» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Children's games

by Iona Archibald Opie, Peter Opie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Children's Games in Street and Playgrounds Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Duelling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, Pretending

by Iona And Peter Opie

price: £8.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playgrounds Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Duelling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, Pretending

by Iona; Opie, Peter

price: £8.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press

Description: Good. B000KXR27Q Ex-library with typical markings, no DJ, cocked, no other problems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games

by Iona & Peter Opie

price: £9.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1969

Description: Limited to 360 copies; 29 pp., softcover, fine *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games

by Opie, Iona & Peter,

price: £10.53

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ltd ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: w/drawings. Some edge wear, else G+ cond. 29pp. 4.25 x 6". Sent as a Christmas greeting from Oxford Univ Press. Limited to 360 cc's, and includes a card signed by the publisher. SKU 24061 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games

by Iona And Peter Opie

price: £11.11

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Rubbing on bottom of book. Corners bumped. Guide to Children's games. Soft cover. Shelf SS-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: £13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Oxford University Press, 1969.

Description: First limited edition-360 copies set aside as Typophiles Monograph No. 93. 16mo., 29pp., stiff paper wrappers. Drawings by Ursula Suess. Greeting card from the university press signed "Betty" [Vaudrin] laid in. Covers very lightly edgeworn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: £13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Oxford University Press, 1969.

Description: Edition limited to 360 copies. 24mo., 29pp., wrappers. Fine. Season's Greetings card from the University Press laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in the Street and Playground

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: £13.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, London Date Published: 1969

Description: First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Owner inscription to front free endpaper. Dust jacket show a smal chip to the front panel and moderate foxing overall. Photo-illustrated study of children's games across England with index. Chapters include Catching Games, Seeking Games, Duelling Games, Exerting Games, Guessing Games and Pretending Games. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: £16.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Oxford University Press, 1969.

Description: First edition--360 copies set aside as Typophiles Monograph No.93. 16mo., 28pp., stapled wrappers. Illustrated with drawing by Ursula Suess. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: £16.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Oxford University Press, 1969.

Description: First edition. 360 copies set aside as Typophiles Monograph No.93. 16mo., 28pp., stapled wrappers. Illustrated with drawing by Ursula Suess. A very fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: £19.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Oxford University Press, 1969.

Description: First edition. 360 copies set aside as Typophiles Monograph No.93. 16mo., 28pp., stapled wrappers. Illustrated with drawing by Ursula Suess. Greeting card from the university press laid in. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playgrounds Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Duelling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, Pretending

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: £41.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: b/w Illustrations. Very Good/Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used jacket price clipped, minor wear and nicks to jacket extremities; authoritative book on child play and interactions; 8vo, 371pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.