» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wesley the Owl: The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wesley the Owl: The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by Stacey O'Brien

About this title: Written with the same heartwarming sentiment that made the memoir "Marley & Me" a runaway bestseller, biologist and owl expert O'Brien chronicles her rescue of an adorable, abandoned baby barn owl--and their astonishing and unprecedented 19-year life together.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl new book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £6.66

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: New. 1416551735 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £6.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: Fine. 1416551735 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl new book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £7.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: New. 1416551735 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Nineteen-Year Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Nineteen-Year Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £7.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9781416551737. 1 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Nineteen-Year Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Nineteen-Year Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £8.08

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: VF/VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: new book

Wesley the Owl:

by Obrien, Stacey

price: £8.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER EXPORT Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416551775 ISBN: 1416551778

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wesley the Owl: The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £8.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416551775 ISBN: 1416551778

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wesley the Owl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £8.65

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Good. Light wear/scuffing to cover, minor edgewear, lightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Court Ave. Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl new book

Wesley the Owl: The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £8.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by Stacey O'Brien

price: £9.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-08-19 ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. Light dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £9.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9781416551775 ISBN: 1416551778

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416551775 ISBN: 1416551778

Description: Good. Spot of abrasion on upper spine. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl new book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by Stacey O'Brien

price: £9.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416551775 ISBN: 1416551778

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Nineteen-Year Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Nineteen-Year Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £9.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. Small Octavo. A beautiful, shiny copy with no evident wear of any kind. Immaculate, unmarked text. Only minor defect is some small scuffing on first inside page (endpaper) where a gift sticker was removed, else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by Stacey O'Brien

price: £10.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-08-19 ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl new book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by Stacey O'Brien

price: £10.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416551775 ISBN: 1416551778

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl new book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by Stacey O'Brien

price: £10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9781416551775 ISBN: 1416551778

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Paperback with plain green cover & publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Nineteen-Year Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Nineteen-Year Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £10.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416551775 ISBN: 1416551778

Description: Fine. 1416551778. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl new audio book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by Stacey O'Brien

price: £10.84

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400160594 ISBN: 1400160596

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used audio book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by Stacey O'Brien

price: £10.84

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400160594 ISBN: 1400160596

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl used book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £10.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416551737 ISBN: 1416551735

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl new book

Wesley the Owl: the Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl

by O'Brien, Stacey

price: £11.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416551775 ISBN: 1416551778

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Jodie, Minneapolis, MN

"Let me begin by admitting that I did not intend to read Wesley the Owl: The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl by Stacey O'Brien. I'd never heard of it. It didn't come recommended; I hadn't even seen a review or anything. It was a total impulse buy. Allow me to also admit that I have a thing for owls, even though they are not what they seem. I walked past Ms. O'Brien's book and I made that sound that people make when something completely adorable catches them by surprise. The cover is a picture of Wesley as an owlet, cute, white, fuzzy, with a little heart outlining his face. I couldn't get it home and read it fast enough.

I can't say that I am particularly interested in reading someone's tale about their dog or cat, my apologies to Marley and Mittens. But reading about someone who raised an owl, well, that's just cool. Ms. O'Brien gives us a sweet and funny tale of life with an unusual pet indeed. As an assistant in the owl labs at Caltech, O'Brien adopted Wesley when he was four days old. Born with nerve damage to one of his wings, Wesley needed a human home or he would perish. So O'Brien took him home, on Valentine's Day. But she doesn't view Wesley as just a pet. Wesley - a barn owl - is a majestic soul, one to be cherished and understood. O'Brien feels as if she has been given a wondrous gift of great importance, a gift to teach and heal her, a gift to complete her.

