Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: This book presents the remarkable correspondence between Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, emigre philosophers influenced by Edmund Husserl, who fled Europe on the eve of World War II and ultimately became seminal figures in the establishment of phenomenology in the United States. Their deep and lasting friendship grew out of their mutual concern ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Philosophers in Exile
(51 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Philosophers in Exile
by
Schutz, Alfred, And Grathoff, Richard (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 380 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile
by
Schutz, Alfred, And Grathoff, Richard (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 380 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch...
by
Richard Grathoff; J. Claude Evans; Editor-Maurice Natanson
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989-12
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked, nominal wear; cover edges slightly tending to bow outward. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
esbbooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch...
Ships from
NY,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Buchananbooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Grathoff, Richard
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by J. Claude Evans, Foreword by Maurice Natanson, 241 Pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
John Fort ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Grathoff, Richard
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy, Translated by Richard Grathoff, Translated by J. Claude Evans, foreword by Maurice Natanson, 341 Pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
John Fort ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959. Ed. By Richard Grathoff
by
Grathoff, Richard, Ed
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Indiana, 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: VG in VG DJ. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Luftmensch Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Grathoff, Richard; Evans, J. Claude
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very clean. 341pgs. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Very Good. read more
Philosophers in Exile (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)
by
Editor-Richard Grathoff
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Very Good. Tight, clean, unmarked. DJ is good. A very nice copy. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
BookHouse On-Line ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz & Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)
by
Grathoff, Richard (Editor); Evans, J. Claude, Jr. (Translator)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0253326273. read more
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Arn Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Richard Grathoff (Editor)
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Like New. 1989 Hardcover. 3341pp. Index. Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy Series. Keywords: Philosophy First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie ,
IRELAND
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Grathoff, Richard; Evans, J. Claude
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. 341pgs. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Grathoff, Richard
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: IN U Pr.
Date Published: 1989
Description: NEW COPY. Hardbound, Dustwrapper. No marks. read more
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Grathoff, Richard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Very Good. 9.2 x 6 x 1.2 inches. A bit of dust to edges of pages and covers. Otherwise firm with unmarked text. In a very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Grathoff, Richard (Ed); Trans. J. Claude Evans
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover 1st Ed in dust jacket BRAND NEW, no remainder mark, no defects, pristine new copy; 8vo; xxxviii + 341pp indexed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nighttown Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile: Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959 (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) (Hardcover)
by
Grathoff, Richard
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Philosophers in Exile. the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959. Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy Series
by
Grathoff, Richard, Ed; Maurice Nathanson, Fwd
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: 0253326273. First edition; 1st printing; (all numbers present). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and never read. ISBN 0253326273 Philosophy existentialism; phenomenology; history. read more
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz & Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Grathoff
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Indiana UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Grathoff, Richard
Ships from
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Very Good/Good. 0253326273 Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Slight discolouration of top page block. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PsychoBabel Books ,
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile: the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Grathoff, Richard; Evans, J. Claude
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. 341pgs. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Richard Grathoff, (Editor), ( J. Claude Evans, Trans) (Maurice Natanson, Foreword)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana U.P., Bloomington, IN
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: B/W Photos. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 341pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. ISBN 0 253 32627 3. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Richard Grathoff, (Editor), ( J. Claude Evans, Trans) (Maurice Natanson, Foreword)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana U.P., Bloomington, IN
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: B/W Photos. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 341pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. ISBN 0 253 32627 3. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile the Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Aron Gurwitsch, 1939-1959
by
Richard Grathoff, (Editor), ( J. Claude Evans, Trans) (Maurice Natanson, Foreword)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana U.P., Bloomington, IN
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: B/W Photos. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 341pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. ISBN 0 253 32627 3. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Philosophers in Exile (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)
by
Editor-Richard Grathoff
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1989-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780253326270
ISBN: 0253326273
Description: Like New. Tight, clean, unmarked. DJ excellent, in mylar cover. Looks unread. A very, very nice copy. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.