» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

About this title: Marcia Brady had it all - style, looks, boys, brains and talent. No wonder Jan was jealous! Young woman across the generations cheered on as Marcia ran for student president and took her drivers test. We swooned when she got the lead role in "Romeo and Juliet" and sported those groovy ponchos and platform shoes. We understood when Marcia suffered ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good. 0061490148 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice (Hardcover) used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice (Hardcover)

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £6.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good in Good jacket. Shelfcocked. Shelfwear. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £6.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good. 0061490148 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice new book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 10/14/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: New. 0061490148 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £6.84

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good. 0061490148 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £7.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061490156 ISBN: 0061490156

Description: Good. Spine cocked., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Here's the Story Cd: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice new audio book

Here's the Story Cd: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £7.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 10/14/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061686573 ISBN: 0061686573

Description: New. 0061686573 New & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £7.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061490156 ISBN: 0061490156

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by Maureen McCormick

price: £7.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061490156 ISBN: 0061490156

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story Cd: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice new audio book

Here's the Story Cd: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £7.11

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780061686573 ISBN: 0061686573

Description: New. 0061686573 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £7.12

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Fine. 0061490148 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

by McCormick, Maureen

price: £7.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0061490148 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 277 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice used book

Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice

price: £7.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061490149 ISBN: 0061490148

Description: Very good. 2008; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
very good read, Oct 15, 2009
By thehound, galena, il

"I thought the book was very good since I grew up with the Brady Bunch I took interest in Maureen Mccormicks bio and it was a page turner. Who'll be next?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By J.R., The United States

"I recently had the pleasure of reading Maureen McCormick's "Here's The Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice." In it, Ms. McCormick describes her battles which include but are by no means limited to bulemia, obesity, drug addiction, psychological issues, elder abuse as well as her own insecurities (not the least of which is constantly being compared to a fictional character, "Marcia Brady").

Now a New York Bestselling Author, Ms. McCormick has taken her celebrity status and reached out to countless numbers of people, who are also fighting their own battles, or helping someone else to battle their own. Through this heartbreaking, heartwarming and very real book, she encourages others that despite how difficult a situation may be at the time, there is hope and there is help. You just need to believe in yourself. Find and listen to your own true voice.

Well done, Ms. McCormick, and congratulations and thank you on becoming the inspirational person you have become, not only to your family but to people around the world.

J.R. Reardon
author, Confidential Communications"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Tracy, Canada

"There were parts of this book that I genuinely liked and found interesting, unfortunately there were many parts that bored me. The problem is not necessarily that the writer lacks a good story, more that the tales told are not what the average reader is looking for. Most people, much like myself, are not reading this book out of a love of Maureen McCormick. We love Marcia Brady. Maureen is a remarkable woman, don't get me wrong, but I am mainly interested in her pop culture experiences. The book lacks Brady dirt! This is my main complaint. The Brady days are a very brief part of this book which makes sense because they were ony a brief part of the writer's life. Because I read this to find out the dirty details of life on The Brady Bunch I was a bit disappointed. On the other hand, the book is very honest and gives a no holds barred account of the actress' life and is delivered in a naturally conversational manner. Some sections went on a bit long for my liking. In particular the topics of drug abuse and aging parents could have been shortened up a bit. Not a bad book but not what I was hoping for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Alex, San Francisco, CA

"I have an unabashed love of celebrity bios. I feel almost no guilt in reading them. There are a few rules though. I have to get them from the library (natch) and they should not be longer than 275 pages. (Anyone can whittle their life down to that amount; it's called being succinct!) And, please, don't dwell on one's "life philosophy." I have never once read something in a celebrity bio that I would call "wisdom." Problem is, no matter who you are, your life lessons all start to sound the same after a while.

Maureen McCormick is my latest read. She hits all her marks. Her story is brief and surprisingly juicy. It says something about this book that the moment the author falls on the street and sees Jesus calling to her is one of the less outrageous details.

Turns out Ms. McCormick was an abusive wife. Not just an abusive wife... a born-again Christian abusive wife. You read that right: after giving her life over to Jesus, Mo turned on her husband. She slaps him around (I kid you not) and nearly drives him away. He stays because he's committed to God. I found these sections even more riveting than her lost cocaine years. I mean, let's face it, drugs and abortions are a staple of these bios. (She had two, by the way.) Also, it can't be a coincidence that these bios (those written by women, anyway) always involve confessions of same-sex desire. Mo thought about it, mostly in Amsterdam. Not sure how she feels about the issue now.

Less interesting is her detail about her five seasons playing Marcia on 'The Brady Bunch.' About the only detail worth nothing is that she and Barry "Greg" Williams nearly got it on. Also, little lispy Cindy knew Robert Reed was gay before Mo did.

Oh, and by the end, Mo is being secretly videotaped by her brother who is threatening to ruin her career, all the while acting as kidnapper to their father.

That's the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
12 of 21 (57%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.