» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philosophers in Exile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Philosophers in Exile

by Alfred Schutz, Richard Grathoff (Editor)

About this title: This book presents the remarkable correspondence between Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, emigre philosophers influenced by Edmund Husserl, who fled Europe on the eve of World War II and ultimately became seminal figures in the establishment of phenomenology in the United States. Their deep and lasting friendship grew out of their mutual concern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Philosophers in Exile used book

Philosophers in Exile

by Schutz, Alfred, And Grathoff, Richard (Editor)

price: £5.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile used book

Philosophers in Exile

by Schutz, Alfred, And Grathoff, Richard (Editor)

price: £5.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch... used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch...

by Richard Grathoff; J. Claude Evans; Editor-Maurice Natanson

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked, nominal wear; cover edges slightly tending to bow outward. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch... used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch...

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 used book

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Grathoff, Richard

price: £6.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by J. Claude Evans, Foreword by Maurice Natanson, 241 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 used book

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Grathoff, Richard

price: £6.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy, Translated by Richard Grathoff, Translated by J. Claude Evans, foreword by Maurice Natanson, 341 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959. Ed. By Richard Grathoff used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959. Ed. By Richard Grathoff

by Grathoff, Richard, Ed

price: £8.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Indiana, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Grathoff, Richard; Evans, J. Claude

price: £8.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very clean. 341pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)

price: £8.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Philosophers in Exile (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) used book

Philosophers in Exile (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)

by Editor-Richard Grathoff

price: £9.34

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Very Good. Tight, clean, unmarked. DJ is good. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz & Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) used book

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz & Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)

by Grathoff, Richard (Editor); Evans, J. Claude, Jr. (Translator)

price: £9.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0253326273. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Arn Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Arn Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Richard Grathoff (Editor)

price: £9.50

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Like New. 1989 Hardcover. 3341pp. Index. Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy Series. Keywords: Philosophy First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Grathoff, Richard; Evans, J. Claude

price: £9.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. 341pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Grathoff, Richard

price: £9.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IN U Pr. Date Published: 1989

Description: NEW COPY. Hardbound, Dustwrapper. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Martinton Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Grathoff, Richard

price: £10.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Very Good. 9.2 x 6 x 1.2 inches. A bit of dust to edges of pages and covers. Otherwise firm with unmarked text. In a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Grathoff, Richard (Ed); Trans. J. Claude Evans

price: £10.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover 1st Ed in dust jacket BRAND NEW, no remainder mark, no defects, pristine new copy; 8vo; xxxviii + 341pp indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophers in Exile: Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) (Hardcover) new book

Philosophers in Exile: Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) (Hardcover)

by Grathoff, Richard

price: £10.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile. the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959. Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy Series used book

Philosophers in Exile. the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959. Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy Series

by Grathoff, Richard, Ed; Maurice Nathanson, Fwd

price: £10.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: 0253326273. First edition; 1st printing; (all numbers present). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and never read. ISBN 0253326273 Philosophy existentialism; phenomenology; history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz & Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz & Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Grathoff

price: £10.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Indiana UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Grathoff, Richard

price: £10.90

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Very Good/Good. 0253326273 Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Slight discolouration of top page block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 used book

Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Grathoff, Richard; Evans, J. Claude

price: £11.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. 341pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 new book

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Richard Grathoff, (Editor), ( J. Claude Evans, Trans) (Maurice Natanson, Foreword)

price: £12.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana U.P., Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: B/W Photos. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 341pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. ISBN 0 253 32627 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 new book

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Richard Grathoff, (Editor), ( J. Claude Evans, Trans) (Maurice Natanson, Foreword)

price: £12.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana U.P., Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: B/W Photos. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 341pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. ISBN 0 253 32627 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 new book

Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959

by Richard Grathoff, (Editor), ( J. Claude Evans, Trans) (Maurice Natanson, Foreword)

price: £12.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana U.P., Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: B/W Photos. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 341pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. ISBN 0 253 32627 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophers in Exile (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) used book

Philosophers in Exile (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)

by Editor-Richard Grathoff

price: £13.08

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780253326270 ISBN: 0253326273

Description: Like New. Tight, clean, unmarked. DJ excellent, in mylar cover. Looks unread. A very, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.