» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Candy Bombers: The Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Candy Bombers: The Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

About this title: Cherny presents a masterfully told story of the unlikely men who came together to make the Berlin Airlift one of the great military and humanitarian successes of American history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £7.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: Very Good. 0399154965 Remainder mark and Dust jacket torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

price: £7.27

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

price: £7.77

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: Good. New, never sold, but slightly damaged when the carton was opened. No marks in text. Hard cover with dust jacket. 072709. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour new book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £7.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: New. 0399154965 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

price: £8.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Candy Bomber: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bomber: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £8.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Rubbing and soil to boards. Bumping to corners, minor moisture wrinkle to a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Candy Bombers the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £8.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Fines... used book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Fines...

price: £8.66

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: Fine. New overstock copy. Some will have a mark on top or bottom of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: abooks, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Candy Bombers: The Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bombers: The Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £8.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A7_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

price: £9.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Candy Bombers: The Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bombers: The Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £9.26

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Candy Bombers used book

Candy Bombers

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £9.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227718 ISBN: 0425227715

Description: Near Fine. Trade. Military History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

price: £9.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. 8vo. No marks. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Low

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour new book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

price: £9.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Black remainder mark. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour new book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

price: £9.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 4/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £9.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: 2008. Book Club Edition. Good/Good. Hardback with edge worn dust jacket, 624 pages with index. Corner bump. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour new book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £10.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154966 ISBN: 0399154965

Description: New. 0399154965 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Candy Bombers: The Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bombers: The Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £10.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227718 ISBN: 0425227715

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Tree Software, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour new book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £10.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425227718 ISBN: 0425227715

Description: New. 0425227715 Brand new as issued in illus. paperback, mark at base, NEVER READ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Candy Bombers

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £10.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Caliber, USA Date Published: 2009

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Account of the aerial resupply of Berlin in 1948 when the allied occupied city was surrounded by Communist armed forces preventing its resupply. Haters of America will dislike this true story as it demonstrates how the United States fought a battle in the Cold War without a shot, winning the hearts of Germans by 'bombing' them with food. Pages clean. Text bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Aircraft and America's Finest Hour new book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Aircraft and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

price: £10.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227718 ISBN: 0425227715

Description: New. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £11.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227718 ISBN: 0425227715

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, unmarked and unread! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Untold Story of the Berlin Aircraft and America's Finest Hour new book

The Untold Story of the Berlin Aircraft and America's Finest Hour

by Cherny, Andrei

price: £11.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425227718 ISBN: 0425227715

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour new book

The Candy Bombers: the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

price: £11.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780425227718 ISBN: 0425227715

Description: New. Pre-release book with same cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Candy Bombers the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour used book

The Candy Bombers the Untold Story of the Berlin Airlift and America's Finest Hour

by Andrei Cherny

price: £11.45

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Books, N Y. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227718 ISBN: 0425227715

Description: Near Fine. Jacket Not Issued. Oversized trade paperback edition...nice clean copy...binding is solid....text unmarked....corners slightly bumped.....military history, cold war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Mary, Peoria, AZ

"This book is not only about the Berlin Airlift. It explains the events taking place in post WWII Germany that led to the Airlift. It is well written, and although very detailed, it flows nicely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Stephanie, Portland, OR

"Great, easily readable account of the Berlin Airlift. My only complaint is that the book got schmaltzy at the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Leslie, Sacramento, CA

"I don't read a lot of nonfiction, especially not the political/historical variety, so this was really branching out for me. It took me awhile to get through it, but I am so glad that I read it. The author made it very accessible, putting a human face on the historical events that kept it from being dry. I was most interested in the parts about Lieutenant Hal Halvorsen, the candy bomber himself, as he was a very relatable figure - a normal, good-hearted country boy type, who gets swept up in historical events. Those sorts of stories tend to resonate more with me than the ones about the important political figures of the day. However, the author also did a great job at humanizing the important political types, and they were very interesting to read about as well. All in all, the story of the Berlin airlift was very uplifting - I found myself tearing up in places."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Tina, Rexburg, ID

"This is the story of the Berlin airlift and how the Americans were able to keep Berliners supplied during a blockade imposed by the Russians in an attempt to gain control of West Germany. I was fascinated by the political situation at the time and how one man's act of service of dropping candies to children led to a full scale operation of winning the hearts of Berliners so that they could hold out against starvation and Communism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.