» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Era CL

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Era CL

by Roger Kahn

About this title: The era 1947-1957--when the Yankees, New York Giants, and Brooklyn Dodgers ruled the world. Kahn's most important book since The Boys of Summer, The Era chronicles the golden age of modern baseball by following the major teams for a decade. A major contribution to baseball and to Americana. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1993-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good. Stain on the edge. dust jacket included Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World used book

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Acceptable. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

price: £5.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Very good. By Roger Kahn; ISBN: 0395561558; Pub. : Houghton Mifflin; Pub. Date: 1993-10-05; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 28.8 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Ex-library copy. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Roger Kahn; ISBN: 0395561558; Pub. : Houghton Mifflin; Pub. Date: 1993-10-05; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 28.8 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Ex ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Era CL used book

Era CL

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. Book and dust jacket are in good condition with reasonable wear. Crisp clean pages, still very usable. Ex-library. May have library related stamps, sticker etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KB Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World used book

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.81

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Stain. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Era CL used book

Era CL

by Kahn, Roger

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library with labels in good condition. First (blank) page cutoff. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World used book

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World

by Kahn, Roger

price: £7.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very slight edge wear. Baseball. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World used book

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World

by Kahn, Roger

price: £8.02

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Ticknor & Fields, 1993, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Era, Roger Kahn's most important book since The Boys of Summer, chronicles the golden age of modern baseball by following the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers from 1947-the year of racial integration-through 1957, when the Giants and the Dodgers moved to California. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Era Cl used book

Era Cl

by Kahn, Roger

price: £8.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Good. x-library book has stamps and stickers inside the front cover. Pages are clean. Plastic protective cover over the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklister, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World used book

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World

by Kahn, Roger

price: £9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Era Cl new book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £9.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1993-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: New. NEW Book with mint cover, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Era Cl new book

Era Cl

by Roger Kahn

price: £9.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1993-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World used book

The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World

by Kahn, Roger

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395561553 ISBN: 0395561558

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Runheffrun, Johannesburg, 06, South Africa

"Never realized the O'Malley family were such pricks. Always thought they were a class act in LA. Great insight into some of the greatest players, managers and personalities in New York during the era. Too much play-by-play description of some games. Khan's sources are phenomenal, how much fun it would be to be a research assistant on this project!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Tom, The United States

"Great detail about baseball in the "golden age" in New York. Kahn tells some terrific stories, but, often his tone smacks of a writer who is a little too convinced of his own greatness. Smug even. Still, a good baseball story is nothing to shake a stick at. worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2008
By Leonora, New York, NY

"a book about when baseball was truly king in new york city, gives an excellent description of the intensity of the dodgers/giants rivalry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.