» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liberty and Tyranny: A Conservative Manifesto

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Liberty and Tyranny: A Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R Levin

About this title: A popular radio talk show host and the author of the "New York Times" bestsellers "Rescuing Sprite" and "Men in Black" delivers a new manifesto for the conservative movement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R Levin

price: £11.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny used book

Liberty and Tyranny

by Levin, Mark

price: £12.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9781416562856 da SMALL HC W/DJ [LEVIN, MARK] LIBERTY AND TYRANNY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto used book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £12.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: Fine. 1416562850. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new audio book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R. Levin

price: £13.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743572200 ISBN: 0743572203

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto used book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £13.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: Fine. 1416562850. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Tyranny: A Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: A Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R

price: £13.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: WORLD CLASS BOOK'S, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny: A Conservative Manifesto used book

Liberty and Tyranny: A Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R

price: £13.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: simplyubooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £13.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny a Conservative Manifesto used book

Liberty and Tyranny a Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £13.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1416562850. Looks new. Conservative talk radio's fastest-growing superstar is also a New York Times bestselling phenomenon: the author of the groundbreaking critique of the Supreme Court, Men in Black, and the deeply personal dog lover's memoir Rescuing Sprite, Mark R. Levin now delivers the book that characterizes both his devotion to his more than 5 million listeners and his love of our country and the legacy of our Founding Fathers: Liberty and Tyranny is Mark ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABookLegacy, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Liberty and Tyranny: A Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: A Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R

price: £14.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £14.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto used audio book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R. Levin

price: £14.30

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743572200 ISBN: 0743572203

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R. Levin

price: £14.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new audio book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R Levin, Adam Grupper

price: £14.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743572200 ISBN: 0743572203

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R. Levin

price: £14.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny used book

Liberty and Tyranny

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £14.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TRSED Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: VF/VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new audio book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R. Levin

price: £15.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743572200 ISBN: 0743572203

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R. Levin

price: £15.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £15.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: A popular radio talk show host and the author of the "New York Times" bestsellers "Rescuing Sprite" and "Men in Black" delivers a new manifesto for the conservative movement. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R. Levin

price: £15.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R. Levin

price: £15.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: New. Items ship within 24 hours of receipt of payment. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto used book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £15.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Threshold Editions, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8.5 x 5.7 x 1 inches. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new audio book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Mark R. Levin

price: £15.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743572200 ISBN: 0743572203

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto new book

Liberty and Tyranny: a Conservative Manifesto

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416562856 ISBN: 1416562850

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty and Tyranny new audio book

Liberty and Tyranny

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £15.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743572200 ISBN: 0743572203

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743572203. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Must Read, Nov 12, 2009
By Rockula, Brooklyn, NY

"This should be required reading in our schools today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Eric, Moorestown, NJ

"I thought this book would be similar to The Revolution by Ron Paul. The various subject matters are similar (immigration, social programs, individual rights, free markets, the constitution etc.) but the writing and style are extremely different. I found Levin's writing to be like an attack on the statist whereas Paul, while holding similar viewpoints, didnt attack the left but rather made a strong conservative / libertarian cases while keeping an open mind. The difference is Levin isnt running for president I guess.

Although this book is well researched, based in reason and holds a lot of truth, Levin is so passionate in his disdain for the liberals and the statists, I can't help wonder for a second if his passion is clouding his judgement or at the very least, preventing him from maintaining an open mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Ray, Oceanside, CA

"This book is subtitled "A Conservative Manifesto", so it's clear what it's about. I don't see it as one which will convert the non-believers, but one which will reinforce the Conservative viewpoint.

Levin sees the ever expanding government as a threat to our historical liberty, and offers his common sense conservatism as the answer to this threat. The FDR Administration is one example of government excess which Levin refers to often. He cites FDR's administration as an example of the wrong direction for our Country. FDR saw the challenge of his Administration as improving the standing of millions of citizens who struggled on meager incomes, who were denied education, opportunity, and whose lives were in despair due to the Depression. FDR's New Deal approach led to an expansion of government and regulations, which Levin generally condemns. Levin stayed consistent in his message, although I believe if I page back through the Chapters, I remember Levin actually conceding that LBJ's civil rights legislation, while too much, may have had a few acceptable aspects.

While occasionally critical of a few Republicans, and clearly critical of liberal Democrats, he doesn't dwell on the labels of Democrat or Republican. His criticism is primarily directed at big-government-loving liberals who he defines as "Statists". If your leanings are conservative, Levin's message will resonate, but if you hold a more liberal viewpoint, and are sympathetic to FDR's message that "The test of our progress is not whether we add more to the abundance of those who have much; it is whether we provide enough for those who have too little", you may do better choosing another book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Howard, San Francisco, CA

"This is easily the best book ever written by a right-wing talk radio show host, which probably won't you as very high praise. But, while Hannity, et al. tend to write flag-waiving remainder bin paperweights, this book is a much more serious work. It is also - as of 2009 - the go-to book for a short sharp statement of conservative principles in the social, political, legal, economic and cultural arenas. For conservatives and libertarians, this book is a call to (intellectual) arms, and a handbook for activism and argument. For liberals and progressives, this book is a challenge to their ideology and policy prescriptions. A lot of readers may turn up their nose at a book like this. You should give it a try. It only takes a few hours to read. Not only will you learn something about the intellectual foundations for the "stoopid" conservative movement, you may catch yourself nodding in agreement."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 26    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
26 of 26 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.