» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Au Pied de Cochon: The Album

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Owner and chef of Montreal's innovative Au Pied de Cochon restaurant, Martin Picard brings together 55 of the restaurant's recipes in this sumptuous album, which not only dodges culinary fads but also breaks the mold of the typical cookbook in its playful, award-winning design. There's no calorie counting here -- Picard leads readers into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Restaurant Au Pied De Cochon: the Album used book

Restaurant Au Pied De Cochon: the Album

by Picard, Martin

price: £18.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781553653912 ISBN: 1553653912

Description: Near Fine. 12.50" x 9.25" Light shelf wear. 191 pages, numerous color photographs and illustrations. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album new book

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album

by Picard, Martin

price: £19.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781553653912 ISBN: 1553653912

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Au Pied De Cochon new book

Au Pied De Cochon

by Martin Picard

price: £20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781553653912 ISBN: 1553653912

Description: BRAND NEW. 1553653912. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album new book

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album

by Martin Picard, Anthony Bourdain

price: £21.97

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781553653912 ISBN: 1553653912

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album new book

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album

by Picard, Martin And Bourdain, Anthony

price: £22.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOUGLAS & MCINTYRE Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781553653912 ISBN: 1553653912

Description: New. Owner and chef of Montreal's innovative Au Pied de Cochon restaurant, Picard brings together 55 of the restaurant's recipes in this sumptuous album, which not only dodges culinary fads but also breaks the mold of the typical cookbook in its playful, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album new book

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album

by Picard, Martin

price: £23.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781553653912 ISBN: 1553653912

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album new book

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album

by Martin Picard

price: £24.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781553653912 ISBN: 1553653912

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Au Pied de Cochon: The Album new book

Au Pied de Cochon: The Album

by Picard, Martin, and Bourdain, Anthony, Lord (Introduction by)

price: £26.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781553653912 ISBN: 1553653912

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album: a Cookbook From the Celebrated Restaurant new book

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album: a Cookbook From the Celebrated Restaurant

by Picard, Martin / Bourdain, Anthony (Int)

price: £26.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781553653912 ISBN: 1553653912

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781553653912. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album new book

Au Pied De Cochon: the Album

by Martin Picard

price: £29.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781553653912 ISBN: 1553653912

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Au Pied De Cochon-the Album

by Martin Picard

price: £66.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9782980949845 ISBN: 2980949841

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Au Pied De Cochon-the Album

by Martin Picard

price: £66.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Picard Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9782980949845 ISBN: 2980949841

Description: Very Good. A few of the front pages are wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half off Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Restaurant Au Pied De Cochon: the Album

by Picard, Martin; Boily, Jean-François

price: £111.59

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Picard Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9782980949845 ISBN: 2980949841

Description: Very Good. VERY HARD TO FIND This is a clean copy with a sound binding. The corners are bumped. English edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agawa Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Restaurant Au Pied De Cochon: the Album

by Picard, Martin; Boily, Jean-François

price: £120.18

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Picard Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9782980949845 ISBN: 2980949841

Description: New. New unread copy. May have slight shelfwear. Still shrinkwrapped from the publisher. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agawa Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 7, 2008
By Jenaya, Eugene, OR

"Absolutely gorgeous production. Astonishing and slightly frightening - I don't think I'll ever prepare a single dish out of this book. I will, however, eat at this restaurant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Ellen, Pittsburgh, PA

"Even though Deadwood ruined me for pork, this is one of the most enthusiastic food books I have seen in years. We have all become so mired in the pretensions and issues of eating that its not really fun anymore. Sure people care about the ingredients and perfect their technique, but when was the last time you saw a restaurant book that included pictures of anthropomorphic pigs or saw a restaurant staff that actually seemed to enjoy working togehter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.