» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds..and How You Can Too: The Ultimate Guide to Low-Carbohydrate Dieting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds..and How You Can Too: The Ultimate Guide to Low-Carbohydrate Dieting

by Dana Carpender

About this title: Forget those low-fat diets and lose weight without benefit of flavor or nutrition: that's the satirical message of this amusing book. Tongue in cheek, the author advocates fat and plenty of it, and sees the often-discredited dishes of bygone days as positives: Baked Peppers with Marshmallow Sauce, anyone? "Eggs Oriental" with cheese, ketchup, and mushroom soup? Liver Mold? Underneath the jokes, however, is a serious message: fad diets don't work, fat is bad, and lowering carbohydrates is what takes the weight off. Hilarious period illustrations reinforce the message.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds: ...and How You Can Too! used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds: ...and How You Can Too!

by Dana Carpender

price: £2.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. Normal wear-----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. Some underlining and notes in pen throughout book; tight binding; cover shows mnor dirt and scuffing; book shows minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. No Markings. Cover shows some wear. Excellent Condition. Pages yellowed from age. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Carpender, Dana

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fair Winds Press ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. 1592330401 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds..and How You Can Too: The Ultimate Guide to Low-Carbohydrate Dieting used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds..and How You Can Too: The Ultimate Guide to Low-Carbohydrate Dieting

by Carpender, Dana

price: £5.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press (MA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £5.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds..and How You Can Too: The Ultimate Guide to Low-Carbohydrate Dieting new book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds..and How You Can Too: The Ultimate Guide to Low-Carbohydrate Dieting

by Carpender, Dana

price: £5.95

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press (MA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Carpender, Dana

price: £6.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fair Winds Press ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Very good. Trade Paperback. Average wear. Book looks as if never read. But a bog has bitten the bottom back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds. and How You Can Too: The Ultimate Guide to Low-Carbohydrate Dieting used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds. and How You Can Too: The Ultimate Guide to Low-Carbohydrate Dieting

by Carpender, Dana

price: £6.20

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press (MA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. No spine creases, contains minor amount of highlighting and writing, name has been cut from title page, solid binding, minor shelf-wear, no page creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Carpender, Dana

price: £6.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fair Winds Press ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Very Good. 1592330401 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition) new book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Dana Carpender

price: £6.49

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: New. New Paperback, In Exellent Condition. Gift Quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Walkwaybooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds

by Carpender, Dana

price: £6.81

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good or better. May have price sticker and/or some shop wear-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds (Revised and Expanded Edition

price: £6.82

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Good. 2003 Second Edition softcover copy as pictured (Fair Winds Press), 312 pp. Cover clean, spine tight. Pages clean (name inside, otherwise unmarked). Moderate cover edge wear. Ships now. SB6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds used book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds

by Dana Carpender

price: £7.44

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: Pub by Fair Winds, 2003. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Unread copy. Fine condition. ISBN: 1-59233-040-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds: ...and How You Can Too! new book

How I Gave Up My Low-Fat Diet and Lost 40 Pounds: ...and How You Can Too!

by Dana Carpender

price: £7.47

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592330409 ISBN: 1592330401

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2007
By Dianne, Cambridge, MA

"I love this book - my only beef with it is that Carpender doesn't site her sources in anywhere near enough detail. This is too bad, because there have been many, many times when I've wanted to use some of her arguments to face down the Low-Fat Anti-Atkins Food Fascists, but felt that I'd be laughed down because Carpender by her own admission is a layperson. If only she'd cited her sources!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.