O'Brien tells her story with spunky little tales of life with Wesley, but also peppers the book with an interesting look inside Caltech. She has enough sparkling facts about owls to make it a very balanced read. She pulls at your heart - Wesley finds his cuddle spot on Stacey's arm and that's "his" spot for the next 19 years. She makes you laugh - turns out Wesley is a water bird and makes a huge ruckus in the bathroom until she fills the tub, then he pounces around making little happy noises. She also makes you wince - Wesley needs a constant and steady diet of mice and Ms. O'Brien becomes very deft at "preparing" mice for Wesley to eat. It's fun and genuine and sometimes that's all one needs in a book.

The one bad thing about reading animal memoirs is that...well...the author lived to tell the tale while their loving subject has passed on. The good thing about this is that we too grieve and heal our own lost animal friends. I read Wesley the Owl about six weeks after my dog died. O'Brien is so poised at finding the good in all situations that my own grief was eased simply by reading her words. O'Brien wrote all of things I was feeling, all of the questions I had, and some of the guilt I felt. It was like a friend reaching out and comforting me. I feel like I owe her one.

O'Brien extends so much of herself throughout this book that it's hard not to love her, and of course Wesley. She loses boyfriends and apartments due to Wesley, but never once does she think about giving him up. She deals with tragedies external and personal. She takes every experience as a new and lovely thing, even if it means that her soul mate, her one true love, is an owl; and this too she will eventually lose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Cheryl, Denver, CO

"Stacey O'Brien was a research assistant at Cal Tech when a wounded baby barn owl was brought in. When asked to care for him, Stacey jumped at the chance. Thus began a nineteen year relationship between the two! This is a story rich in detail about owl behavior--in some cases information that hadn't been known before! But it is also a story of love, understanding, communication and devotion between Wesley the wild owl and his caregiver, Stacey. I was amazed at the patience and committment shown by Stacey as she literally gave up other relationships in her life to devote time to Wesley who depended upon her totally. Stacey also relates stories about other researchers at the lab which are both humorous and interesting. This book would be a good recommendation for high school students too. A great read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By John, Santa Ana, CA

"The subject matter is amazing and this is an interesting and incredible story. The author, a Caltech biologist, devoted 19 years of her life to owl research while living with, caring and nurturing a Barn Owl she named Wesley. Throughout the book we are exposed to a Barn Owl as a sentient creature that possessed abilities far beyond any of our own experiences. Although I have some knowledge of owls, this book contained a lot of new information for me. Over the years Wesley and Stacey bonded strongly like we all do with our own loving pets. There is much to consider here and I would recommend this book to all pet and bird owners if only to be placed in closer proximity to the natural world. Even if not a pet owner, I guarantee a moving and powerful adventure you cannot predict.

I personally fully understood the passion with which O'Brien lived and wrote her book. It reminded me of our own pet pigeon while I was growing up. Our wild and playful pigeon, who we fed every day and often by hand exhibited many of the traits Wesley did. He would come to us by the calling of his name too. However, one cold and wintery night he fell to the predation of an owl. Intervening seconds too late my father told us at least he died from his own kind and the owl didn't get to eat him. That was little solace, we were devastated, heartbroken! After giving us 11 loving, fun and faithful years we consigned him to the cool earth in a wooden box.

Our beloved childhood friend whose energy and zest for life was boundless, no longer launched upon the winds of home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Dlora, Salt Lake City, UT

"This is a great nonfiction story that engages you and teaches you at the same time. I'm still not entirely willing to concede that nonfiction can interest me as much as a carefully crafted piece of fiction, but this book comes close. The title of the book tells it all: Wesley the Owl: The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and His Girl. Stacey O'Brien gives us a fascinating peek into the world of biologists and naturalists and barn owls. It almost makes you want to own an owl as a pet--if only it didn't take so much dedication, effort, and a willingness to tolerate dead mice, puncture holes in your clothes, boyfriends, and being awake a lot at night. Really fascinating. I was intrigued with Stacey's balance between environmentalists, animal-rights activists, and scientists. Bottom-line, if a certain course of action is good for an animal then she is for it, but the key is to know if it is good for an animal or not. For instance, being in captivity might actually be what is best for an animal. This is really a delightful story and fascinating to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.