» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria?: Revised Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria?: Revised Edition

by Beverly Daniel Tatum, Ph.D.

About this title: The fifth-anniversary edition of the best-selling work on the development of racial identity. . Walk into any racially mixed high school and you will see black youth seated together in the cafeteria. Of course, it's not just the black kids sitting together-the white, Latino, Asian Pacific, and, in some regions, American Indian youth are clustered in their own groups, too. The same phenomenon can be observed in college dining halls, faculty lounges, and corporate cafeterias. What is going on here? Is this self-segregation a problem we should try to fix, or a coping strategy we should support? ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Tatum, Beverly Daniel; Tatum, Beverly Daniel

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. 0465083617 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity new book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum, Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity new book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum, Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity new book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum, Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity new book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Tatum, Beverly Daniel; Tatum, Beverly Daniel

price: £6.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: New. 0465083617 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum; Beverly Daniel Tatum; Epilogue-Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Very Good. New York: Basic Books, 2003. Third printing. Paperback. 294 pp. Very good condition. Light wear at corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum; Beverly Daniel Tatum; Epilogue-Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. Cover has a large crease, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria?: Revised Edition used book

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria?: Revised Edition

by Tatum, Beverly Daniel, Ph.D.

price: £6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Uncut Version/ DD Eng-Ch-Sub ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum; Beverly Daniel Tatum; Epilogue-Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £7.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. Apx 5 pages with minimal underlining. One folded corner. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria?: Revised Edition used book

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria?: Revised Edition

by Tatum, Beverly Daniel, Ph.D.

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Uncut Version/ DD Eng-Ch-Sub ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

price: £7.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

price: £7.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum; Beverly Daniel Tatum; Epilogue-Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £8.07

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum / Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £8.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Minor cover wear... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? : and Other Conversations About Race used book

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? : and Other Conversations About Race

by Tatum, Beverly Daniel

price: £8.17

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 16 Jan 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? : a Psychologi... used book

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? : a Psychologi...

price: £8.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity used book

"Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? ": a Psychologist Explains the Development of Racial Identity

by Beverly Daniel Tatum

price: £8.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? : and Other Conversations About Race used book

Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria? : and Other Conversations About Race

by Tatum, Beverly Daniel

price: £8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465083619 ISBN: 0465083617

Description: VG: shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Schafer, Charlottesville, VA

"Tatum teaches classes on the psychology of race and has spent years studying the issue. She defines racism, discusses racial identity development for black kids and white kids in the context of a white world, and also addresses identity issues for Hispanics, Asians, and Native Americans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Matthew, Providence, RI

"I was required to read this before my freshman year of college, and our orientation week involved lots of dreary discussions about race and gender and handicaps and stuff. Good book, though, and when I was eighteen it never occurred to me that race and gender and sexuality and all those other ways to discriminate were actually related."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Kman, The United States

"All in all it was a worthy read. It articulated a lot of ideas I've been having about how white Americans just don't notice race. It also provided a plausible account about why black adolescents seek out the friendship of other blacks. Tatum also sought to provide concrete solutions.

But the book had some serious short-comings. For instance, Tatum's quantitative evidence for the persistence of racism is ambiguous. She sites a study that notes that black ethnicity or hispanic origin is the single greatest predictor of socio-economic well being. This is reasonable. Although we can agree that genetics is probably not part of the equation, Tatum pays mere lip service to other hypotheses such as cultural differences. Instead, she uses this to argue that it is evidence for systemic, institutionalized racism. I don't necessarily disagree with Tatum's conclusion, only that she fails to rule out other hypotheses. Another problematic case of discussing statistics is when Tatum gives a statistic that about 40 some percent of white college juniors say their social group involves members of other ethnicities. What is not said is to which ethnic groups these friends belong. Indeed, it is reasonable that in many college campuses in America (especially the elite schools on the East and West Coasts as well as the Midwest and New South), such cross-racial friendships that whites have are almost certainly Asians and perhaps Hispanics, but probably not blacks. And that is assuming the respondents are honest - as Tatum notes, whites frequently underestimate their own racism. A Honduran lab partner or Jewish student might qualify as a friend "from a different ethnic group". That she fails to analyze this statistic in greater depth, or quote a result of a rather vague study, at best suggests Tatum is, inspite of her efforts, naive about the extent of black-white segregation, and at worse is selectively using the empirical evidence. This makes her argument come across as highly selective.

