» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fireproof

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fireproof

by Eric Wilson

About this title: Capt. Caleb Holt lives by the firefighter's adage: Never leave your partner behind. However, after seven years of marriage, he and his wife have drifted so far apart that Catherine wishes she had never married. As divorce looms, Caleb's father challenges him to commit to a 40-day experiment he calls "The Love Dare." Soon to be a theatrical release ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Eric Wilson, Alex Kendrick, Stephen Kendrick

price: £5.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric; Kendrick, Alex; Kendrick, Stephen

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Good. 1595547169 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric; Kendrick, Alex; Kendrick, Stephen

price: £5.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Good. 1595547169 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Eric Wilson, Alex Kendrick, Stephen Kendrick

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric; Kendrick, Alex; Kendrick, Stephen

price: £6.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Good. 1595547169 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Stephen Kendrick

price: £6.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 9781595547163. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Eric Wilson; Alex Kendrick; Stephen Kendrick

price: £6.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Near Fine. Very light cover wear, the interior fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric, and Kendrick, Alex (Screenwriter), and Kendrick, Stephen (Screenwriter)

price: £6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages, NV, USA

Reliability: Poor

Fireproof new book

Fireproof

by Eric Wilson, Alex Kendrick, Stephen Kendrick

price: £6.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fireproof Uu used book

Fireproof Uu

by Eric Wilson; Alex Kendrick; Stephen Kendrick

price: £7.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Very Good. Scratch and dent. Cover may have wear, dings, tears, other damage, or be missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireproof new book

Fireproof

by Eric Wilson, Alex Kendrick, Stephen Kendrick

price: £7.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: New. New, never read, MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE, we have a large selection of NEW Christian books at great prices! NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireproof new book

Fireproof

by Eric Wilson, Alex Kendrick, Stephen Kendrick

price: £7.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric; Kendrick, Alex; Kendrick, Stephen

price: £7.45

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric; Kendrick, Alex; Kendrick, Stephen

price: £7.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Very Good. 1595547169 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireproof new book

Fireproof

by Eric Wilson; Alex Kendrick; Stephen Kendrick

price: £7.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Eric Wilson; Alex Kendrick; Stephen Kendrick

price: £8.07

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric; Kendrick, Alex; Kendrick, Stephen

price: £8.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Very Good. 1595547169 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric/Kendrick, Al/

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof: Never Leave Your Partner used book

Fireproof: Never Leave Your Partner

by Wilson, Eric-Kendrick, Alex & Kendrick, Stephen

price: £8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville TN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. New book bumped in shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof; Never Leave Your Partner used book

Fireproof; Never Leave Your Partner

by Wilson, Eric; Kendrick, Alex; Kendrick, Stephen

price: £8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Very Good. Clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric; Kendrick, Alex; Kendrick, Stephen

price: £8.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfication guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric

price: £9.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Fireproof used book

Fireproof

by Wilson, Eric & Alex Kendrick & Stephen Kendrick

price: £9.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595547163 ISBN: 1595547169

Description: Very Good+ 9781595547163. 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Soderstrum, New Providence, IA

"This was hard for me to rate. I gave it three stars because the story is awesome but it is a "novelization" of a movie. Unlike most book/movies, the movie was done first.

That being said the story is awesome. It is a story about a marriage in which the couple had become strangers in the same house. Really hit home for me. Like the couple in the book I was married seven years and things got tough. Caleb listens to his Dad and accepts the "Love Dare" in which he does various things to give sacrifical love to his wife for 40 days. It seems Caleb's parents had gone through a rough patch also and this had worked for them. There are a couple of twists in the story that bring tears to your eyes.

Either see the movie or read the book. They are the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Jaclynn, Shingletown, CA

"Based on the movie..and very much sticks to it. I knew what was going to happen before it did because I had seen the movie previously so that makes it hard for me to critique it on character development or predictability.
But it was easy to read and follow and the Gospel is clearly presented in it as well. I thought the book was a good representation of a real life couple and their marriage struggles and the message it gives is one of great importance in today's world.
Caleb does most of the work to save the marriage, but he has lost his wife's heart. That doesn't mean she doesn't have a lot of work to do too. It is just one side of the story. There is still more healing and restoration and growing to take place. And it could be the other way around too just as it was for Caleb's father in the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"This book is based on the movie "Fireproof" starring Kirk Cameron. It was actually written after the movie became a hit. That said, I didn't think it was too bad. I read it very quickly. It's about a firefighter who is on the verge of divorce with his wife. He desperately wants to make it work and decides to take a challenge from his dad to do little things every day for his wife. In the process he finds God and eventually she comes around and they stay together. It made me take second look at my marriage and think of what I could do to make it better. It really is the little everyday acts of service and putting your spouse above everything else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Ashley, Ormond Beach, FL

"My excuse for reading this book is that the Verizon store is right next to a Christian bookstore, and it took Scott two hours to decide which Blackberry he wanted to purchase. I was already halfway through with it by then and wanted to see how it ended. That said, it wasn't as bad as I thought. There is a lot of proselytizing in the second half as the main character finds God, but he seriously needed to find God. The main character, Caleb, is this firefighter who is a complete bastard to his wife until she wants a divorce. On his dad's advice he starts this Love Dare book that requires him to be nice to his wife in different ways everyday. It was kind of fascinating to me because, having gone through a divorce, the emotions of grief and frustration came through with a vengeance. Unfortunately, I think the book proves that marriages have to be fixed by the clueless and mean partner if they're to be fixed at all. The ending was touching because he realized how to find real meaning and value in his relationship, instead of being miserable all the time and expecting his wife to do all the work. Still, not great, but a quick and interesting read for a Christian soap opera."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.