» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christ and Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Christ and Culture

by H Richard Niebuhr

About this title: This book is one of great significance, and anyone who claims to be at all an courant with modern theological thought will certainly wish to become familiar with it. --Time and Tide

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Christ and Culture

by H Richard Niebuhr

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780060904319 ISBN: 0060904313

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ and Culture

by H Richard Niebuhr

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780060904319 ISBN: 0060904313

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ and Culture

by H Richard Niebuhr

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780060904319 ISBN: 0060904313

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ and Culture

by H Richard Niebuhr

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780060904319 ISBN: 0060904313

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ and Culture

by H. Richard Niebuhr

price: £6.19

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: acceptable condition; underlining throughout; worn covers; beginnings of separation at the joints. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, Reinhold H.

price: £6.47

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Colophon Book Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060904319 ISBN: 0060904313

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. May other defects such as discolouration to block edges. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ and Culture [Christ & Culture]

by H. Richard(Author); Marty, Martin E. (Foreword By); Gustafson, James(Preface By) Niebuhr

price: £6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned and underlined. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ and Culture

by H Richard Niebuhr

price: £6.78

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher Date Published: 1956-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060904319 ISBN: 0060904313

Description: Fair. Underlining, notes in text on tanned pages with moderate shelfwear, po name, reading crease and scuffing to spine/cover. Foxing to page edges. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packaged. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ and Culture

by H Richard Niebuhr

price: £6.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060904319 ISBN: 0060904313

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, H. Richard

price: £6.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages. Sound Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Christ and Culture new book

Christ and Culture

by H. Richard Niebuhr

price: £6.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061300035 ISBN: 0061300039

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Christ and Culture (Torchbooks) used book

Christ and Culture (Torchbooks)

by H. Richard Niebuhr

price: £7.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780061300035 ISBN: 0061300039

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK, THE REST OF THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Christ and Culture (Torchbooks) used book

Christ and Culture (Torchbooks)

by H. Richard Niebuhr

price: £7.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061300035 ISBN: 0061300039

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christ and Culture (Torchbooks) used book

Christ and Culture (Torchbooks)

by H. Richard Niebuhr

price: £7.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061300035 ISBN: 0061300039

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, H. Richard

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1951

Description: pp. 259. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, worn cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, H. Richard

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1951

Description: pp. 258. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, H. Richard

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1951

Description: pp. 258. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, deeply creased spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, H. Richard

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1951

Description: pp. 258. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, bumped corners. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, H. Richard

price: £7.43

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Christ and Culture [Paperback] By Niebuhr, H. Richard used book

Christ and Culture [Paperback] By Niebuhr, H. Richard

by H. Richard Niebuhr

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1956-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780061300035 ISBN: 0061300039

Description: Good. LG PBB OLD BOOK! ! ! **3/21/5 B ( 2 of 2) HAPPY EASTER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, H. Richard

price: £8.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1975

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1975 Trade PB. Harper-Publisher. 259 pgs. Reader notations in outside margins to about page 12 then unmarked. Pages tanning. Front cover with lengthwise crease. Bottom corner outside edge with light blue mark. Does not show on page surfaces. General light shelf/edge wear. Back cover with small light rub mark within upper third area. First Harper paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christ and Culture used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, H Richard, and Marty, Martin E, Professor (Foreword by), and Gustafson, James (Preface by)

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780061300035 ISBN: 0061300039

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, H.

price: £8.05

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Good. 1951 paperback edition, moderate wear, owner name on cover & end pages, underlining in chapter 1, blank checkout card on back end page, a nice solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Christ and Culture (Torchbooks) used book

Christ and Culture (Torchbooks)

by Niebuhr, H. Richard

price: £8.33

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780061300035 ISBN: 0061300039

Description: Good. Good used copy. Contains some underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ and Culture

by Niebuhr, H. Richard

price: £8.36

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York

Description: FAIR to GOOD. Edgewear. Occasional underlining in pencil. Binding sound. 1956. Trade paperback. 259pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Christopher, The United States

"Great book if you are into that kind of thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"One of the definitive books to read on the topic of Christianity and culture. Niebuhr argues that there are distinctive paradigms for relating Christ to culture, e.g., Christ Against Culture or Christ Transforms Culture. It's written by an academic, so the prose requires more work to get through. Another work I'd recommend on this subject is Andy Crouch's recent _Culture Making: Recovering Our Creative Calling_."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Joe, Karachi, 05, Pakistan

"A necessary classic read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Phillip, Marietta, OH

"Neibuhr was one of the great liberal theologians of the middle 1900s. He was a smart cookie and provides some good analysis of various issues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.