» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Children

by David Halberstam

About this title: Noted journalist David Halberstam worked as a reporter for "The Nashville Tennessean" in 1960 where he got to know eight young men and women who were just becoming aware of and involved in the struggle for civil rights through the workshops on nonviolence conducted by James Lawson, a student at the Vanderbilt Divinity School. Through the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Children used book

The Children

by Halberstam, David

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Very Good. 0679415610. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Children used audio book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £3.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780375401695 ISBN: 0375401695

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. Usually ships within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Children used audio book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £4.32

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette ISBN-13: 9780375401695 ISBN: 0375401695

Description: Very good. 4 VGd Cassette Audiobook in Original Box-Box has some wear/rubbing due storage / shelfwear-Ships w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Children used audio book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £4.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780375401695 ISBN: 0375401695

Description: Used: very good/used: very good. As pictured and described, 4 audio cassettes abridgement, read by Joe Morton minor shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Children used book

The Children

by Halberstam, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 783 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by Halberstam, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 783 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Children used book

Children

by Halberstam, David

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dj has very light wear. Removed sticker remains on the cover. Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by Halberstam, David

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 783 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by Halberstam, David

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 783 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used audio book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 3/24/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401695 ISBN: 0375401695

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780449004395 ISBN: 0449004392

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by Halberstam, David

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 783 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Children used book

The Children

by David Halberstam

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Children used book

The Children

by Halberstam, David

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679415619 ISBN: 0679415610

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 783 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Children used book

The Children

by Halberstam, David

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449004395 ISBN: 0449004392

Description: Fair. 0449004392 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Kristen, Nashville, TN

"I finally, finally finished this after intending to for years. Extra motivation was provided by the tour of Nashville civil rights sites I'm taking as part of the National Trust for Historic Preservation annual conference in a few weeks. =)

It was good - no surprise.

I particularly liked that Halberstam followed his main characters into the present. And the treatment of the varying philosophies and thinking within the movement was interesting to me - I think this provided more organized detail than I'd read before on that topic.

Next up - Walking with the Wind, by John Lewis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Denise, The United States

"This was my introduction to David Halberstam. I read this in 2000 and still think of this book. It is a very inspiring book about the beginnings of the Civil Rights Movement. Halberstam was a reporter at the time and covered some of the events. We have come a long way!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Michael, The United States

"A great book about the kids that made up the civil rights movement. A must read if you are interested in that era."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Casey, Redding, CA

"Wonderful book about a handful of young people who fought in the Civil Rights movement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Best and the Brightest

Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam

see all from £3.77!

new only from £9.85!

The Fifties

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

see all from £5.16!

new only from £7.59!

Next Century

Next Century

by David Halberstam

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.54!

Summer of '49

Summer of '49

by David Halberstam

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

Powers That Be

Powers That Be

by David Halberstam

see all from £5.11!

new only from £13.56!

Firehouse

Firehouse

by David Halberstam

see all from £2.05!

new only from £5.57!