» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Generation Kill

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Generation Kill

by Evan Wright

About this title: Based on the author's National Magazine Award-winning series in "Rolling Stone," this "New York Times" bestseller is "one of the best books to come out of the Iraq War" ("Financial Times").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Evan Wright

price: £2.06

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Generation Kill

by Evan Wright

price: £3.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780593053478 ISBN: 0593053478

Description: 2004-06-28. Bantam Press. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 329pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Generation Kill:

by Wright, Evan

price: £5.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780552158930 ISBN: 0552158933

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. Despite the flurry of media images to come of the wars in afghanistan and iraq, you have never really met these people, who serve as front-line troops. for whatever reason, the media simply doesn't get them. this title tells the soldiers' story in their own words. it is the story of young men that have been trained to become ruthless killers. maps (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Evan Wright

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £5.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. Cover is well worn, creases and bends. Pages are fine. Spine is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Evan Wright

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £5.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Good. 0425224740 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £6.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £6.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 27/02/2009 ISBN-13: 9780552158930 ISBN: 0552158933

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill new book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £6.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: New. 0425224740 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £7.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780552158930 ISBN: 0552158933

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Generation Kill: Devil Dogs, Iceman, Captain America and the New Face of American War used book

Generation Kill: Devil Dogs, Iceman, Captain America and the New Face of American War

by Wright, Evan

price: £7.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing G Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: VG, normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill new book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £7.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: New. 0425224740. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Generation Kill

by Evan Wright

price: £7.31

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM PRESS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780593053478 ISBN: 0593053478

Description: Published by Bantam Press in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 329. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Generation Kill

by Evan Wright

price: £7.42

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM PRESS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780593053478 ISBN: 0593053478

Description: Published by Bantam Press in 2004. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 329. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Evan Wright

price: £7.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £8.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Near Fine. Minor writing to first page, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill new book

Generation Kill

by Evan Wright

price: £8.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2008-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: New. Unread new paperback; inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Kill new book

Generation Kill

by Evan Wright

price: £8.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Afterword Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: New. 0425224740. New paperback copy. Excellent condition-has remainder mark and touch of storage/shelf wear. Every order is processed immediately with e-notification and USPS tracking. #5992; J-17; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 370 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Bookery, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £8.72

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill new book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £9.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: New. 0425224740 NEW, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Kill used book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £9.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2006P-Price sticker on front. Otherwise pretty much as good as new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Kill new book

Generation Kill

by Wright, Evan

price: £9.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224748 ISBN: 0425224740

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By K, Richmond, VA

"Follows a group of elite Recon marines as they head up Bush Jr.'s Iraq invasion. Pretty straight reporting, without a big guiding argument to make. Chapters cover the platoons' movements through deserts, towns, ambushes and skirmishes, interactions between the marines and their superior officers, periods of urgent danger and prolonged dull stretches of waiting in physical discomfort. For all the violence and sexual and political chauvinism that most of the marines proudly display over the course of the book, I wound up liking and really admiring a lot of them. They are aware of and devastated by the human suffering they witness and cause. Their profane conversational exchanges are frequently as funny as they are obscene. Jaw-dropping incompetence of officers in charge of the missions is fascinating, horrifying, yet oddly reassuring in un-surprisingness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Pete, Chicago, IL

"Giving "Generation Kill" a full 5-star rating after giving "As I Lay Dying" and "Slaughterhouse 5" 4-star ratings feels a tad lazy, really. I could pretend to be fancier than I am, and claim that I enjoyed my first foray (!) into Faulkner and Vonnegut more than I enjoyed this 350 page, easily digestible account of some totally bad ass Marines fighting in Iraq, but I won't. I liked the Faulkner and Vonnegut books, sure, and I intend to read more by each author, but "Generation Kill" resonates more not only because of its straight forwardness, but also because of its relevance. Wright delves head-first into a curious culture, the MTV generation's Marines. There are moral quandaries and characters with surprisingly sharp insight; at times, I have to wonder if Wright took some poetic license when quoting these guys, because some of them are eerily articulate. Perhaps the extreme emotional straing of wartime set off fires of word-savviness inside the heads of Marines... or maybe I don't give Marines enough credit.
"Generation Kill" is a great read. It is the first book I have read that can sit on a shelf with the best war narratives of the Vietnam War, in its revealing explorations of the moral ambiguities of the war, our government's motives, and the young men that are faced with it all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Foster, Pasadena, CA

"This was recommended by a guy sitting next to me on the bus who noticed I was reading Black Hawk Down. It was a good recommendation. Wright does a great job of reporting. He sticks to the facts as he sees them, and holds back from making too many editorial comments about what he experiences. He is brutally honest, and at times graphic, but I respect that he doesn't try to skew the narrative one way or the other.
The result of this is that you see how complex the war actually was. At one point Wright quotes a Marine as saying that he expected to be engaging uniformed Iraqi soldiers with tanks - but instead ended up having to decide which person in civilian clothes to shoot at. I can't imagine how difficult it must have been for the Marines to start fighting in a war in which the Iraqis had blurred the line between military and civilian to such an extent.
That said, Wright completely unravels the standard line (that persists even now) that the military conquest of Iraq was flawlessly executed. As much as the frontline Marines managed to dominate the Iraqis, this was accomplished while dealing with almost daily friendly fire by everyone from Navy doctors firing randomly to Air Force pilots dropping 1,000 pound bombs a kilometer off-target. Not exactly the precision that we all heard about. Wright also makes a great point that the media totally ignored the impact of (not very precise) artillery on civilian casualties. It seems that artillery was used far more regularly than laser-guided munitions, with the obvious result of increased deaths among the civilian population.
We all know what happened after the invasion of Iraq, and Wright only briefly touches on it. But for a well-written account of the actual invasion process I would highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Kelly, The United States

"i'm kind of a sucker for war books so take my rating with caution, although i'm not ashamed to give it 5 stars. it was really well written, really insightful and super interesting to learn what the actual people fighting in iraq thought. those of us far removed from the battle heard so much speculation on both sides in terms of what they must be thinking and feeling and it was awesome to hear the soldiers actual thoughts and get a better sense of what their experience was like. these guys are my heroes and mad props to the author. even though there were some marines i doubt i would have much in common with or likely get along real well with, i found myself rooting for each one of them and better understanding their pitfalls and mistakes. even though wright tries and makes captain america look better in the afterward, i'm still annoyed with him and am totally in love with the marines who stood up to him. if you're even semi-interested in this book, give it a shot, i'm pretty sure you won't regret it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.