» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Children's games in street and playground. Chasing, catching, seeking, hunting, racing, duelling, exerting, daring, guessing, acting, pretending

by Iona Archibald Opie, Peter Opie

About this title: This record of children's outdoor games played in the street, park, playground, or wasteland is drawn from the contributions of 10,000 children in England, Scotland and Wales. It reveals that the games children take pleasure in when out on their own are usually those learnt from each other - not from adults. They are games in which children may ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Dueling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, and Pretending. (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Iona Opie, The Late Peter Opie

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192814890 ISBN: 0192814893

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Dueling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, and Pretending

by Iona Opie, The Late Peter Opie

price: £2.41

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198272106 ISBN: 0198272103

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Opie, Iona & Peter Opie

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780192814890 ISBN: 0192814893

Description: 0192814893. Pages good, clean, unmarked-but lightly tanned. Cover has some wear/creasing, small amount of foxing to foredge. Will be sent within 24 hours by first class post.; Oxford Paperbacks; 0.69 x 7.69 x 5.05 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 18/10/1984 ISBN-13: 9780192814890 ISBN: 0192814893

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Huntin...

price: £7.01

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198272106 ISBN: 0198272103

Description: Good. Hardcover book in good condition. Ex-library. Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Dueling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, and Pretending

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: £7.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198272106 ISBN: 0198272103

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Dueling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, and Pretending

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: £7.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198272106 ISBN: 0198272103

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Dueling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, and Pretending

by Peter Opie, Iona Opie

price: £8.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/15/1969 ISBN-13: 9780198272106 ISBN: 0198272103

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Dueling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, and Pretending

by Iona Opie; Peter Opie

price: £8.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1969-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780198272106 ISBN: 0198272103

Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library-pocket. Spine is leaning and some browning to endpapers from scotch tape where dust jacket is attached to boards. READING COPY ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Huntin...

price: £8.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198272106 ISBN: 0198272103

Description: Reader copy. Former library copy w/markings. 1969 hardcover library book. Worn, but still a good reading copy. Great price! 206. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Iona & Opie Peter Opie

price: £9.07

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Name crossed out on the end page. blue cover. Light foxing to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Opie, Iona

price: £9.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 18/10/1984 ISBN-13: 9780192814890 ISBN: 0192814893

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Duelling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, Pretending

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: £9.92

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine looks a little worn at the bottom corners with nicked ends of spine. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Remains of library sticker on tail of spine and boards. Remain of library pocket on front inside cover. Library stamp on title page and BEP. Illustrated with b/w plates form photographs and distribution maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: £9.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Education ex lib in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Opie, Iona & Opie Peter

price: £10.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and library markings, good sound copy pages good, dust cover has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: £10.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Vg/vg. Fon in ink on fep, very light wear to boards, small chips at edges of pc dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: £11.16

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780198272106 ISBN: 0198272103

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1969. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: £12.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192814890 ISBN: 0192814893

Description: 1984. OUP. Softback. Book-VG+. 7.5x5. 371pp. Frontis map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Duelling, Acting, Pretending

by Opie Iona And Opie Peter

price: £13.46

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press reprint 1969**

Description: pp. xxvi, 371 6 plates and 7 distribution maps small library stamps on all edges dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: £13.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Light wear to boards. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Sound working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: £15.00

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780198272106 ISBN: 0198272103

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1969. Hardcover. Number of pages: 400. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8462962 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Iona & Opie Peter Opie

price: £15.34

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Very nice condition cover and bind. clear pages inside the book but there is light foxing to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: £16.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good+ condition wtih very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Duelling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, Pretending

by Opie, Iona; Peter Opie

price: £16.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780192814890 ISBN: 0192814893

Description: Good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 371p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Dueling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, and Pretending

by Opie, Iona; Opie, The Late Peter

price: £17.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198272106 ISBN: 0198272103

Description: Very Good. 0198272103 1969 Oxford hardcover. Some light dust jacket wear, clipped front flap, presents decently in new dust jacket protector. Owner's stamp on inside covers, flyleaves and outer page edges. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.