» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry J Farber

About this title: Barry Farber has been a true adventurer in languages for forty-six years and can speak in 25 tongues. The techniques he presents here will have readers speaking, reading, and writing and enjoying any foreign language in a surprisingly short time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 4/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry J

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Good. Pen markings on a few pages GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry

price: £5.72

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Good. Paperback. published in 1998. lower right corner bent down. clea text. tight binding. no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry J

price: £6.17

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a used book in very good condition. This copy has no writing inside. Clean text pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Bears, VA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £6.24

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and in excellent condition. International shipping frequently requires additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maddwoman's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry

price: £6.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0806512717 Used Light shelfwear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Y... used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Y...

by Barry Farber

price: £7.35

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Fair. Clean crisp copy with no high lighting or writing. Small crease in back cover from gentle use. One dog eared page. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry J

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2014-This book is in great shape. Very few flaws. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £8.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Like New. We use environmentally friendly shipping materials. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Homes For Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Book/Carol Publishing Group, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BW4-A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. A book on how to learn any language based on accelerated learning by using cassettes, flash cards, dictionaries, grammar books, and more. The author emphasizes turning free time into time for mini-lessons, provides a system for memorizing vocabulary, and especially focuses on a immersion ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own new book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £10.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: New. BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own new book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £11.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively Enjoyable, and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively Enjoyable, and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry J

price: £11.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-Multilingual. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own new book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Barry Farber

price: £12.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own new book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively, Enjoyably and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry J

price: £12.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively Enjoyable, and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively Enjoyable, and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry

price: £12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-ESL Language Teaching. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively Enjoyable, and on Your Own used book

How to Learn Any Language: Quickly, Easily, Inexpensively Enjoyable, and on Your Own

by Farber, Barry J

price: £12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780806512716 ISBN: 0806512717

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-ESL Language Teaching. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Jane, Aurora, CO

"Helpful & insightful but I still don't speak anything other than English fluently."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Liz, The United States

"I was not a big fan of this book for a few reasons. I know its just supposed to be a bit of helpful nonfiction, but the writing was just not that good. I'm surprised this person was able to publish.

The method examples went on and on for about 10 pages. Seriously. Do I need to hear more about how the Italian word for wife is moglie, pronounced mole-YAY and about how the night before the wedding the husband learned his wife had an unusual pet and was imagining lions and skunks but the morning of it was just a mole - YAY! Therefore mole-YAY! Moglie! Multiply that example times thirty and you have most of the book.

I didn't find the methods to be very helpful. I just don't learn well with flashcards and I don't even have cassettes or a cassette recorder. I suppose I will try them though..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Sara, Orem, UT

"I read this book to get ideas of how I could teach foreign language to my kids (I'm homeschooling in the mornings now), but I got a lot of ideas of how I could improve my own German and Spanish through study at home. The book motivates you to go out there and learn lots of languages, like the author did!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Lance, Greenville, SC

"I actually read this in hardcover. This is one of those titles that explains why I don't go into the bookstore very often. Putting me in a bookstore is like putting an alcoholic in a bar -- we're both going to get something! I found this little tome in hardcover in the bargain rack, and as I was contemplating ways in which I could improve my Spanish skills, I found it serendipitous that I and this book had crossed paths. It was a very quick read -- and also very enjoyable. Farber's personal stories and insight into the quirks of numerous languages infuse a great deal of enjoyment into the book. They also help to make up the book because the actual description of the method he advocates for language learning is not very complicated. I am actually using parts of that method to learn Chinese, and they have helped immensely. That being said, I find that other parts of his method break down when you are studying a language that does not use Romanized characters. And his reliance on audiocassette tapes is really dated. I suppose if you are an old-schooler like myself you probably have a Walkman or like device collecting dust in some closet. Mine is actually buried on some box in one of my closets. Regardless if you are a dinosaur or a more recent animal, I would recommend finding ways to accommodate for the times, because the underlying principles are very sound. They must be if someone like me can learn a little Chinese in a short space of time!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.