» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Generations of Captivity: A History of African-American Slaves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Generations of Captivity: A History of African-American Slaves

by Ira Berlin

About this title: Ira Berlin traces the history of African-American slavery in the United States from its beginnings in the 17th century to its fiery demise nearly 300 years later. Most Americans, black and white, have a singular vision of slavery, one fixed in the mid-19th century when most American slaves grew cotton, resided in the deep South and subscribed to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin, Ira

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Good. 0674010612 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Ira Berlin

price: £5.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Ira Berlin

price: £5.73

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, has DJ in plastic sleeve, usual library stamps and stickers, sticker residue on plastic but NOT on book itself, very little wear, little edge wear, crisp text with little to no interior markings. Only marked as "acceptable" due to its library origins. Gorgeous reading copy, immaculate condition! ! aaTP DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Ira Berlin

price: £6.49

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary markings. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Ira Berlin

price: £8.26

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library hardback with stickers/stamps. Sheathed in mylar, no writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks otherwise like new. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity used book

Generations of Captivity

by Berlin

price: £10.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Ira Berlin

price: £11.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin, Ira

price: £11.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: History Book Club Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 374 pp. Tightly bound. NOTE: Lightly bumped top right front corner. Text is free of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin, Ira

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HardCover-Cloth Spin Publisher: Belknap Press (Harvard University Press), Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: B&W Maps. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 6.25 x 9.25" Hardcover with cloth spine. 8vo. 374pp. VG+/VG+: binding is firm and secure; dj is clean and pristine; pages are clean and unmarked. There is a small red "rub" mark on the bottom edge of the front hardboard that is not any type of remainder mark but rather just a stray mark from shelving or something. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Generations in Captivity used book

Generations in Captivity

by Berlin, Ira

price: £12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, MASSACHUSETTS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, SMALL BIT INK WRITTING ON ENDPAPER, HISTORY OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN SLAVES, 374 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

price: £12.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: Good. By Ira Berlin; ISBN: 0674016246; Pub. : Belknap Press Of Harvard University Press; Pub. Date: 2004-09-30; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.68 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. by Ira Berlin; ISBN: 0674016246; Pub. : Belknap Press Of Harvard University Press; Pub. Date: 2004-09-30; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.68 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: flanagantrailsbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin, Ira

price: £13.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity-a History of African-American Slaves new book

Generations of Captivity-a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin

price: £13.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 167 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Ira Berlin

price: £14.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Belknap Press Pub Date: 9/30/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Generations of Captivity used book

Generations of Captivity

by Berlin, Ira

price: £14.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24262141 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674016248. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin, Ira

price: £15.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; bumped corner. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves new book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Ira Berlin

price: £16.68

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin, Ira

price: £16.71

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Fine/Fine. 0674010612. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves new book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin, Ira

price: £17.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves new book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Ira Berlin

price: £17.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674016246. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin, Ira

price: £18.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: 5 Maps, 1 Illus. Fine/Fine * Almost N E W! * W/Dust Jacket 374pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0674010612. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves new book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Ira Berlin

price: £19.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves new book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin, Ira

price: £19.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674016248 ISBN: 0674016246

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves used book

Generations of Captivity: a History of African-American Slaves

by Berlin, Ira

price: £19.72

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press / Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010611 ISBN: 0674010612

Description: Fine/Fine, cover and text are as new, sound binding. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Goldfrancine, The United States

"This book takes a deeper look at how commodity economics shaped North American slavery. It also distinguishes the differences between slave societies as well as societies with slaves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Marie, Ewa Beach, HI

"This is a an excellent book that examines the history of slaves' roles in the United States, and our development from a society with slaves to a slave society. He overshadows his work with discussions of race and socioeconomics in the early United States which has helped me reshape my understanding of race theory. IF you wish to gain a deeper understanding of the origin of racial divisions, this is a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By J.R., Coal Township, PA

"Berlin shows that slavery had a variety of forms in North America and was not a static experience for those who enforced it or those who suffered under it.
It is an illuminating and engrossing study and well worth the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.