» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Don Felder, Wendy Holden

About this title: The Eagles wrote the soundtrack to the seventies and eighties, but backstage there were no peaceful, easy feelings. For the first time ever, a member of the band tells what life in the fast lane was really like. Two 16-page photo inserts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles, 1974-2001

by Don Felder

price: £9.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780753826775 ISBN: 0753826771

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the "Eagles", 1974-2001

by Don Felder

price: £10.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780753826775 ISBN: 0753826771

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the " Eagles ", 1974-2001

by Felder, Don

price: £10.02

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297844785 ISBN: 0297844784

Description: Fine. 0297844784 SOFT BACK. Dispatched from the famous 'Town of Books' Hay-on-Wye, within 2 working days. Over 500, 000 orders processed. 9780297844785; LH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKDEALS_UK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Heaven and Hell

price: £14.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780753826775 ISBN: 0753826771

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0753826771. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles, 1974-2001

by Felder, Don

price: £9.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297844624 ISBN: 0297844628

Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 24 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles, 1974-2001

by Don Felder

price: £11.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ORION ISBN-13: 9780753826775 ISBN: 0753826771

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles, 1974-2001

by Don Felder

price: £13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ORION ISBN-13: 9780753826775 ISBN: 0753826771

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Felder, Don

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470289068 ISBN: 0470289066

Description: New. 0470289066 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Felder, Don

price: £6.52

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470450420 ISBN: 0470450428

Description: New. 0470450428 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Don Felder

price: £6.73

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470450420 ISBN: 0470450428

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Don Felder

price: £6.73

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470450420 ISBN: 0470450428

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Don Felder; Contributor-Wendy Holden

price: £6.93

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2009-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780470450420 ISBN: 0470450428

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear, pages are clean and in good condition. (tph) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Don Felder

price: £7.10

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470450420 ISBN: 0470450428

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Don Felder

price: £7.27

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470450420 ISBN: 0470450428

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Felder, Don

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470289068 ISBN: 0470289066

Description: Very Good. 0470289066. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Felder, Don

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470450420 ISBN: 0470450428

Description: Very Good. 0470450428. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Felder, Don

price: £7.81

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date published: 2008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Don Felder; Contributor-Wendy Holden

price: £8.48

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2008-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780470289068 ISBN: 0470289066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Don Felder

price: £8.83

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470289068 ISBN: 0470289066

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Don Felder; Contributor-Wendy Holden

price: £9.64

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2008-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780470289068 ISBN: 0470289066

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Felder, Don; Holden, Wendy

price: £12.52

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470289068 ISBN: 0470289066

Description: B&W Photo Section. Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall A Fine copy in a Fine, mylar protected dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Don Felder

price: £12.89

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470450420 ISBN: 0470450428

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) used book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Felder, Don, and Holden, Wendy

price: £13.57

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470289068 ISBN: 0470289066

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: susie's books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Felder, Don, and Holden, Wendy

price: £15.32

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470450420 ISBN: 0470450428

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001) new book

Heaven and Hell: My Life in the Eagles (1974-2001)

by Felder, Don / Holden, Wendy

price: £16.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date published: 2009-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780470450420 ISBN: 0470450428

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470450420. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2010
By Nora, Stafford, VA

"I've known since 1987 that Don Henley is a horrible man. I did not know that Glenn Frey is just as bad!
This is a great book until the end. It almost seems like someone else wrote the end? I guess it would be hard to write an end to something that hasn't!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2010
By Katherine, Beavercreek, OR

"Although I thought this book was poorly written, I really enjoyed learning all about the Eagles. I am listening to their music differently now, and it was a fascinating tale. Don Felder came off sounding pretty whiny at times, though he didn't really get treated as an equal in the band, if this book is telling the truth. But, aside from writing Hotel California (which you will never forget if you read this book; he lets you know numerous times that HE wrote it! In Malibu...there is even a picture!) He blames the Eagles, in the end, for some things that went wrong in his life, and he also realizes what a great opportunity he had. He is an awesome guitarist, no doubt, but Glen Frey and Don Henley were the true song writing talents. And no matter how great a guitar player you are, you have to have music to play. The story-fascinating; the story teller-not so much. But I still enjoyed the book, and would recommend it if you have any interest in rock and roll music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2010
By Michael, Sun Prairie, WI

"My first "real" concert was The Eagles on The Long Run Tour, when I was 11 years old. I won tickets from a radio station in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, and my dad took me. If only I had known then what I know now: Don Henley and Glenn Frey were pricks on that tour (and most of the rest of the time). Fascinating read for fans of the band and the era..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 18, 2009
By Kitt-e-kat, The United States

"KINDA SLOW IN PARTS THRU-OUT THE BOOK, HE'S KINDA WINEY ABOUT NOT GETTING ENOUGH FROM THE TWO MAIN FOUNDERS OF THE EAGLES (HENLEY & FREY) WHEN HE WAS AN ADDED ON GUITARIST LATER ON. GEE YOU'RE LUCKY YOU GOT A COOL JOB AND BE HAPPY WITH WHAT YOU AGREED ON WHEN JOINED THE BAND. OF COARSE THE HENLEY & FREY WILL BE GETTING ALL THE MONEY AND WRITING RIGHTS, DAUH! ITS THEIR ORIGINAL BAND. AS A PERSON WHO ENJOYS MEETING BANDS I LOVE, HE WRITES HE NEVER WANTED TO BE OUT TO SIGN AUTOGRAPHS ALONG WITH EVERYONE ELSE IN THE BAND SO YOU'LL BE LUCKY TO GET SOMETHING AUTOGRAPHED WITH ALL THE BAND MEMBERS. AND HE COULDN'T PRODUCE A SUCCESSFUL SOLO CAREER SO WHY DOES HE BASH HENLEY AND FREY THROUGHOUT THE WHOLE BOOK WHEN THEY'VE GONE ON AND SUCCEEDED INDEPENDANTLY ON THEIR OWN. SHOWS YOU WHY THEY DESERVE ALL THEIR MONEY."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Heaven and Hell: My Life in...
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18  (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.