» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Jon Meacham

About this title: From the "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Franklin and Winston" and "American Gospel" comes a magnificent portrait of Andrew Jackson, the man who shaped the modern presidency. Illustrated with black-and-white photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by John Meacham

price: £4.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £5.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Jon Meacham

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Jon Meacham

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Good. 1400063256 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books) used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books)

by Jon Meacham

price: £8.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: Acceptable. WATER DAMAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books) used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books)

by Meacham, Jon

price: £8.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 4/30/2009 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: Very Good. 0812973461 Very good softcover; covers bright and sharp; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books) used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books)

by Jon Meacham

price: £9.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £9.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9781400063253. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £9.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Nice bright like new copy in a like new dust jacket. 483 pp. "Andrew Jackson, his intimate circle of friends, and his tumultuous times are at the heart of this remarkable book about the man who rose from nothing to create the modern presidency. Beloved and hated, venerated and reviled, Andrew Jackson was an orphan who fought his way to the pinnacle of power, bending the nation to his will in the cause of democracy. Jackson's election in 1828 ushered in a new and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Lion Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £9.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9781400063253. Fifth Printing; 1.73 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Jon Meacham

price: £9.97

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1400063256 gift inscription otherwise clean and tight small nick on covers bottome edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £10.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light wear on jacket; Book condition like new; Small nick on top edge of front cover on book; Very light edgewear on book; US Pres. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books) new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books)

by Jon Meacham

price: £10.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books) used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books)

by Jon Meacham

price: £10.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2009-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Book is in excellent condition, with a very small crease on front cover, other wise looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powel Ave Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham. Jon

price: £10.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth Printing. Scuffing and wear to dust jacket, clean and crisp within. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £10.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. New York Times Notable Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £11.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books) used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books)

by Jon Meacham

price: £11.19

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2009-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £11.19

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Random House 11/11/2008. Used hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Later printing. Pulitzer Prize winner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £11.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. New York Times Notable Books. Audience: General/trade. Brand New Softcover-just arrived from publisher-ships with tracking # (Not a Cheap Book Club Edition) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Messina, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £11.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: VG/VG; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £11.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: £11.53

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 2008

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Joe, Philadelphia, PA

"There are several points I would like to make about this book. First, It was great to read books about Lincoln, TR, and Truman before this one. All of those great presidents always used Jackson as example. S it was interesting to read about the first non-noble, executive power inducing president and see how he set a precedent for all future presidents. I also really enjoyed how the author would not always stick with a chronological time line in a book. To keep certain ideas and relationships from being forgotten, the author would every once and a while meander away with a topic, only to return to the departed place in time after the present subject was fully resolved/explained. Finally, the best part of this book is that it is not focused mainly on the politics, but more of the person Jackson was and his relationships with his family. This is key because Jackson was orphaned at a very young age and essentially treated America as his family. The way he molded his presidency and that example he past on to future presidents is based off of the role of a father, protecting his children from outside harms and sometimes themselves. Great book to read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Brian, Traverse City, MI

"STATEMENT: I received a free copy of this book thru the GoodReads site to review.

Well, Mr Meacham has done an excellent job researching Andrew Jackson as well as the culture and history surrounding his time in the White House. I cannot fault him in his research... and his book did impress upon me the amount of knowledge that he has acquired on the subject.

However, I was not a fan of the book. I had to force myself to persevere thru its reading. I found it dull, but more importantly, I felt that he tried to include too much information. He tried to include "dirt" as well as personal decisions that Jackson had to face during his presidency, but because he tries to cover such a wide range, we are left with only superficial scratchings on most of it.

I think if he had concentrated on just one of the issues, like the issue of a Federal Bank or perhaps on some of the social scandals regarding his "adopted" family, then the book would be far better.

Instead, it becomes hard to follow as characters in the book come and go, with only occasional passages to describe them. There is no depth. It reads like a cliff notes version of a book.

This book came highly rated, with lauds from the New York Times and other media outlets. I'm thinking it is only because of recent pop histories like 1776 this book received such honors. I was disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Renaissance, Freedom, CA

"For a history buff, this is a fine portrayal of a controversial, inconsistent, temperamental president. Yet, he is a dedicated patriot committed to the preservation of the Union and to the fulfillment of his own personal will.

Jackson's story is capably rendered by Jon Meacham, current editor of Newsweek, in a style that is polished and professional, yet easy to read (not a pedantic work). While focusing on Jackson's presidency, it incorporates relevant facts from Jackson's earlier life that influenced his formation as a person, family man and politician. Jackson rode the crest of his success at the Battle of New Orleans into the White House and was at constant loggerheads with Congress, especially on the issue of states rights (which would find a bloody resolution in the Civil War) and regarding the power of the National Bank (a battle he won, but at great cost to him personally). The narration also weaves in the personal and complex family dynamics that affected his presidency and the various scandals and the poor decisions (or poor implementation of good decisions) that have altered the path of history--and which seem to beleaguer so many notable persons.

One of the joys of reading history is the discovery of details that history classes don't and probably can't offer--small "aha!" facts and connections that clarify for the reader why something is the way it is and why we as a people now live as we do--the inheritors of the actions and decisions of those who have gone before us. In understanding Jackson's presidency, one can better understand the power and limitations of today's executive office.

A Pulitzer Prize book--and obviously so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
interesting, but not compelling, Jul 9, 2009
By 1957, Florida

"Well done and full of info but delves into some details that to me were kind of dull. Mostly enjoyed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.