» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chocolate War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

About this title: The headmaster of Trinity College asks Archie Costello, the leader of the Vigils, a secret society that rules the school, to help with the selling of 20,000 boxes of chocolates in the annual fund-raising effort. Archie sees the chance of adding to his power - he is the Assigner, handing out to the boys tasks to be performed if they are to survive in the school. Freshman, Jerry Renault, a newcomer to the corrupt regime, refuses to sell chocolates. Enormous mental and physical pressure is put on him but he will not give in - the result is an inevitable, explosive tragedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier Robert

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, well used but otherwise intact reading copy, securely packed and dispatched from our Uk warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier Robert

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Ex-Library Paperback, good condition, securely packed and dispatched from our Uk warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier Robert

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tracks, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and dispatched from our Uk warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: £1.51

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Robert Cormier

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Robert Cormier

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Good. DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. EX LIBRARY copy with usual stamps/marks etc. Page edges are yellowed. We are always available to help via email and promise to respond within 24 hours, no quibble money back guarantee if you are in any way dissatisf This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Robert Cormier

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Robert Cormier

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Very Good. Ex library usual library markings; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Robert Cormier

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Robert Cormier

price: £2.19

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Very Good. 190 pages published in 1982. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier Robert

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Puffin Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Used; Good in Used; Good jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Hardcover with jacket, Ex-School with usual markingsbut otherwise goodf condition. Securely packed and promptly dispatched from our Uk warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: £6.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Illustrated board cover Publisher: Macmillan Education, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333243169 ISBN: 0333243161

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Cover rubbed. 190pp: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Chocolate War (M Books)

by Robert Cormier

price: £13.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Thornes Ltd ISBN-13: 9780174324249 ISBN: 0174324243

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chocolate War (Lythway Children's Large Print Books)

by Robert Cormier

price: £16.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Wi Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780745107950 ISBN: 0745107958

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War (Puffin Teenage Books) used book

The Chocolate War (Puffin Teenage Books)

by Robert Cormier

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141312514 ISBN: 0141312513

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Cormier, Robert

price: £1.36

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Good. We aim to send out 1-2 business days of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Cormier, Robert

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Good. 0006717659. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Cormier, Robert

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Fair. 0006717659 PAPERBACK-Ex-library copy protected by strong library-quality plastic cover. Decorated with usual library paraphernalia, stamps, etc., Note that some ex-library copies have the front (blank) flypage removed by the librarian prior to being sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: magic marks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Cormier, Robert

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Fair. 0006717659 despatched from uk, independant seller established 18 years. all. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Cormier, Robert

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Reader copy. Ex library book with all the usual stamps and markings. Book in a plastic cover. Inscription written inside front cover. Creases and wear to spine and covers. Tanning to page edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded jiffy bag. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Robert Cormier

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks) used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Robert Cormier

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM