Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1971. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Blue covers and spine are in good condition. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Primavera Press, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good+ Octavo; 132pp; Hardcover 1936 Primavera Press First Edition printed by Ward Ritchie with his personal bookplate on pastedown, book in excellent condition, no markings, a little sunned offsetting to board edges, spine a little darkened but titles clear, otherwise c a clean tight near-pristine 1st Ed copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Books for Libraries Press, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780836939477ISBN:0836939476
Description: Very Good. 132 p. 21 cm. This books is from new old stock, meaning it has never been used but may have wear from long term storage. May be a reprint. ISBN: 0836939476 Note: China boy. --Marsh duck. --The hanging of Chung Foo. --Li Fang serves tea. --A party at Mr. K. Nagoya's. --Miss Mori. read more
Edition: First Edition, So Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Primavera Press, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good in Fair dj, in Mylar Wrap. Cloth backed, decorative boards; minor shelf wear to boards; jacket chipped and torn at edges with 2 1/2" piece out at top edge. read more
Edition: First Edition, so stated
Binding: Hardcover: Lacks Dustwrapper
Publisher: The Primavera Press, Los Angeles, CA
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities; upper rear corner lightly bumped. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 132pp. Lovely decorated paper (Chinese characters) over boards; black cloth backstrip with gilt titles. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Primavera Press, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1936
Description: Edges of cover lightly browned, two small spots on back cover, else fine. Octavo. original cream boards patterned with Chinese ideographs, black cloth spine lettered in gilt. pictorial dust jacket (worn) First edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Primavera Press, Los Angeles, California
Date Published: 1936
Description: Octavo. 132pp. Original quarter cloth and printed paper covered boards; spine stamped in silver. Very Good+, in an attractive, lightly edgeworn copy of the fragile dust jacket. // Collection of six short stories-"not since the time of Bierce and Bret Harte has there been so consummate a master of the short story..." Image or additional images available upon request. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.