» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Edwin L Sabin, Howard Simon (Photographer), Marc Simmons (Introduction by)

About this title: Volume 1 of Kit Carson Days shows Carson running away from his Missouri home at age fifteen in 1826. He joins a caravan headed toward Santa Fe and in the coming years shuttles between poverty and prosperity as a wrangler, teamster, and trapper. He lives all over the unplotted West, helping to open trails, harvesting fur, befriending mountain men, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition) used book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Sabin, Edwin L, and Simon, Howard (Photographer), and Simmons, Marc (Introduction by)

price: £7.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 490 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition) new book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Edwin L. Sabin

price: £7.11

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition) used book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Edwin L. Sabin; Introduction-Marc Simmons

price: £7.43

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: Very Good. The covers of this book are clean and glossy, the binding is tight and uncreased, but there is some extremely minor shelf wear, otherwise this book would be in Like New condition. The interior pages are pristine clean and unmarked. No dog-eared pages, soiling or water damage. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books Inn, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868 Vol. 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire used book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868 Vol. 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire

by Sabin, Edwin L.

price: £8.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: Very Good. 0803292376. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868: Adventures in the Path of Empire new book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868: Adventures in the Path of Empire

price: £9.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: New. Paperback, new book, never been read, mint condition, perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition) used book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Edwin L. Sabin; Introduction-Marc Simmons

price: £9.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: Good. Paperback, ex-library with discard marks, tape on spine & edge, minor edge/cover wear, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

"Kit Carson Days 1809-1868: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Vol. I" used book

"Kit Carson Days 1809-1868: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Vol. I"

by "Sabin, Edwin L. "

price: £9.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 used book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1

by Sabin, Edwin L.

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: Very Good. 8.9 x 6 x 1.1 inches. This is Volume I only. Revised Edition. Remainder dots and a bit of shelfwear to lower edge. Firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition) new book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Sabin, Edwin L, and Simon, Howard (Photographer), and Simmons, Marc (Introduction by)

price: £12.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 490 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Edwin L. Sabin

price: £13.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Like New. Shiny cover-no spine crease-pages fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days 1809-1868 Adventures in Path of Empire W/ Introduction By Marc Simmons used book

Kit Carson Days 1809-1868 Adventures in Path of Empire W/ Introduction By Marc Simmons

by Sabin (Edwin L.).

price: £16.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised new edition Bison Books paper Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: U of Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 488pp +508pp text figures 8vo paperback wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days-1809-68: Volume I: Adventures in the Path of Empire: V. 1 new book

Kit Carson Days-1809-68: Volume I: Adventures in the Path of Empire: V. 1

by Edwin L. Sabin

price: £17.35

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in T new book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in T

by Sabin, Edwin L. And Simon, Howard

price: £18.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition) new book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Edwin L. Sabin; Marc Simmons

price: £18.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNP-Nebraska Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Kit Carson Days, 1809-68: Adventures in the Path of Empire: V. 1 new book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-68: Adventures in the Path of Empire: V. 1

by Edwin L. Sabin, Marc Simmons

price: £20.04

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Kit Carson Days: 1809-1868 new book

Kit Carson Days: 1809-1868

by Sabin, Edwin L. Simon, Howard

price: £21.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kit Carson Days 1809-1868

by Sabin, Edwin L.

price: £22.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press-Bison, Lincoln Date Published: (1995)

Description: NF. Clean, bright stiff covers. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition) used book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Edwin L. Sabin; Introduction-Marc Simmons

price: £22.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Kit Carson Days (1809-1868) used book

Kit Carson Days (1809-1868)

by Sabin, Edwin L.

price: £22.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.C. McClurg & Co, Chicago Date Published: 1914

Description: Fair. 669 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in heavily worn (poor) boards. A few tears in gutter on frontis, title page, etc. Discoloring and stains at edges, working copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 009337. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days (1809-1868) used book

Kit Carson Days (1809-1868)

by Sabin, Edwin L.

price: £22.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.C. McClurg & Co, Chicago Date Published: 1914

Description: Fair-Good. 669 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in heavily worn boards. A couple of tears, discoloring and stains at edges, else good copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 009338. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition) new book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Sabin, Edwin L, and Simon, Howard (Photographer), and Simmons, Marc (Introduction by)

price: £23.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 490 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition) new book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868, Vol 1: Adventures in the Path of Empire, Volume 1 (Revised Edition)

by Edwin L. Sabin

price: £23.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kit Carson Days, 1809-68 new book

Kit Carson Days, 1809-68

by Sabin, Edwin L.

price: £25.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292376 ISBN: 0803292376

Description: New. Kit Carson runs away from his Missouri home at age fifteen in 1826. He joins a caravan headed toward Santa Fe and in the coming years shuttles between poverty and prosperity as a wrangler, and teamster. He lives all over the unplotted West, helping to... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kit Carson Days (1809-1868) used book

Kit Carson Days (1809-1868)

by Sabin, Edwin L.

price: £26.62

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.C. McClurg & Co, Chicago Date Published: 1914

Description: Good. 669 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in worn boards. Some soiling and stains at edges, still good copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 009663. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Kit Carson Days (1809-1868)

by Sabin, Edwin Legrand, Author

price: £27.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217783200 ISBN: 0217783201

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00524 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.