Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a beautiful set of denim blue books with black and gilt labels. AS NEW condition. Volume 1 is missing from this 5 volumn set titled THE WAR YEARS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801810787ISBN:0801810787
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Missing dust jacket. Very small stain on front cover. Volume 4 only. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1664 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. pp. 1401-2037. Hardback. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume three only. Second printing. Near Fine. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 0801810787. read more
Description: Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. xxxv+659 pp. Hardback. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume one only. Second printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear; sticker and number to front endpaper. Remainder line to top edge. ISBN: 0801810787. read more
Edition: First assumed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Hopkins Press, Baltimore
Date Published: 1970
Description: 8vo in blue boards, VG+/None, Textblock has some markings on it, Boards exhibit some fading and shelfwear, pages clean, flat and white, no foxing, no notes or underlining. PO BP on fpd. Spine is blue w/ black text boxes and Gold text, appx. 630pp. shelve WWII Military. 9-8-1034967. read more
Description: Good. 0801810787 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Hopkins Press, Baltimore,
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801810787ISBN:0801810787
Description: Very Good. 0801810787. Vi, [2], 414, [1] pages, 11 maps, cloth, very good. 2nd printing. From the Notes to the Reader: "Each documented printed actually has three sections-the heading, the document text, and the annotation needed to clarify the document. Documents are numbered consecutively, usually in the chronological order in which they were transmitted or mailed. "; 414 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801810787ISBN:0801810787
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Four Volumes of a five volume set, all Near Fine in light blue cloth with slightly faded spines and no dust jackets. Set lacks Volume I. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hard Cover, 1970. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Bound in grey cloth with gold lettering on side two black compartments. Mild to moderate shelf wear. Corners and extremities are lightly bumped. Hinges and joints are sturdy. Textblock is strong. Pages are intact, and in good condition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global ... read more
"This is an essential series of books for the historians as it covers the war years and the decisions made and why they were made and gives an insight into the relationship between the commanding generals but we must not forget the war was also fought by people who have been sadly overlooked since, either because they died too young or because they didn't have the big egos of other commanding officers. I mean Jacob Devers whose accomplishments at the head of Sixth Army Group have never been publicized or general Patch who unfortunately died in 1945 shortly after the end of the war. So Eisenhower's papers, though essential, are only part of the bigger picture."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.