» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Joyce A Tyldesley

About this title: The Romans regarded her as fatale monstrum-a fatal omen. Pascal said the shape of her nose changed the history of the world. Shakespeare portrayed her as an icon of tragic love. But who was Cleopatra, really?Cleopatra was the last ruler of the Macedonian dynasty of Ptolemies. Highly intelligent, she spoke many languages and was rumored to be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt new book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £5.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781861979650 ISBN: 1861979657

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Fair. 0465009409 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Good. 0465009409 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £6.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Good. 0465009409 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £6.66

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Fair. 0465009409 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 08/01/2009 ISBN-13: 9781861979018 ISBN: 1861979010

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt new book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £8.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Profile Books ISBN-13: 9781861979650 ISBN: 1861979657

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt [Illustrated] new book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt [Illustrated]

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £8.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781861979650 ISBN: 1861979657

Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 24 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cleopatra Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £9.63

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK: Profile, 2008. 9781861979650 ISBN-13: 9781861979650 ISBN: 1861979657

Description: First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6", xiv + 290 pages. Illustrated with colour photographs and b/w maps. Pages have browned slightly otherwise very good condition. VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £9.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781861979650 ISBN: 1861979657

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1861979657. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Joyce A. Tyldesley

price: £10.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books(GB) Date Published: 2008-01 ISBN-13: 9781861979650 ISBN: 1861979657

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £10.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0465009409. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Cleopatra; Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Cleopatra

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781861979018 ISBN: 1861979010

Description: New. The Romans regarded Cleopatra as 'fatale monstrum', a tyrant to be crushed. Pascal said the shape of her nose changed the history of the world. Shakespeare and Tiepolo (and Elizabeth Taylor) portrayed her as an icon of tragic beauty. But who was Cleop... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £11.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket; 290pp., including acknowledgements and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt new book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £12.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt new book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £12.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt new book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £12.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt new book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £12.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 8/25/2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: New. 0465009409 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £12.38

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt used book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £12.38

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Cleopatra

price: £12.68

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781861979018 ISBN: 1861979010

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1861979010. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt new book

Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £13.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009404 ISBN: 0465009409

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Stacie, Buena Park, CA

"This was a pretty quick and easy read- for a history. Dr. Tyldesley does an admirable job of making the mess that is the Ptolemaic Dynasty, if not crystal clear, at least understandable. The 'Who's Who' at the end is particularly helpful. As usual, her writing is clear and easy to follow-and not too dry... Everybody knows how Cleopatra's bid to retain her country and her crown ends, but the chapter on her failure and her death still made me sad!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Elysium, Finland

"I kinda liked it and she has done good resource. But she got little too far from the main point too often. I wish it would have been more of just Cleopatra."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Aleta, Portland, OR

"I love Egyptian history especially history on women which there isn't a lot of information on. What I liked about this book was that the author pointed out all of the inaccuracies of Cleopatra's supposed life that we've been told or read about in books. The author takes the approach of a skeptic from everything like Cleopatra's ethnicity ( was she black was she white) to the father of her eldest son. The author points out all of the possibilities and then based on her education and experience makes her observation.

Because there isn't a ton of accurate information on Cleopatra, the book talks about other women, political systems in Rome, warfare, etc. Basically stuff I wasnt' all that interested in. But if you like Cleopatra, strong women or a good read,I do recommend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Jen, Chicago, IL

"This is what I read at 4 am while nursing...and it bored me right back to sleep. If only it made Scarlett sleep too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.