» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Volumes XII and XIII follow Eisenhower's career from January 1, 1951 tothe day before his inauguration.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years (the Papers of Dwight...

by Eisenhower, Dwight David

price: £7.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1970-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Good. BIND: hardback. ED: library discard, 05/01/70. DJ: [not issued]. COVER: [good], clean, straight, minor wear possible, usual library id. SPINE: [good], mostly tight, some tilt possible. PAGES: [good], clean, usual library id, first page torn out. PUB: The Johns Hopkins University Press. AUTHOR: Eisenhower Dwight David, Galambos Louis. BAL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years, Volumns II-V

by Chandler, Alfred D. ( Editor )

price: £7.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover, Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a beautiful set of denim blue books with black and gilt labels. AS NEW condition. Volume 1 is missing from this 5 volumn set titled THE WAR YEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ruth A. Smith, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years

by Eisenhower, Dwight D, and Chandler, Alfred DuPont, Jr. (Editor), and Galambos, Louis, Professor (Editor)

price: £9.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Missing dust jacket. Very small stain on front cover. Volume 4 only. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1664 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dar and Spike Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years-Volune III

by Eisenhower, Dwight; United States President (1953-1961: Eisenhower)

price: £9.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Fine; volume III only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elgin Cary, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years (Volume 5)

by Eisenhower, Dwight; United States President (1953-1961: Eisenhower)

price: £9.91

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Very Good. 0801810787 clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower the War Years: III

by Eisenhower, Dwight David; Chandler, Alfred D.; Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £10.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: VG+ / NONE. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK. NEARLY NEW LOOKING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years (the Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower) 5 Vol. Set (Volumes 1-5)

by Eisenhower, Dwight David

price: £10.53

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: 0801810787 Hardcover without dj. Very clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years Volume V (5 ) Only

by Dwight David Eisenhower; Editor-Louis Galambos

price: £11.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. Volume 5 only, nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years

by Eisenhower, Dwight; United States President (1953-1961: Eisenhower)

price: £12.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume one only 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower Volume 3

by Eisenhower, Dwight

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower, the War Years: III

by Chandler, Alfred D. (Editor)

price: £12.38

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF, crisp book; no DJ. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower, the War Years: III

by Eisenhower, Dwight David

price: £13.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. pp. 1401-2037. Hardback. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume three only. Second printing. Near Fine. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 0801810787. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower, the War Years: I.

by Eisenhower, Dwight David

price: £13.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. xxxv+659 pp. Hardback. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume one only. Second printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear; sticker and number to front endpaper. Remainder line to top edge. ISBN: 0801810787. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower the War Years: V

by Chandler, Alfred D. Jr. (Editor)

price: £14.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins U.P., Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: 11 Maps. Fine. No Dust Jacket 414pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0801810787. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower, the War Years, Volume 5

by Eisenhower, Dwight

price: £15.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins, 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.K. Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years III

by Chandler, Jr, Alfred D. And Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: £16.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First assumed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1970

Description: 8vo in blue boards, VG+/None, Textblock has some markings on it, Boards exhibit some fading and shelfwear, pages clean, flat and white, no foxing, no notes or underlining. PO BP on fpd. Spine is blue w/ black text boxes and Gold text, appx. 630pp. shelve WWII Military. 9-8-1034967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years (the Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower) 5 Vol. Set (Volumes 1-5)

by Eisenhower, Dwight David

price: £19.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Good. 0801810787 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower the War Years: V.

by Eisenhower, Dwight David

price: £19.19

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Very Good. 0801810787. Vi, [2], 414, [1] pages, 11 maps, cloth, very good. 2nd printing. From the Notes to the Reader: "Each documented printed actually has three sections-the heading, the document text, and the annotation needed to clarify the document. Documents are numbered consecutively, usually in the chronological order in which they were transmitted or mailed. "; 414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years (Volumes II-V)

by Chandler, Alfred D., Jr. (Editor); Stephen E. Ambrose (Associate Editor)

price: £19.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Four Volumes of a five volume set, all Near Fine in light blue cloth with slightly faded spines and no dust jackets. Set lacks Volume I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower. the War Years. Volume 4.

by Chandler, Alfred D. Editor And Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £19.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: John Hopkins Press., Baltimore. Date Published: 1970.

Description: Illus In B And W. Near Fine / No Dj. Minimal Wear. Letters And Correspondence From July 1944 To May, 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMeans Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower. the War Years. Volumes I, II, III, IV, V. 5 Volumes Complete

by Chandler, Alfred D., Jr.; Stephen E. Ambrose. (Eds. )

price: £30.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 5 volumes blue cloth. Occasional rub. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years (the Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower Ser. )

by Chandler, Alfred D., Jr. (Editor)

price: £31.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Good. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, MD, 1978. Book is Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years, Volumes I and II, Volumes One and Two

by Chandler, Alfred D, (Editor)

price: £32.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hard Cover, 1970. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Bound in grey cloth with gold lettering on side two black compartments. Mild to moderate shelf wear. Corners and extremities are lightly bumped. Hinges and joints are sturdy. Textblock is strong. Pages are intact, and in good condition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower, the War Years, 5 Vols

by Eisenhower, Dwight David

price: £40.85

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: (1971) ISBN-13: 9780801810787 ISBN: 0801810787

Description: Very good, no DJ. 8vo edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. slate-colored cloth binding with gilt spine titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower

by Chandler, Alfred D. Jr. (Editor); Stephen E. Ambrose (Associate Editor).

price: £43.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimre MD Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. FIVE VOLUMES. Complete set. Owner name inside covers. Mild edge soil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By siommop, Niederbronn, France

"This is an essential series of books for the historians as it covers the war years and the decisions made and why they were made and gives an insight into the relationship between the commanding generals but we must not forget the war was also fought by people who have been sadly overlooked since, either because they died too young or because they didn't have the big egos of other commanding officers. I mean Jacob Devers whose accomplishments at the head of Sixth Army Group have never been publicized or general Patch who unfortunately died in 1945 shortly after the end of the war. So Eisenhower's papers, though essential, are only part of the bigger picture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.