» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inheriting the Revolution: The First Generation of Americans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inheriting the Revolution: The First Generation of Americans

by Joyce Appleby

About this title: This study of the generation that come of age just after the American Revolution examines the dynamic activity of nation-building and the unique challenges in politics, economics, religion, and everyday life that were markedly different from those faced by the Founding Fathers. Historian Appleby presents first-person accounts of Americans from a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce Oldham

price: £6.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, The Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Joyce Appleby

price: £7.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

price: £8.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: Reader copy. Reading copy; great for a class! Hardcover in DJ. May contain underlining and/or highlighting, writing in margins. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Joyce Appleby

price: £8.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: Good. Pen markings in the introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Joyce Appleby

price: £9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover book, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dustjacket ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: Good used condition-2000 Belknap Press Hardcover with dust jacket-SAME ISBN-ex library w/stamps & bookplate-Dj in mylar and attached to book-clean text-good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans, By Appleby used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans, By Appleby

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £11.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24313779 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674006638 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24313779 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution the First Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce Oldham

price: £12.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. viii, 322 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inheriting the Revolution used book

Inheriting the Revolution

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £12.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 4/2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £12.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Belknap Press/Harvard., Cambridge, MA. Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: B/W illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. 322 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. "Through data gathered on thousands of people, as well as hundreds of memoirs & autobiographies, Joyce Appleby tells myriad intersecting stories of how Americans who lived between 1776 & 1830 reinvented themselves & their society in politics, economics, reform, religion, & culture. " Booksellers since 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce O.

price: £12.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Very Good Price Intact jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with B/W photos. Minor foxing of a fore edge. STAMP ON TOP EDGE TITLE PAGE AND FRONT FLYLEAF REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Joyce Appleby

price: £13.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shore to Read and Play, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Inheriting the Revolution-the First Generation of Americans new book

Inheriting the Revolution-the First Generation of Americans

by Appleby

price: £13.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce Oldha

price: £13.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: The First Generation of Americans new book

Inheriting the Revolution: The First Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, 2000. Minimal shelf wear to dust jacket. No remainder marks. Ships same or next business day. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hardcover, 2000. Minimal shelf wear to dust jacket. No remainder marks. Ships same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C Morphis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: the Firast Generation of Americans new book

Inheriting the Revolution: the Firast Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £14.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: New. 2000 softcover, book & covers are fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans new book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Joyce Appleby

price: £14.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674006631. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans new book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Joyce Appleby

price: £14.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 4/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans new book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Joyce Appleby

price: £14.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inheriting the Revolution

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £14.86

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: April 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 322 pages, b&w illustrations. Minor wear to dust jacket. A very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Joyce Appleby

price: £15.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nf; no priceclip; edgewear. No remainder mark. History 91709. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans new book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £16.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution; the First Generation of Americans used book

Inheriting the Revolution; the First Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674002364 ISBN: 0674002369

Description: Illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Harvard UP, 2000. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of new book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £16.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: Appleby presents a vibrant tapestry of the lives, callings, decisions, desires, and reflections of those Americans who were born after the Revolution--the first generation to inherit a truly new world. 12 halftones. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans new book

Inheriting the Revolution: the First Generation of Americans

by Appleby, Joyce

price: £16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674006638 ISBN: 0674006631

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Samantha, Lindsay, CA

"I read this for my senior AP US History class. We got to pick the book and this just sounded interesting to me. This is a really great book to learn what is not always written in the textbooks. Of particular interest to me was her discussion of religion in early America and branching off of so many sects of Christianity and how this relates to the America we live in today. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2007
By Randy, Richmond, VA

"Another must read for the American People. Ever wonder how Colonial Englishmen became Americans? How the "American Spirit" can into being? The "American Dream"?
Read this and find out.
Another former class assignment- and one that the students actually loved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.