About this title: At one time or another, every Christian goes through what is referred to as a "desert experience"--a time when they feel forsaken by God. Now some of today's most well-known and respected Christian leaders share their individual desert experiences and offer readers encouragement for developing a deeper spiritual life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2001-04-10
ISBN-13:9780785267096ISBN:0785267093
Description: Good. Hard cover with light shelf/handling/edge wear. Small black marking on corner of first inside page. Otherwise, nice clean book. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2001-04-10
ISBN-13:9780785267096ISBN:0785267093
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 1st Printing. OP Main Title: The desert experience: personal reflections on finding God's presence and promise in hard times / Tommy Barnett...[et al.]. Published/Created: Nashville: T. Nelson Publishers, c2001. Related Names: Barnett, Tommy. Description: 187, [1] p. : ill.; 19 cm. ISBN: 0785267093 Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [188]). Subjects: Encouragement--Religious aspects- ... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Book has been read and gently used. Light wear to cover and pages, yet remains in very good condition. Pages intact and not marred by folds, notes or highlights. Spine undamaged. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We value your business and we. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780785267096ISBN:0785267093
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780785267096ISBN:0785267093
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780785267096ISBN:0785267093
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780785267096ISBN:0785267093
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 187 p. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book with white boards. Size is 5 1/4"x 7 1/4". Book has three small bumps to bottom edge. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear. Both very clean & bright. No writing or marks. Book straight & tight. read more
Description: NEW/NEW(hb). The spiritual desert, when you are really down and out and in need to help. Personal experiences by nine Christian leaders. No marks or wear, unused condition. 2001, Thomas Nelson hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 187 pp. ISBN 0785267093 read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780785267096ISBN:0785267093
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7&1/4" by 5&1/2" White binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 187 pages; jacket is clean and bright. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NELSONWORD PUB GROUP
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781400277971ISBN:1400277973
Description: New. At one time or another, every Christian goes through a period which is referred to as a "desert experience"-a time when they feel forsaken by God, in doubt about what God would have them do, a period of darkness of the soul. Many, during those times, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.