» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hour

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £28.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. The cover has dented corners. 1 inch of the cloth on 1 hinge is starting to crack. Somewhat sun-faded spine. Personalized inscription on end paper (dated 1955. ) Initial on edge of book. Some margins have light creases. No writing in text. Aged, but functional reader copy. 84 numbered pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Franklin, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hour

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £35.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Book's edges are lightly rubbed. Boards are slightly rulled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hour

by De Voto, Bernard Augustine

price: £66.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780837134222 ISBN: 0837134226

Description: VERY GOOD hardcover, no dust jacket. 2 blind stampings. Bumping to one corner. Binding square and tight; pages bright and unmarked. t6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hour

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £66.23

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated by William Barss. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. Very good+ in very good price-clipped dust jacket; A literate and witty salute to that most American of cultural contributions, the cocktail hour. By the renowned Pulitzer award-winning writer: novelist, historian, social critic, conservationist, and former editor of The Saturday Review of Literature. DeVoto was a proponent of the purity of the classic martini, and abhorred the sweetness to which the American palate seemed addicted. Much ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis & Clark Booksellers, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hour

by Bernard Devoto; Illustrator-William Barss

price: £71.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hour

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £81.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated by Barss, William. Near fine in a VG-DJ with edge wear; DeVoto attributes the hope of America to those who cherish two indigenous products: American whiskey and the Dry Martini. Great illustrations.; First (1951); Red/Grey cloth; 8vo; 84 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hour

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £84.79

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Barss, William. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover Cloth is in fine condition. DJ has some normal wear and a small close tear on the bottom spine. 84 pages. Not a first edition. Copyrighted in 1948, 1949, 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Books of Tulsa, OK, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Hour

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £96.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ". Devoto writes of the cultural importance of hard liqour and the only hour-the cocktail hour. " First edition, hardcover, slight lean, 3 address stamps to front endpapers, light bump to bottom corner of page edges to last half of book, otherwise a VG+ copy in a price-clipped VG dustjacket which has some shallow chipping to the top of the spine with a thin half-inch chip to the top corner of the front panel, a few short closed tears, some light sunning to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hour

by DeVoto, Bernard

price: £189.38

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 84 pages First edition, first printing. Dust jacket design by William Barss. He writes of the cultural importance of hard liqour and the only hour-the cocktail hour. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a hint of wear to the corners. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.