Indeed, the author's selections of quotes by whites seem to belie her claim that whites, too, have a role in the anti-racist struggle. She seems to quote the most egregious, nonsensical diatrabe of white people short of interviewing a neo-Nazi.

Moreover, although she acknowledges that bigotry exists in communities of color, she persists in painting people of color in the role of victim, empowered or not. This blindness, if it can be called that, extends to her other passages. She entirely neglects the fact that whites in majority-minority communities tend to be among the most virulent racists. No doubt her analysis would have been more interesting (and believable) had she analyzed how white students behave in schools that are overwhelmingly black. That a proposed scholar of identity development fails to explore, much less even mention, this rather under-studied demographic (whites who grow up in predominantly non-white neighborhood) makes one wonder about if the author is interested in identity development per se or in the experience of blacks in America.

Tatum's black-white focus is increasingly obsolete. Tatum suggests as much when she has a chapter on "racism beyond black and white." But here again Tatum rather unconvincingly tries to force the experience of other ethnic groups to align with the experience of blacks. For instance, she repeatedly emphasizes how Native Americans and Hispanics, like blacks, been forced to deal with the American mainstream. There is a kernel of truth to this view, but this analysis fails completely when she ignores it when it comes to Asian Americans, most of whom came, and continue to come, to America by choice.

Another problem with Tatum's analysis of "other races" is her disingenous conflation of (mostly East Asians) with Pacific Islanders. From issues as diverse as child mortality to college degrees, the two groups have starkly different demographics. That Taylor persists in lumping them in "Asian Pacific Americans" betrays, inspite of her cursory discussion, a superficial understanding of this group of Americans.

Perhaps no where else is Tatum's failure to go beyond the black-white divide more clearly illustrated than her cursory treatment of the experience of Americans of middle eastern descent. Arab Americans have a scant two paragraphs (in the context of being "Asian American"), whilst Jews are subsumed as white. Of course, in a book written before 2001 this is to some extent understandable. But in light of the fact that both groups have assimilated so well, Tatum's curosry treatment of them also suggests, once again, that Tatum projects her own experiences as a black American unfairly onto the experience of other groups. Tatum avoids examples of overwhelmingly successful assimilation (also experienced to a lesser degree by South Asian, white Hispanic, and Japanese Americans) like the plague throughout her book. Clearly this makes the work incredibly "black-centric".

As a multiracial person, I found Tatum's discussion of multi-racial families artificial. I am simply unconvinced she understands the complexity of the problem. For instance, only in passing is reference made to black children teasing mixed race children for their wavy hair or non-African features. Although I have repeated problems with her reference to the empirical literature throughout the book, by the time she gets around to discussing the empirical literature on the problems of mixed-race Americans, I am disinclined to trust her summary of the empirical literature that mixed-race children turn out generally fine. Worse, Tatum's focus on the offspring of black-white relationships is unjustified. Tatum herself should recognize the reason for this - namely, the one drop rule. As Barack Obama's experience illustrates, offspring of black-white couples are black first and foremost. As such, their experience with the sort of racism pervasive in society is only marginally different from that of lighter skinned blacks. A really interesting examination would have been the offspring of white-Asian, white-Pacific Islander, or white-Amerindians, because both groups have offspring that really are neither white nor Asian/Pacific/Amerindian. Disappointingly, and unsurprisingly, Tatum largely ignores such cases.

Finally, Tatum fails to confront the central reasons why racism persists - namely, class society. She does seem somewhat more cognizant of gender and sexual orientation issues. But perhaps because Tatum herself is an academic bureaucrat of middle-class extraction, she is blind to the central role of poverty and capitalism in perpetuating racism. Either that, or she is astute enough to understand that complaining about race is acceptable within bourgeois discoure, but complaining about capitalism is not. I suspect the latter is the case.

Indeed, the strength of one's argument is often tested only when confronted with the most direct, seemingly contrary evidence, not when abetted with the most friendly evidence. Regrettably, Tatum's important message about the persistence of institutionalized racism is muddled by her having chosen the latter course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Joyce, Cleveland, OH

"I really enjoyed reading this book on racial identity development. Tatum gives the reader language with which to consider the issues, and defines even the most basic concepts well (i.e. racism is more than one-to-one interactions of bigotry -- rather, it's systemic and historic injustice). She talk through racial development of both people of color AND whites, which was helpful to me. However, most of her discussions on identity development is set against the backdrop of majority culture. I wonder what it would look like in ethnic enclaves.

Overall -- excellent! One of the better books I've read on the topic. I think it will be formative in my own identity development."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.