Dr. Goodall crowns her first quarter-century with the chimpanzees of Gombe by giving a comprehensive, up-to-date account of her work, a grand ...Show synopsisDr. Goodall crowns her first quarter-century with the chimpanzees of Gombe by giving a comprehensive, up-to-date account of her work, a grand synthesis of animal behavior that presents a vast amount of information about man's nearest phylogenetic relative. 336 black-and-white, 23 color halftones. Illustrations.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs...Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
Description:Good Condition in Good jacket. Good+/Good+ 1st edition very...Good Condition in Good jacket. Good+/Good+ 1st edition very large, heavy 1986 Harvard hardback, price and corner clip to DJ, superbly illustrated, and with colour photo section. Wonderful detailed collection opening a window onto Gombe chimpanzee life. A few small front corner and closed edge tears to DJ, corners of book bumped, else Good+, internally unmarked high quality hardback. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds; ISBN: 0674116496. ISBN/EAN: 9780674116498. Inventory No: 025333.
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press,
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. Heavy Item Postage Quote. 4to...Very Good in Very Good jacket. Heavy Item Postage Quote. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. D/J in Protective Wrapper A comprehensive, up-to-date account of the renowned scientist's quarter-century field study of chimpanzees details their distinct personalities, their complex society, and the surprising behavioral findings of the last few years. 673pp. N.B. Spine and spine edges of D/J faded. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped, corners of boards lightly rubbed.
Publisher: The Bellknap Press of Harvard University Press,
Description:Jane Goodall's comprehensive account of her work with...Jane Goodall's comprehensive account of her work with chimpanzees, with details of data collected as well as many photographs. Condition notes: Dust jacket a little worn, small area of wear to top of spine of book, but overall the book itself is in very good condition.
Description:Good. # Hardcover: 673 pages # Publisher: Harvard University...Good. # Hardcover: 673 pages # Publisher: Harvard University Press; illustrated edition edition (Sep 1986) # Language English # ISBN-10: 0674116496. Ex University Library copy, so usual markings(none to exterior of boards or spine). Dj hanging well but very edgeworn with tears and worn off area at base of spine. Boards and spine are; clean, bright, square and tight, shelfwear minimal. Pages are otherwise clean, bright and tight. Very large and heavy volume. Good. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations.
Description:1986. Harvard university. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. Dj-VG+,...1986. Harvard university. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. Dj-VG+, protective covered. 11x8.5. 673pp. Many colour & b/w photos & illus. Over twenty-five years after she arrived on the shores of Lake Tanganyika to begin a scientific career that became legendary, Jane Goodall here crowns her first quarter-century with the chimpanzees of Gombe by giving a comprehensive account of her work This grand synthesis of animal behaviour-the longest continuous field study of any living creatures-presents a vast amount of information about man's nearest phylogenetic relative.
Description:Very good. 1 volume, air mail shipment to any country-please ask...Very good. 1 volume, air mail shipment to any country-please ask us to enable delivery to your country!
Description:Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental...Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.
Description:Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000...Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations.
Description:Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in beautiful, solid shape...Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in beautiful, solid shape. Pages clean and tight. DJ shows some wear with curling, scuffing and small tears. Small sticker on back of DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.