Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: This is the revised version of Peter Lasletta -- s acclaimed edition of Two Treatises of Government, which is widely recognised as one of the classic pieces of recent scholarship in the history of ideas, read and used by students of political theory throughout the world. This new edition revises Dr Lasletta -- s second edition (1970) and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Locke: Two Treatises of Government Student Edition
(151 available copies)
Page 1 of 7
Two Treatises of Goverment
by
Laslett, Peter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Very Good. Two treatises of goverment is widely. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sharston Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: New. read more
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988-10-28
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Acceptable. read more
Two Treatises of Government
by
Locke, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Fair. 0521357306 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
Locke, John
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988-10-28
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2004. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke, Peter Laslett (Introduction).
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. GOOD BOOK! HEAVY WEAR, SPINE CREASES & SEVERAL BENDS ON COVER. AGED PAGED, A LITTLE UNDERLINING IN TEXT. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bizarre Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
Locke John; Edited By Peter Laslett
Ships from
N/A,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Study
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Very good Cambridge text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ming Books UK ,
N/A,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke; Editor-Peter Laslett
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988-10-28
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Good. Text is clean with some highlighting in one section; binding separating at middle of book-no pages have detatched; moderate shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
Two Treatises of Government
by
Locke, John
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: New. 0521357306 NEW. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
kaybook3 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government [Student Edition]
by
John Locke
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more
Two Treatises of Government
by
Locke, John
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 10-28-88
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 1.46 lbs. read more
Two Treatises of Government [Student Edition]
by
John Locke
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Good. Clean pages. Nice condition overall. We ship fast! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookDrop ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Locke: Two Treatises of Government
by
Locke, John
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Good. One chapter has some highlighting. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Locke: Two Treatises of Government Student Edition (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
John Locke~Peter Laslett~Raymond Geuss~Quentin Skinner
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke~Peter Laslett~Raymond Geuss~Quentin Skinner
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
barone books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more
Two Treatises of Government
by
John Locke~Peter Laslett~Raymond Geuss~Quentin Skinner
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
barone books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
Locke, John; Laslett, Peter
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: may have publisher's mark on the bottom o/w brand new book! ! 521357306. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
scholars_attic ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
Locke, John
Ships from
UT,
USA
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 10/28/1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Very Good. 0521357306 Clean and unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks ,
UT,
USA
Reliability:
Two Treatises of Government
by
Locke, John
Ships from
UT,
USA
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 10/28/1988
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: Good. 0521357306 Some marking. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks ,
UT,
USA
Reliability:
Locke: Two Treatises of Government Student Edition (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
John Locke
Ships from
OH,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521357302
ISBN: 0521357306
Description: TextbooksRus #8618762. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
rating
4 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Chris ,
Saint Johnsbury, VT
"Connect the dots and you are here."
rating
5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Julie ,
The United States
"Incredible picture of government and what it looks like. While reading the second Treatise I was inspired to create a family government in our home."
rating
5 out of 5
Dec 7, 2008
By eesenor ,
Northampton, MA
"Locke advances a contractual political theory that was very influential on the formulators of the American system of government."
rating
3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2008
By Peter ,
North Chelmsford, MA
"Read as part of a summer institute on political and constitutional theory. I did not read his first treatises, but mostly his second, from which Jefferson takes so much for the Declaration. Interesting, but I still preferred Hobbes."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.