» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed

by Richard J Stelzer, Peterson's

About this title: Advises the reader on writing personal statements to gain entry to graduate schools. The text includes: critical guidance on how to start, what to include and what to avoid saying; examples of successful personal statements; and insights into what admissions directors are looking for.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School) used book

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School)

by Peterson's

price: £5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peterson's Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Winning Personal Statement 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School) used book

How to Write a Winning Personal Statement 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School)

by Richard Stelzer

price: £5.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School) used book

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School)

by Peterson's

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peterson's Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School) used book

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School)

by Peterson's

price: £6.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peterson's Date Published: 1997-08-16 ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School) used book

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School)

by Peterson's

price: £8.47

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peterson's Date Published: 1997-08-16 ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Like New. Very lite shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Sta... used book

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Sta...

price: £8.48

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Very good. 1997 Peterson's Press 3rd Edition Softcover(Trade PB). Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School) used book

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School)

by Peterson's

price: £8.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Peterson's ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Very Good. 1560798556 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Write a Winning Personal Statement 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School) used book

How to Write a Winning Personal Statement 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School)

by Richard Stelzer

price: £8.92

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peterson's Date Published: 1997-07-17 ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Very Good. Binding tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Paperback. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write...F/Graduate+Prof. School used book

How to Write...F/Graduate+Prof. School

by Stelzer

price: £10.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Write a Winning Personal Stat 3rd Edition used book

How to Write a Winning Personal Stat 3rd Edition

by Stelzer, Richard J

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Peterson's ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School) used book

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School)

by Peterson's

price: £13.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peterson's ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Good. 1560798556 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School) used book

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School)

by Peterson's

price: £32.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peterson's Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School) new book

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed (How to Write a Winning Personal Statement for Graduate and Professional School)

by Peterson's

price: £33.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peterson's Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560798552 ISBN: 1560798556

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Christian, Quincy, MA

"Ultimtely a helpful book. However, too many of the sample statements are from promising people who don't need to worry about this book. I eventually lost count of the number of decorated veterans with multiple masters degrees who were applying to medical school. If that sounds like you, and you haven't already mastered the art of the personal statement, then this book is definitely for you.

Also, many of the statements date to the 1980s or early 1990s. I know the range of human experience hasn't expanded significantly since then, but some more up-to-date essays would be a plus.

In the end, it is still a useful guide, and I recommend that grad-school applicants spend an hour or two flipping through it (and photocopying a page or two) prior to sending in a half-assed statement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2008
By Kathleen, San Marcos, TX

"I realize that non-fiction books aren't the norm on Good Reads, but thought I'd share this instructional guide. Writing a general statement about oneself is more daunting then you would think. This book was particularly helpful in giving a set of questions to ask yourself in preparing the writing of a personal statement for grad/professional school. These include finding what's special, unique, distinctive or impressive about yourself and thinking about experiences that might have influenced you into becoming interested in a particular field to name a few. The book also gives insightful perspective from admission committee members comments on reading personal statements and what their school are looking for. Plenty of examples of winning statements."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
1 of 3 (33%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.