» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gate House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Gate House

by Nelson DeMille

About this title: In a tale that is both a sequel to "The Gold Coast" as well as a suspenseful stand-alone work, acclaimed author DeMille returns to that fabled spot on the North Shore--a place where past, present, and future collide with often unexpected results.Grand Central Publishing

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Gate House new audio book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £1.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600244063 ISBN: 1600244068

Description: New. SHRINK WRAPPED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Gate House

by Demille, Nelson

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 08/01/2009 ISBN-13: 9781847441171 ISBN: 1847441173

Description: Good. 1847441173. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £2.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847441171 ISBN: 1847441173

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £2.44

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847441171 ISBN: 1847441173

Description: Good. The corners of this book are slightly nudged Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Gate House used audio book

The Gate House

by Christian Rummel,

price: £3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD ISBN-13: 9781600244063 ISBN: 1600244068

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780751543490 ISBN: 0751543497

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Gate House:

by Demille, Nelson

price: £5.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780751543490 ISBN: 0751543497

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 688 pages. No. 1 new york times bestselling author nelson demille delivers the long-awaited follow-up to his classic novel the gold coast. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. Small Edition; Minor moisture damage Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446505406 ISBN: 0446505404

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446505406 ISBN: 0446505404

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446505406 ISBN: 0446505404

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446505406 ISBN: 0446505404

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by DeMille, Nelson

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 677 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Demille, Nelson

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446505406 ISBN: 0446505404

Description: Good. 0446505404 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by DeMille, Nelson

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 677 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by DeMille, Nelson

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446533423 ISBN: 0446533424

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 677 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gate House used book

The Gate House

by Nelson Demille

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446505406 ISBN: 0446505404

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Susan, Woodland Park, CO

"First of all, I am not author-bashing. I have read a couple of other Nelson DeMille novels that I thoroughly enjoyed. When The Gate House first came out, I had not yet read The Gold Coast, prequel to this book, so I read the earlier book first. Although I didn't really like The Gold Coast, I read this novel anyway, and in retrospect, that was a mistake. Without giving too much away (there is very little to give away and I don't want to spoil what few surprises there are), both books are about a lawyer who lives on the Gold Coast with his heiress wife, and both get a little too close to their Mafia neighbors. I think the second book was even worse than The Gold Coast. It seems that most of this book was spent repeating details from the first book, seemingly endlessly, and for an almost 700-page book, there was remarkably little plot. I think if one were to take out all the repeats of, and references to, earlier actions, the book would be about 50 pages. The main character, John Sutter, is not very likable. His sarcasm, vulgarities, and obsessions got old fast. And while I can appreciate an unlikable character, he must be interesting. John Sutter was not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Mike, Guilford, CT

"John Sutter returns from London where he went after his former wife, Susan, killed her Mafia don lover, Frank Bellarosa. Now he's back in the Gold Coast of Long Island. He's there for a funeral of a friend and former family employee.
Anthony Bellarosa shows up in Sutter's home and offers him a job.
Sutter sees his former wife and believes that Bellarosa might want revenge on her for killing his father.
Sutter and Susan become intimate and agree to remarry. When Anthony finds out about this he is furious and threatens Susan and tells Sutter that he is not above fallout either.
Many of DeMille's novels have been outstanding, particularly "The Charm School," "Plum Island," and "Lion's Gate." However this novel is a drop off.
Pages upon pages where nothing happens. Sutter has witt and his dialogue is excellent but the plot, simply is a bore. It was a struggle to get through and I wouldn't recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By KarenC, The United States

"A slow read and a disappointment. I agree with previous reviewers who cite the repetition, slow-moving story, and less than exciting writing style. I was glad to have selected the large print version - it made reading this book a little easier. Thought about abandoning it more than once, but I don't usually quit a book once I've started, so slogged on. No way will the reader forget that Susan shot Frank. If you do, DeMille will remind you again in the next chapter. This book needed a better editor to remove some of the constant repetition of what happened in The Gold Coast, as well as some of the references to Susan's parents. They just got boring after a while. The last few chapters were some of the best in the book, but it takes perseverance to get there. Maybe this book should have been titled Ethel's Revenge, since she surely got it in the end, for herself as well as John's family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Chuck, Corpus Christi, TX

"So I'm a pretty big Nelson DeMille fan, but I haven't read any of his "Edith Wharton" social satire stuff before. It's pretty good, but I am more of a fan of his military/Vietnam war stuff. The Gate House is by a Nelson DeMille I don't know as well, although it's a sequel and it's good enough that I want to go back and read the first book, The Gold Coast.

Also, I'm still in the first year of my "a book a week for a year," and I'm up to something like 55 or 56 books, so I guess I'm getting ahead for Year Two. Also an aside, this is a one of two books I took off of my recently deceased mother's book shelf (the other being the Baldacci I wrote of last week), so this is, I guess, the last book she'll give to me. She'd always read things and pass them on, bless her hear, and DeMille and Baldacci were both writers she introduced me to (and made me a fan of)

Gate House follows John Sutter and his return to the Gold Coast of Long Island, the enclave of uber rich who still live on hundreds of acre estates with grand houses and staff. It's largely a gone world, and John has returned because of the impending death of Ethel, a family retainer of her ex-wife, Susan. Ethel took John in after his divorce, and he has (and as the novel begins) is staying in the gate house, a small cottage on the property formerly owned by Susan's family (the three hundred acre estate has been sold, although Susan still owns "the guest house," which, by modern standards, is a manion.

John left the country for a sail around the world after Susan, who had been having an affair with a Mafia don, shot and killed her lover. John and Susan had, to John's mind, a happy marriage prior to the affair, and the affair and subsequent murder had shattered whatever bond he felt with Susan. However, due to misconduct and some incompetence on the FBI's part, Susan had gotten "a pass," literally getting away with murder. The fact that she is a Stanhope, one of the richest old families of Long Island, probably helped her cause, too.

Ultimately, John must face the past he fled. The mafia don's son, Anthony, wants some measure of satisfaction for his father's death, John must face what he lost when he chose to leave his life behind and the dying Ethel holds a six decades old secret that still has power in the present day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
10 of 18 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gold Coast

Gold Coast

by Nelson DeMille

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Spencerville

Spencerville

by Nelson DeMille

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.10!

Night Fall

Night Fall

by Nelson DeMille

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.96!

The General's Daughter

The General's Daughter

by Nelson DeMille

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Lions Game

The Lions Game

by Nelson DeMille

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

Wild Fire

Wild Fire

by Nelson DeMille

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.25!