» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man Who Loved China: The Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Man Who Loved China: The Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Simon Winchester

About this title: In sumptuous and illuminating detail, the bestselling author of "The Professor and the Madman" and "Krakatoa" brings to life the extraordinary story of Joseph Needham, the brilliant Cambridge scientist who unlocked the most closely held secrets of China.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Simon Winchester

price: £6.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060884598 ISBN: 0060884592

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Winchester, Simon

price: £6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780060884598 ISBN: 0060884592

Description: Very Good. 0060884592 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Simon Winchester

price: £6.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060884598 ISBN: 0060884592

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Simon Winchester

price: £6.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060884598 ISBN: 0060884592

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Simon Winchester

price: £6.85

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060884598 ISBN: 0060884592

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover. May have personal inscription. Otherwise in like new condition. Usually ships next business day. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom new book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Simon Winchester

price: £7.10

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who U... used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who U...

price: £7.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. ) used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. )

by Simon Winchester

price: £7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. ) used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. )

by Simon Winchester

price: £7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. ) used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. )

by Simon Winchester

price: £7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. ) used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. )

by Winchester, Simon

price: £8.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/28/2009 ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: Fine. 0060884614 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom used book

The Man Who Loved China the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Winchester, Simon

price: £8.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060884598 ISBN: 0060884592

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780060884598. First Printing; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who U... used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who U...

price: £8.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060884598 ISBN: 0060884592

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom used book

Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Winchester, Simon

price: £8.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperperennial Libr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom used book

Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Winchester, Simon

price: £9.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Loved China (Unabridged Audiobook, Cds) used audio book

The Man Who Loved China (Unabridged Audiobook, Cds)

by Reader-Simon Winchester

price: £9.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2008-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780061556272 ISBN: 0061556270

Description: Good. Ex-library set, lightly used. The CDs are in very good condition; stickers on the discs and case. Unabridged, on 8 discs. Read by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China used book

The Man Who Loved China

by Winchester, Simon

price: £9.97

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Advance Proof Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060884598 ISBN: 0060884592

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Gift quality, as new, clean no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Ecentric Scientists Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom: First Edition used book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Ecentric Scientists Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom: First Edition

by Winchester, Simon

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060884598 ISBN: 0060884592

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor dust jacket edge wear, general shelf wear. "In sumptuous and illuminating detail, Simon Winchester, the bestselling author of The Professor and the Madman ("Elegant and scrupulous"-New York Times Book Review) and Krakatoa ("A mesmerizing page-turner"-Time) brings to life the extraordinary story of Joseph Needham, the brilliant Cambridge scientist who unlocked the most closely held secrets of China, long the world's most technologically advanced country. No ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Man Who Loved China: Joseph Needham and the Making of a Masterpiece used book

Man Who Loved China: Joseph Needham and the Making of a Masterpiece

by Winchester, Simon

price: £10.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060884598 ISBN: 0060884592

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. ) new book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. )

by Simon Winchester

price: £10.30

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom new book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Winchester, Simon

price: £10.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Loved China new book

The Man Who Loved China

by Winchester, Simon

price: £10.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060884614. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom new book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom

by Winchester, Simon

price: £10.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Loved China Cd: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Wh... used audio book

The Man Who Loved China Cd: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Wh...

price: £10.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061556272 ISBN: 0061556270

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear to box, and cds show a few very light surface scratches (but they still play fine! ). D4a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. ) new book

The Man Who Loved China: the Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom (P.S. )

by Simon Winchester

price: £11.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060884611 ISBN: 0060884614

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Uncleg, The United States

"Biography of Joseph Needham, the Cambridge biochemist who wrote the monumental multivolume Science and Civilization in China, which chronicled many inventions and discoveries to the Chinese previously credited to western Europe. He never resolved his central question, which was: why did Chinese innovation essentially stop in the 16th century A.D.? Needham, who learned to speak and write Chinese in the late 1930's and early 1940's from his Chinese mistress, who was a graduate student at Cambridge, also developed from her an appreciation for the country. Sent by the British government to China in 1943 to shore up Chinese universities during the war, Needham stayed for three years and traveled widely through the country. Needham became a very controversial figure during the Cold War due to his near Communist politics. He rehabilitated himself with the beginning of publication of his book on China, which was very well received. Recorded Books. Read by the author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Elizabeth, Houston, TX

"like most winchester books, this one is a great blend of in depth historical data and accessible writing that brings his subjects to life on the page. this book is filled with the amazing life of joseph needham. a cambridge don, his talents seemed limitless. at the age of thirty-seven he travels to china for the first time and becomes absolutely enthralled with the people, the culture, the history. the year is 1943 and this becomes the beginning of a remarkable endevour: to write the history of science for the great country of china. needham discovers that china is mother to many inventions that otherwise have been credited to westerners; furthermore, he uncovers examples of a society that has long surpassd the west in terms of being innovative and inventive. a brilliant mind and an excellent portrayal of a life well lived."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By David, Orem, UT

"This is the story of Joseph Needham, a British scholar known for his massive multi-volume history titled "Science and Civilisation in China." Needham became fascinated by how many significant scientific discoveries and advances had originated in China, but how the western world had overtaken China by exploiting those inventions, leaving China in a relatively primitive state. Winchester describes Needham's early life and education, how his fascination with China began and grew, and the life's labor of his research and writing. Apparently not all scholars agree with Needham's interpretations and conclusions, but his work in exploring and publicizing China has made a significant contribution in our understanding of this fascinating country and culture. Quite an interesting life, to see someone so devoted to a country and a cause.

I like Winchester's writing, but admit this one dragged a little for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Saki, Marlborough, MA

"This is a biography about a unique Cambridge scholar who recorded all the great inventions by the Chinese - including bombs, books, and compasses. This was revolutionary in a sense that he changed the world's view of China as a backward nation - in fact, it was far more advanced than others in terms of volumes and frequencies of innovation! However, the more intriguing part of this book is how Joseph Needham himself is an eclectic character who becomes intertwined with the politics of the time. Joseph, his wife, and his concubine all had a cordial relationship together based on science; and he becomes good friends with Zhou Enlai (Mao Zedong's #2). It is a tale of academic curiosity and an extraordinary man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.