» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Timothy J Russert

About this title: NBC-TVUs senior vice Washington bureau chief and host of "Meet the Press" offers an intensely personal and charming memoir of American life in the 1950s and the special bond he shares with his fatherQthe irrepressible Big Russ. From the lessons he learned from his father and his Catholic upbringing to his passion for the Buffalo Bills and the New ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Russert, Timothy J

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9781401352080 ISBN: 1401352081

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Russert, Timothy J

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Russert, Timothy J

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Russert, Timothy J

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with only minor edge wear to cover. Pages are like new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401352080 ISBN: 1401352081

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401352080 ISBN: 1401352081

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401352080 ISBN: 1401352081

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401352080 ISBN: 1401352081

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401352080 ISBN: 1401352081

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Russert, Timothy J

price: £5.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Russert, Timothy J

price: £5.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Russert, Timothy J

price: £5.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son--Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son--Lessons of Life

by Tim Russert

price: £5.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401352080 ISBN: 1401352081

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Tim Russert

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Good. Stated First Edition. Good condition overall. Cover lightly worn, edges gently curled. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son--Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son--Lessons of Life

by Timothy J. Russert

price: £5.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401352080 ISBN: 1401352081

Description: Very Good. First Edition-First Printing 1-10. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Tim Russert

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: TextbooksRus #9125551. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Tim Russert

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2005-05-11 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Very Good. VG-, light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Russert, Tim

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Fair. 1401359655 Not a used copy....Surface and edge wear. Back cover box cutter cut including some of the pages. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/BN-W3-138. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Tim Russert

price: £5.60

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2005-05-11 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Russert, Timothy J

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life new book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Tim Russert

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: New. Perfect and New! Reprint. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life new book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Tim Russert

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: New. Great Shape! Reprint. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Tim Russert

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Reprint. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son--Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son--Lessons of Life

by Russert, Tim

price: £5.60

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9781401352080 ISBN: 1401352081

Description: Very Good. 1401352081 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life used book

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Tim Russert

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359652 ISBN: 1401359655

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Erica, The United States

"What a fantastically written, enjoyable, relatively lite read, pack with life lessons and morals.

I read the whole thing not knowing that Tim Russert was dead! Once I learned that, the book took on a whole new meaning. There's an open letter from Tim to his son Luke in the book saying that he wrote it for his dad but on re-reading it realized it was as much for his son. How true! How many dads get to leave such a legacy and instruction book for life for their sons.

Was a bit turned off by the gushing love of the Kennedy family, but it was discussed mostly through the eyes of a child, so understandable. Loved the descriptions of the Catholic schools!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Evan, The United States

"I loved this book. I must admit from the get go that I'm a political junky and have always been a fan of the Russert era "Meet the Press". He passed from our world too soon.

Big Russ and Me is the story of Tim Russert and His dad, "Big Russ". It is as much about a Father Son relationship as it is about a place in time and out look of American life that I fear we are fast losing. Big Russ and Me takes us back to that magical time right after the second world war when America's Boys returned home and built the America we know. It is the story of family in a hard working Irish Catholic community (in Buffalo NY). Big Russ and Me covers Family, Faith and Politics, and was truly interesting, which is more than I can say about most books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Dana, The United States

"This is the kind of book that I wish one of my ancestors had written -- what life was like growing up in their generation, in their hometown. But spending a lot of time reading about Tim Russert's life didn't do much for me, especially since the "Lessons of Life" were so obvious (work hard, be nice to people, take responsibility for your actions, live within your means, etc.) that they didn't add anything to the book. This book was a gift, so I kept going long after I would have given up on it, and finished it. There were some interesting bits, but overall, I wouldn't recommend it unless you are (or rather, were) a huge Tim Russert fan, or you grew up in Buffalo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Bec, The United States

"Russert has an enjoyable, conversational style of storytelling. He groups stories in chapters according to theme (eg. Work, Cars). I never watched Meet the Press, the TV show that Russert moderated, but am drawn to him, his life values as passed on by his dad, and his personal storytelling of the era in which he grew up. Don't know why, as a female, I'm drawn to father-son memoirs. I've always enjoyed hearing my own dad tell stories about growing up with his family in the '50s and '60s in the Midwest. Tim Russert is 5 years younger (he graduated HS in 1968)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.