» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--And How It Can Renew America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--And How It Can Renew America

by Thomas L Friedman

About this title: Friedman's bestseller "The World Is Flat" has helped millions of readers to see globalization in a new way. Now the author brings a fresh outlook to the crises of destabilizing climate change and rising competition for energy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L

price: £5.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 448 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--And How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--And How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L

price: £5.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. It has some marking and is missing the dust jacket but otherwise is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. It has some marking and is missing the dust jacket but otherwise is in good condition read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Miami_mom, FL, USA

Reliability: not rated

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew... used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew...

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 9-8-08 ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Rene... used audio book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Rene...

price: £6.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781427204608 ISBN: 1427204608

Description: Good. Box has minor wear and residue, cds have normal wear and tear but play fine, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Good. 0374166854 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Very Good. 0374166854 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--And How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--And How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L

price: £7.48

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L&M Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used audio book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £7.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204608 ISBN: 1427204608

Description: Fine. 1427204608 Like new. In original box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Calliope Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Green is the New Red, White, and Blue used book

Green is the New Red, White, and Blue

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £8.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Hard cover in dust jacket. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting, etc. very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded

by Thomas L, Friedman

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Current Affairs Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America new audio book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204608 ISBN: 1427204608

Description: New. 1427204608 BrandNEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satifaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America new audio book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204608 ISBN: 1427204608

Description: New. 1427204608 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America new audio book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204608 ISBN: 1427204608

Description: New. 1427204608 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America new audio book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204608 ISBN: 1427204608

Description: New. 1427204608 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America new audio book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204608 ISBN: 1427204608

Description: New. 1427204608 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America new audio book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204608 ISBN: 1427204608

Description: New. 1427204608 Brand NEW. All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Good. 0374166854 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Very Good. 0374166854 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America used book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £8.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America new book

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £8.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374166854 ISBN: 0374166854

Description: New. 0374166854 Brand new never used slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Mark, Salt Lake City, UT

"I'm a big Tom Friedman fan and he didn't dissapoint with this book.

He tells a great story and instead of total doom and gloom about climate change, economic stagnation, and loss of American leadership in economic power he offers a clear path forward.

I totally agree with his premise that we must come together in the great quest of our time to bring to pass the next great business, and technological revolution - the development of a clean energy infrastructure that is cheaper than the total cost of our current dirty energy system. We also must act boldly and now to slow down species destruction brought on by pollution, habitat destruction, deforestation and desertification.

Friedman offers a clarion call that we must heed. Despite our petty politicized arguments about how much human activity can be blamed for the current changing climate we all should be able to agree on the need for innovation toward a more efficient, clean (less poluting), and sustainable energy infrastructure for our future. Why are we not moving full speed ahead on the next great business and technological revolution? Why are we seemingly conceeding leadership to other nations on this? Simply to protect the status quo? Shame on us all if we aren't working toward a cleaner, brighter, more reliable and sustainable future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Joseph, Half Moon Bay, CA

"This is required reading for EVERYONE. I'm serious.

Friedman brilliantly and comprehensively lays out the case for (1) why our current carbon-intensive energy system is the biggest issue facing America and the planet--not just because of climate change, but also for dealing with population growth and poverty, combating fundamentalist militants funded by petro-dictators, preventing the loss of biodiversity, and more--(2) why rallying America to really embrace a fundamental change to our energy system is also the biggest opportunity to improve America--our economy, our competitiveness, our focus on science and education, and our standing in the world--and (3) what that new energy system might look like, and how we might get there--from the right govt policies to the technical implementation of a smart grid to the impact it will have on business and daily life.

If you're anything like me, this book will make you incredibly angry--because the status quo is so damaging and wrong-headed in so many ways, and because our current govt is seemingly so inept, lazy, and corrupt to do anything serious about it--but also incredibly enlightened--about the way the energy system and political environment really works, what effects it's having, and where efforts are already underway (especially in Europe and China) to change the system. I thought I basically knew this stuff already, but I learned a ton, and I think that any educated citizen who cares about the fate of our country and planet has a responsibility to learn more about this vast, complex, and important topic so that we have a chance to help push our leaders in the right direction.

On a personal note: my dad has been telling me (and anyone who will listen) for some time how important this book is--and dad, you were right. Given the book's title and length, I had worried that it might take a lot of time to read and not really tell me that much I didn't already know. Boy was I wrong. And that's why I hope you'll take my word for it that you should read it too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Davey, Baltimore, MD

"Hot, Flat, and Crowded by Thomas L. Friedman

This book alternately scares the hell out of me and gives me hope for the possibilities in innovation and science that could one day stem the tide of carbon emissions that are hurting our planet and killing my friends the polar bears.

