» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Many Thousands Gone P

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Many Thousands Gone P

by Ira Berlin

About this title: A major historical study of two centuries of African-American experience in America during slavery. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £10.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Very Good. Clean crisp text with no marks or inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £10.22

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Acceptable. Some shelf wear. Wear and Tear Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £10.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £10.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £10.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Good. *Binding is tight and square. Has some highlighting. Some notes. Some creases on cover. Has some light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £11.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £16.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear and price sticker on front cover. Otherwise very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £16.41

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Very Good. Clean and Tight Copy. Book is slightly creased up the middle from top to bottom. Cover has rubbing and just a little corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £18.32

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Book Warehouse, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone P new book

Many Thousands Gone P

by Berlin, Ira

price: £19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America new book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £20.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America new book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £20.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674002113. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £21.02

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press / the Belknap Press, Cambridge Massachusetts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 497 pages, 3 parts, 12 chapters, tables, notes, index, 4 maps. Strong very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £21.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Good. 0674002113 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America new book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £22.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone P new book

Many Thousands Gone P

by Berlin, Ira

price: £23.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: New. Many Thousands Gone traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the American Revolution. Laboring as field hands on tobacco and rice plantations, as skilled artisans in port cities, or as sol... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £23.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Good. 0674002113. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone P new book

Many Thousands Gone P

by Berlin, Ira

price: £23.77

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America new book

Many Thousands Gone: First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £23.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America new book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £24.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America new book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £26.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002111 ISBN: 0674002113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Ram, Chicago, IL

"OK, Ira: when are you going to have another idea?!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Cynthia, Washington, DC

"Berlin presents a compelling look at the many facets of slavery. I read this for a class on slavery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Debbie, San Francisco, CA

"Easily one of the best histories of American slavery during colonial times. If your image of slavery is the plantation and the large cotton fields, pick this book up and read. Berlin reveals the complexities of slavery over time and place. He also has the virtue of being a clear and interesting writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Eli, The United States

"Ira Berlin is teaching a class at UMD on the role of slavry in the establishment of the University. The book is a well-organized and rigorous history of slavery in the U.S. up to the Revolutionary period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.