» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding America: The Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Understanding America: The Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

by Peter H Schuck (Editor), James Q Wilson (Editor)

About this title: In this book, America's top scholars explore the nation's quintessential values, systems, institutions, challenges and dilemmas, providing a fascinating primer to the most powerful nation in the worldThe stakes in understanding America could not be higher. For better or worse, America is the 800-pound gorilla in every room in the world. When it ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: Fair. 1586486950 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. the books may be slighly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: Fine. 1586486950 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: Good. 1586486950 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

by Schuck, Peter H., Wilson, James Q

price: £6.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

by Editor-Peter H. Schuck; Editor-James Q. Wilson

price: £6.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009-04-06 ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: Very Good. CREASES TO COVER, Wear to corners and borders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £6.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: Good. 1586486950 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation new book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £6.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 4/7/2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: New. 158648561X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £6.78

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: Very Good. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Light fraying/creasing to dust jacket. Orders shipped next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation new book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £6.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: New. 158648561X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

by Editor-Peter H. Schuck; Editor-James Q. Wilson

price: £6.94

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009-04-06 ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders. CREASE TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £7.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 1st Edition. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £7.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

by Editor-Peter H. Schuck; Editor-James Q. Wilson

price: £7.83

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009-04-06 ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation new book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £8.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation new book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £8.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation new book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £8.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: New. 1586486950 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation new book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

by Editor-Peter H. Schuck; Editor-James Q. Wilson

price: £8.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009-04-06 ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: New in New jacket. This book is new, but the front and back covers are slightly creased. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

by Editor-Peter H. Schuck; Editor-James Q. Wilson

price: £8.53

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009-04-06 ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: Fair. FIRST 20 PAGES ARE WRINKLED FROM APPARENT WATER DAMAGE. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover is wrinkled. Good as a reading copy ONLY! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

by Editor-Peter H. Schuck; Editor-James Q. Wilson

price: £8.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-04-07 ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: Good. Dust jacket has light edge & corner wear. Dust jacket shows some wear. Book has light edge & corner wear. Book in good condition. Binding tight. Pages clean & tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number & e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding America: The Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: The Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

by Schuck, Peter H (Editor), and Wilson, James Q (Editor)

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy-Uncorrected Proof-Paperback-Light Shopwear-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £9.58

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2008 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Understanding America used book

Understanding America

by Schuck

price: £10.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586485610 ISBN: 158648561X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation used book

Understanding America: the Anatomy of an Exceptional Nation

price: £11.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 4/6/2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486952 ISBN: 1586486950

Description: Very Good. 1586486950 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. The book is cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.