277973 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God S Presence and Promise in Hard Times new book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God S Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Tommy Barnett

price: £8.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400277971 ISBN: 1400277973

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times used book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Barnett, Tommy; Briscoe, Jill; Carmichael, Nancie; Macdonald, Gordon; Maxwell, John C.; Packer, J. I.; Stanley. Charles;...

price: £9.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7&1/4" by 5&1/2" White binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 187 pages; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times new book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Tommy Barnett~Jill Briscoe~Nancie Carmichael~Jack Hayford~Gordon Macdonald~John C. Maxwell~J. I. Packer~Charles F. Stanley...

price: £10.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400277971 ISBN: 1400277973

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience new book

The Desert Experience

by Various

price: £10.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785267096 ISBN: 0785267093

Description: New. Minor shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times new book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times

by Tommy Barnett, Jill Briscoe, Nancie Carmichael, Jack Hayford, Gordon Macdonald, John C. Maxwell

price: £10.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400277971 ISBN: 1400277973

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Fin new book

The Desert Experience: Personal Reflections on Fin

by Barnett, Tommy; Briscoe, Jill And Carmic

price: £10.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NELSONWORD PUB GROUP Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400277971 ISBN: 1400277973

Description: New. At one time or another, every Christian goes through a period which is referred to as a "desert experience"-a time when they feel forsaken by God, in doubt about what God would have them do, a period of darkness of the soul. Many, during those times, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.