At the risk of giving it too much credit, this is a book that everyone should read. From the title, "hot" refers to global warming, which, Friedman suggests, is really more like "global weirding", giving rise to droughts in some areas, floods in others, and just a general condition that the planet cannot maintain itself if we do not do something. By "crowded," he means too many people living like Americans, with our over-consumption and generally wasteful lifestyle (BTW--my 10th grade English teacher tried to get us, as a class, to stop using the term "lifestyle," as she felt it was somewhat dated and '80's sounding. I think of this anytime I use this word. Any thoughts?). By "flat," he is referring to the phenomenon of a great number of these people achieving a middle class existence all at the same time, thereby making a great demand on the planet's resources, creating a need for energy that for the foreseeable future, will continue to be through "dirty" energy sources, like coal. Friedman argues that what we need, as a nation, to lead the world in a systemic change in our energy policy. He argues that we need to make the word "green" go away, only used when someone violates accepted "green" policies, much like the term "civil rights" is now a given, only brought up when violated. He argues that we are a great country with great potential to change the world, yet we lag well behind many of the other countries who have mad e great strides in "Clean" energies, such as solar, wind, etc.

A big strength of this book is Friedman's ability to use understandable metaphors, to drive his point home. For example, the image that has stuck with me is how he explains C02 emissions: imagine that you are driving your car. For every mile you go, imagine that you are throwing a bag of trash out the window. That is your C02.
When you think of it that way, it does make you want to re-evaluate your habits.

This is an important book that urges change--hard, real change, not just some "205 easy ways to save the Earth" sort of change--to live our lives in what he terms to Energy Climate Era, or ECE. How will we supply the energy needs for a world that is becoming hot, flat, and crowded in such a way that we do not further damage a planet that is in many ways already irreparable? --think of the many animal extinctions and you will know what I mean by "irreparable."

This is not just an environmental issue. Friedman is not some tree-hugging sissy about it. What he is saying is that whichever nation can take the lead on clean energy for the Energy Climate Era will become the most profitable nation in the world, and help to save the world as well. Isn't that a win-win?
Read it, read it, read it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Cheryl, Fresno, CA

"Over all, a great book. I'm already hearing about things that are happening that were mentioned in this book.

Interesting: When he gave energy examples, Colorado played a major part.

Interesting: Here is someone who seriously pursues fixes and options in all directions and disciplines.

Interesting: Lead by taxing. This ties into the battles to keep the legislated mph low for as long as possible.

Interesting: Throw in some international political economy and history.

Interesting: He's very much a people person. What can I do individually to make a difference? Can a group of us do something better?

What I didn't like: He throws names and passes judgments on people who had not been convinced of the argument. To me, that just points to those presenting the argument as not presenting strong enough support for their point of view. There is discussion about villifying evil car manufacturers. I'm sorry, but people should be allowed a different point of view.

Now, saying that, what makes me sure of the world heating which was caused by greenhouse gasses? It wouldn't be what was presented here. I believe the best argument would come from groups supported by NASA satelite data, beefed up by analysis of statistical norms. It wouldn't be Al Gore's trip around the world to draw attention to the problems. Yes, he won a Noble Prize. That was salesmanship. His data has been pointed out as flawed. I don't disagree that it was overall a good thing, but he isn't the messiah.

Please note: I am pro clean air, pro clean water, concerned about growing population using up our still abundant resources. I want better mileage. I want solar water heating and energy generation. Heck, at a previous home I had the solar water heating and couldn't say enough good things about it. I am concerned about the Chinese. I've seen Beijing polluted. It's not a pretty picture. I feel the carbon taxing is a very strange solution which just might work. I'm not sure I'm for "it" completely. I think there are real concerns when the Chinese and India aren't held to the the same high standards, and yet this is where you find a lot of the world's population. I disagree with passing guilt to Americans. Bad Americans! What have you done to make the world better? Give me a break. How do you suppose we've been the hegemon? Do we need to stay a hegemon? No, others need to jump in and lead, too. We have led technological Eureka moments. We bailed out many countries after WWII. We've participated if not led the way in world trade. We've promoted individuals' rights here at home and solved some of our own problems.

So, Mr. Friedman, back off on the idea that yours is the only moral way to do things. That is beneath your obviously well-thought ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.