» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The beautiful and deadly Major Kusanagi and her crack team of Japanese internal-affairs operatives are sent to investigate a government factory with questionable labour practices. As it turns out, their labour practices aren't the only thing to be questioned.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (Ghost in the Shell) used book

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (Ghost in the Shell)

by Masamune Shirow

price: £6.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dark Horse ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (V. 1) used book

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (V. 1)

by Masamune Shirow

price: £6.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 1995-12-15 ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (V. 1) used book

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (V. 1)

by Shirow, Masamune

price: £6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dark Horse ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Fair. 1569710813 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 used book

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1

price: £10.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Shirow, Masamune. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lifghtly used copy, minor shelf wear, minor scuffing on spine corner, tiny crease on cover corner. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Ghost in the Shell, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Shell (Ghost in the Shell) used book

Ghost in the Shell (Ghost in the Shell)

by Shirow Masamune, Schodt Frederik, Smith Toren

price: £11.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dark Horse, Milwaukie, OR Date Published: 1-Dec-95 ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Dark+Horse+Comics. Used-Very Good. New great looking book unopened, unread. Amazon\nFrom acclaimed Japanese writer/artists Masamune Shirow, the creator of Appleseed, Orion, and Dominion: Tank Police comes a new dystopian tale of tough-talking cyborgs, political intrigues, and the kind of actions best left covert! The beautifu. Beautiful UNCIRCULATED COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOSEPH KOCH INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Ghost in the Shell (Ghost in the Shell) used book

Ghost in the Shell (Ghost in the Shell)

by Shirow Masamune, Schodt Frederik, Smith Toren

price: £13.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dark Horse, Milwaukie, OR Date Published: 1-Dec-95 ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Dark+Horse+Comics. Used-Very Good. New great looking book unopened, unread. Amazon\nFrom acclaimed Japanese writer/artists Masamune Shirow, the creator of Appleseed, Orion, and Dominion: Tank Police comes a new dystopian tale of tough-talking cyborgs, political intrigues, and the kind of actions best left covert! The beautifu. Beautiful UNCIRCULATED COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: JOSEPH KOCH INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Ghost in the Shell: V. 1 used book

Ghost in the Shell: V. 1

by Shirow, Masamune

price: £13.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, U. S Date Published: 01/12/1995 ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Shell used book

Ghost in the Shell

by Shirow, Masamune

price: £15.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Oversized Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Shell used book

Ghost in the Shell

by Shirow, Masamune

price: £15.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Oversized Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Shell used book

Ghost in the Shell

by Shirow, Masamune

price: £16.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Manga. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Shell used book

Ghost in the Shell

by Shirow, Masamune

price: £16.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Ghost in the Shell used book

Ghost in the Shell

by Shirow, Masamune

price: £22.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Manga. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (V. 1) used book

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (V. 1)

price: £24.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (V. 1) used book

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (V. 1)

by Masamune Shirow

price: £36.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (V. 1) new book

Ghost in the Shell Volume 1 (V. 1)

price: £51.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569710814 ISBN: 1569710813

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By tara, San Francisco, CA

"i just did not enjoy this. i feel like i must be missing something, but, well, i guess i'm just missing it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By James, The United States

""Ghost in the Shell" is regarded, I believe, as a landmark work in manga, and there are some definite strengths here. Shirow creates a compelling futuristic world, peopled with androids, cyber communicators and other augmented humans.

For his story, he presents an anti-terrorism squad on a series of loosely linked jobs. The tension is real, as is the "realpolitik" of their barely sanctioned work. The art is excellent, with branching circuits and beautifully detailed cityscapes. "Ghost in the Shell" is an easy work to immerse yourself in.

At the same time, the storytelling can be disjointed and difficult to follow. While Shirow states that he doesn't like exposition, it's easy to become lost in the stories, losing track of identity of characters or the relationships between larger political entities.

It's admirable that he wants to use his story to explore the ramifications of artificial intelligence. (Is a sufficiently advanced robot different from a human? He doesn't seem to think so.) However, the last chapters stray from the strength of the shadowy world he's created in favor of armchair metaphysics, with large sections that prove to be skippable. The story ends very far from where it began, and this transition is to the detriment of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Matt, Chapel Hill, NC

"I was torn about Ghost in the Shell - it has a lot of great action and art, and it's generally acknowledged as a classic, but it just wasn't a 4-star book for me. The problem, I think, is the way Masamune sometimes assumes the reader knows things that he's essentially made up. That tends to interfere with the philosophical aspects of the book, which is really the thing that's supposed to set it apart. Overall, definitely worth reading - but don't feel bad if it doesn't make sense in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Ken-ichi, Oakland, CA

"Read this way back in high school, after seeing (and loving) the movie. Definitely has more detail, but also A LOT more fan service, which is kind of saying something if you've seen the movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Watchmen

Watchmen

by Alan Moore, Dave Gibbons (Illustrator)

see all from £3.90!

new only from £11.01!

Neuromancer

Neuromancer

by William Gibson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.66!

Scanner Darkly

Scanner Darkly

by P Dick

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.95!

The Art of Electronics

The Art of Electronics

by Paul Horowitz

see all from £25.72!

new only from £56.32!

The Dark Knight Strikes Again

The Dark Knight Strikes Again

by Frank Miller, Lynn Varley

see all from £9.57!

new only from £11.01!